July 30, 2014

Albright's Sobolewski Included on 2014 Mitchell Award Watch List

More news about: Albright
Albright College junior Daniel Sobolewski (Linden, N.J./Linden) has been included on the watch list for the 2014 Fred Mitchell Award- which recognizes the nation's top placekicker below Division 1 FBS.

Sobolewski was included on the September and October recognition lists for last year's Mitchell Award.

The Watch List for the Fred Mitchell Award includes 36 Football Championship Subdivision (FCS), Division II, III, National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) and National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) collegiate place-kickers that were nominated by their colleges for excellence on the football field and in the community.

The Award's Selection Committee Chairman Chris Kearney said, "These place-kickers are impressive on the football field and off the field representing their schools, their football teams, their conferences, their communities, their families and themselves. We look forward to following their accomplishments during the next few months. Of the 36 kickers, 21 led their team in scoring last season and 12 finished second on their team in scoring so there is a lot of scoring power returning this season."

The Watch List was selected with place-kickers from more than 750 eligible colleges. Fred Mitchell said, "It is a pleasure to include these fine young men on the Watch List for this Award, which is celebrating its sixth year in 2014. We are delighted to recognize them based on outstanding performance in the community and expectations going into the 2014 college football season. It is also a thrill to see so many familiar names on the Watch List, including 13 nominees and two place-kickers that were among the top ten for the Award last season."

The breakdown of the 36 place-kickers is as follows:
- Collegiate Division – 7 FCS, 12 Division II, 12 Division III, 3 NAIA and 2 NJCAA
- State – the place-kickers play at schools located in 24 different states
- Year – 16 Seniors, 11 Juniors, 9 Sophomores
- Fred Mitchell Award 2013 nominees that are on the 2014 Watch List - 13

Sobolewski earned second team Preseason All-America honors from BSN this month after being named an honorable mention All-American by the organization last season. He was also a third team D3football.com All-American.

Sobolewski made 15-of-23 field goals and 43-of-45 PATs in 2013. He was fifth in the nation in field goals made, and averaged 58.7 yards per kickoff with 19 touchbacks.

The sophomore made the three longest field goals in school history, equaling his previous year's record of 47 yards in the ECAC Southwest Bowl vs. Juniata, while making from 51 (vs. Stevenson) and 49 yards (vs. Widener).

He was named a BSN National Special Teams Player of the Week and to the D3football.com Team of the Week twice each- after making 3-of-4 field goals vs. Kean, and following a 4-of-5 performance against Widener.

Over the past year, Sobolewski volunteered with the Lions football team at community cleanup projects and team camp.
 
2014 Fred Mitchell Award Watch List: http://www.fredmitchellaward.com/2014watchlist.pdf
comments powered by Disqus
Oct. 24: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Johns Hopkins
Oct. 25: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at RPI
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Mass-Dartmouth
Preview Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at Nichols
Preview Live Stats
12:00 PM
Frostburg State at Alfred
Video
12:00 PM
Salisbury at Ithaca
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Plymouth State
Preview Live Stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Southern Virginia
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
12:30 PM
Bowdoin at Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
12:30 PM
Middlebury at Trinity (Conn.)
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Alfred State
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Colby at Bates
Preview Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Tufts at Amherst
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wesley at Virginia-Lynchburg
Audio
1:00 PM
Husson at Castleton State
Live Stats Video Tickets
1:00 PM
Williams at Hamilton
Live Stats Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Stevenson
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
DePauw at Allegheny
Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Moravian at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Olivet
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Albion at Trine
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Mount Ida at Gallaudet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Kean
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Adrian
Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Shenandoah
Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Catholic at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Hope at Alma
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at St. Vincent
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Dickinson at McDaniel
Preview Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Guilford at Randolph-Macon
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Methodist at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Ursinus
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Wittenberg
Preview Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Rowan at Montclair State
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Springfield at St. Lawrence
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Delaware Valley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Hiram at Ohio Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Lebanon Valley
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Juniata at Muhlenberg
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
King's at Albright
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
William Paterson at TCNJ
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Sewanee at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Endicott at Coast Guard
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Mount Union
Preview Live Stats Audio Tickets
1:30 PM
Capital at John Carroll
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Franklin
Preview Live Stats Video Video Audio
1:30 PM
Grove City at Thomas More
Live Stats Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Widener at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Marietta at Heidelberg
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Waynesburg at Thiel
Video
1:30 PM
Rochester at Union
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Anderson at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Manchester at Bluffton
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Otterbein at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Utica at Buffalo State
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Brockport State at Hartwick
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Becker at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats Live Stats
2:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Bridgewater (Va.)
Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Washington and Jefferson
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Westfield State
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
LaGrange at Huntingdon
Video
2:00 PM
Aurora at Lakeland
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Berry at Birmingham-Southern
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Rockford at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at UW-River Falls
Preview Video Audio Tickets
2:00 PM
Carleton at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Hamline at Concordia-Moorhead
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at St. Olaf
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Illinois College
Video
2:00 PM
Loras at Simpson
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Dubuque
Preview Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Beloit at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Carroll at Ripon
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Macalester
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Augustana at Carthage
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Illinois Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Millikin at North Park
Audio
2:00 PM
Central at Coe
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Luther at Wartburg
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Cornell at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
2:00 PM
Crown at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Greenville
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:00 PM
Grinnell at Knox
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at UW-Stevens Point
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Concordia (Mich.) at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:10 PM
St. Thomas at Bethel
Live Stats Video Audio
2:30 PM
Rhodes at Centre
Live Stats Video
2:30 PM
Defiance at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Washington U. at Chicago
Preview Preview Live Stats Video
3:00 PM
Norwich at Anna Maria
Live Stats Video
3:00 PM
UW-Platteville at UW-Stout
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
3:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Howard Payne
Live Stats Live Stats Audio Audio
4:00 PM
WPI at Merchant Marine
Live Stats Video
4:00 PM
Linfield at Lewis and Clark
Live Stats Video Audio
4:00 PM
Willamette at Pacific Lutheran
Live Stats Audio Audio
4:00 PM
Redlands at La Verne
Live Stats Video Audio
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Whitworth
Live Stats Video Audio
4:00 PM
Pacific at George Fox
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western New England at MIT
Live Stats Video
5:00 PM
Worcester State at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
5:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Louisiana College
Audio
6:00 PM
Ferrum at Averett
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Ohio Northern
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Denison
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Christopher Newport
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Bethany at Geneva
8:00 PM
Eureka at St. Scholastica
Live Stats Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Wheaton (Ill.)
Live Stats Video Audio
10:00 PM
Chapman at Cal Lutheran
Live Stats Video Audio
10:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Occidental
Live Stats Video Audio
10:00 PM
Whittier at Pomona-Pitzer
Live Stats Video
Oct. 25: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Wheaton (Ill.)
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Washington and Jefferson
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Grove City at Thomas More
Live Stats Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Mount Union
Preview Live Stats Audio Tickets
1:30 PM
Capital at John Carroll
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wesley at Virginia-Lynchburg
Audio
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Shenandoah
Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Alfred State
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Wittenberg
Preview Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Delaware Valley
Live Stats Audio
3:00 PM
UW-Platteville at UW-Stout
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
2:10 PM
St. Thomas at Bethel
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Hobart at RPI
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Luther at Wartburg
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Hamline at Concordia-Moorhead
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at UW-Stevens Point
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Carleton at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
4:00 PM
Linfield at Lewis and Clark
Live Stats Video Audio
4:00 PM
Willamette at Pacific Lutheran
Live Stats Audio Audio
Oct. 24: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Johns Hopkins

What We're Reading