/seasons/2016/contrib/20170307z5hxtp

Rose-Hulman Releases 2017 Football Schedule

More news about: Rose-Hulman

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. -- Coming off its first NCAA Division III Playoff appearance in school history, the Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology football team has released its schedule for the upcoming 2017 season.

Rose-Hulman finished 8-3 overall and won a Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference championship last fall.  The Fightin' Engineers shared the league title with Franklin College, but earned a trip to the NCAA Playoffs with its 23-22 win over the Grizzlies last October.

The 2017 team should be another veteran crew with high expectations.  Rose-Hulman is projected to return five offensive, seven defensive starters and the HCAC Special Teams Player of the Year from the 2016 squad.  The team ranked among the HCAC leaders in total offense (404.8 ypg) and scoring offense (32.2 ppg), while leading the conference in scoring defense (18.9 ppg), sacks (38) and defensive touchdowns (4).

Reigning HCAC Coach of the Year Jeff Sokol returns an experienced crew featuring eight returning all-conference players.  Projected returnees who earned all-league honors last year include defensive back Tyler Brutofsky; running back Stanley Hogan III; tight end Michael Iacono; linebacker Kaelen Garner; linebacker Mike Henry; defensive back Alec Thompson; offensive lineman Parker Young; and Special Teams Player of the Year Matt Murray.

The 2017 season features a repeat of the 2016 campaign with the game sites reversed.  The Fightin' Engineers look to avenge a narrow 14-13 regular season loss at Illinois College in its season opener on Sept. 2 at 6 p.m. Central Time.  The home opener is starts a three-game homestand with a matchup against Millikin University on Sept. 9 at 7 p.m.

The conference schedule starts with back-to-back home contests against Hanover on Sept. 16 at 2 p.m. and Defiance on Sept. 23 at 1:30 p.m.  The final game of September will be a trip to in-state rival Anderson on Sept. 30.

Rose-Hulman will look to avenge its only HCAC loss from the 2016 championship season on Homecoming, when the Fightin' Engineers host Mount St. Joseph at 2 p.m.  The Fightin' Engineers have won seven consecutive Homecoming games dating back to 2010.  Rose-Hulman then hits the road for Manchester on Oct. 14.

The rematch featuring 2016 conference co-champions occurs on Senior Day, when Franklin visits Cook Stadium to face Rose-Hulman Oct. 21 at 1:30 p.m.  The regular season concludes with road games at Bluffton on Oct. 28 and Earlham on Nov. 11.

The 2017 HCAC champion will receive an automatic bid to the NCAA Division III Playoffs, which begin on Nov. 18.

2017 ROSE-HULMAN FOOTBALL SCHEDULE
DATE        OPPONENT         TIMES
Sept. 2     at Illinois College     6 p.m. CT
Sept. 9     MILLIKIN           7 p.m.
Sept. 16   HANOVER *       2 p.m.
Sept. 23   DEFIANCE *      1:30 p.m.
Sept. 30   at Anderson *    1:30 p.m.
Oct. 7       MT. ST. JOSEPH *  2 p.m.
Oct. 14     at Manchester * 1:30 p.m.
Oct. 21     FRANKLIN *       1:30 p.m.
Oct. 28     at Bluffton *      1:30 p.m.
Nov. 11     at Earlham *     1:30 p.m.
* denotes Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference game

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
Live stats Tickets
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
Live stats
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
Video Live stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Video Live stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
Live stats
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live stats Live stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live stats
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
Live stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
Video
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
7:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live stats
Maintenance in progress.