/seasons/2017/contrib/20170923dlrbcd

WPI Knocked Off on the Road by Springfield in NEWMAC Debut

More news about: WPI

Springfield, MA --- Jake Eglintine (Ballston Spa, NY) and Tyler Hyde (Plantsville, CT) both rushed for over a hundred yards and a touchdown and Jordan Wilcox (Saratoga Springs, NY) added 84 yards on the ground and a pair of scores as host Springfield bested WPI 42-10 in the first-ever NEWMAC football game for both teams. 

Springfield is now 4-0, 1-0 on conference action and is off to its best start since the 2006 campaign.  The Engineers evened their record to 2-2, 0-1. Today was the inaugural day of football in the NEWMAC, which is a newly formed football league consisting of eight elite institutions that come from six different states and have combined for 17 NCAA championship appearances. 

The Pride's rushing attack was sensational on the day as it produced 574 yards on the ground, averaging 9.0 yards per carry.  Individually, Eglintine rushed for a team-best 139 yards and was one of five student-athletes to find the end zone on the day.  Hyde added 113 yards and a score on just five carries, Hunter Belzo (Middletown, CT) produced 96 yards and a touchdown on 10 carries, Wilcox found the end zone twice to go along with 84 yards, and Cory DeSimone (West Yarmouth, MA) had 66 yards and score on two just carries.   

For the visitors, Sean McAllen (Prospect, CT) carried the ball 20 times for 83 yards, while Blake Rice (North Branford, CT) was 19-for-38 for 198 yards, a touchdown, and three interceptions.  Alex Domond (Cambridge, MA) hauled in a game-best four receptions while Corey Coogan (North Kingstown, RI), Erik Fyrer (Ipswich, MA) and Lain Zembek (Binghamton, NY) all had three catches.  

Defensively for SC, Josh Corporan (Lincoln Park, NJ) made a team-best nine stops, including 2.5 for loss, while Rich Williams (Wethersfield, CT) added even tackles.  Marlowe Scott (Dorchester, MA) had two of the Pride's three interceptions as Springfield held WPI to just 2-of-14 on third down conversions.  WPI's Nick Ostrowski (Charlton, MA) made a game-high 10 stops and Sam Casey (Winchester, MA) made eight tackles, had an interception and fumble recovery. Blayne Merchant (Sanderson, FL), Collin Saunders (Westwood, NJ), Francis Lubega (Ashland, MA) all amassed seven tackles for the Crimson and Gray while Dereck Pacheco (Barnstable, MA) recorded a pair of tackles-for-loss. 

WPI scored the game's first points when Spencer Herrington (Clearfield, PA) cashed in on a field goal from 20 yards at the 8;04 mark, capping off an 11-play, 61-yard drive that lasted just over five minutes.  Springfield responded back with their first touchdown when Belzo broke free down the right side line for a 26-yard score with 1:01 left in the quarter.    

Springfield put together a dominating drive to close out the second quarter, marking 90 yards over 17 plays in a 5:54 span.  Eglintine converted a key 3rd and 18 as he busted up the middle for 26 yards, and five plays later, Wilcox plunged in from two yards out to give the hosts a 14-3 cushion.  

The Pride blew open the game with a 21-point third quarter, a stanza in which it rushed for 245 yards on 16 carries.  After forcing a three-and-out, Springfield needed just three plays to find paydirt as Wilcox broke free for a 46-yard jaunt up the gut.  After Scott picked off the Engineers on the WPI 38-yard line, Springfield pushed its lead to 28-3 at the 11:29 mark, just 1:34 after Wilcox's touchdown.   

WPI scored their lone touchdown of the game with 7:28 left in the third when Rice hooked up with Brendan Chipman (Middleboro, MA) on a 28-yard fade route down the left sideline, only to have Springfield answer back 43 seconds later when DeSimone took the pitch past the goaline from eight yards.  Springfield scored their final touchdown the game with 6:44 left in regulation when Hyde got loose for a 75-yard score.   

Both teams are next in action Saturday at noon with NEWMAC home contest.  WPI entertains Maine Maritime while Springfield hosts Norwich 

Majority of Release Courtesy Springfield Sports Information

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos