/seasons/2017/contrib/201709164gcvbd

BW Football Falls to crosstown rival John Carroll in Gold Bowl Trophy game

More news about: Baldwin Wallace

The Baldwin Wallace University football team rallied from 15 points down but it was not enough as it fell crosstown rival and No. 9-nationally ranked John Carroll University by a final score of 24-21 in the 29th Battle for the Cuyahoga Gold Bowl Trophy inside The George Finnie Stadium.

John Carroll (1-1, 1-0 Ohio Athletic Conference) kicked the game-winning field goal with 9:07 remaining in the fourth quarter to secure its fifth straight series victory.  The Blue Streaks now lead the all-time series by a margin of 28-25-4 and the Gold Bowl series by a count of 16-13.

BW (1-1, 0-1 OAC) was led by junior quarterback Jake Hudson (East Lake, Fla.) as accounted for 197 of the 347 Yellow Jacket total yards. Hudson completed five of 14 passes for 132 yards and one touchdown, carried the ball 12 times for 41 yards and caught one pass for 24 yards.   Senior All-OAC running back Austin Smith (Broadview Heights/North Royalton) led the ground attack as he rushed for 92 yards on 12 carries with a 70-yard touchdown.  Junior wide receiver Rob Wolfington (Rapids City, Mich./Elk Rapids) led the receiving corps with 96 yards on three catches with a 78-yard touchdown.  Wolfington was named the BW Dick Miller Player of the Game for his efforts.

The Blue Streak air attack was led by sophomore quarterback Anthony Moeglin as he completed 19 of 34 passes for 222 yards and one touchdown.  Junior running back Sam Kurka led all rushers with 69 yards on 13 carries.  Junior wide out Eddie Williamson led the receivers with seven catches for 54 yards.

John Carroll scored the lone points of the first quarter when Ro Golphin scampered four yards for the touchdown at the 10:09 mark.  Matt Danko tacked on the extra to give the Blue Streaks the 7-0 lead.

John Carroll added to its lead when Stan Elad II scored on a one-yard run.  Danko added the PAT to extend the lead to 14-0 at 14:57 of the second quarter.  The Yellow Jackets got on the board and cut into the lead down to 14-6 when sophomore tight end Pat Orsini (East Amherst, N.Y./Williamsville East) scored on a 33-yard pass play from senior wide receiver Will Vance (Centerville), who came in as the wildcat quarterback, at the 7:40 mark.   The BW extra point was blocked.  The Blue Streaks responded when William Woods scored on a 14-yard pass play from Moeglin with 1:22 remaining in the first half.  Danko pushed the extra point through the uprights to make the score 21-6.  The Yellow Jackets scored the final points of the first half when Smith rushed 70-yards for the touchdown.  Freshman Brandon Vollmer (Pickerington/Central) added the extra point to cut the lead to 21-13 at the intermission.

BW scored the only points of the third quarter when Wolfington scored on a 78-yard pass play from Hudson at the 4:30 mark.  The Yellow Jackets tied the game at 21-21 when senior quarterback John Kromalic (Copley) threw the two-point conversion pass to sophomore defensive lineman Sekou Imani (Dover).

John Carroll closed out the scoring when Danko connected on a21-yard field goal at the 9:07 mark.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos