/seasons/2013/contrib/201431111wef

Stanek, Slezak, Moore named CCIW Football Players of the Week

NAPERVILLE, Ill. – North Central's Spencer Stanek and Nick Slezak,
along with North Park's Noah Moore were named the College Conference
of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW) Football Players of the Week Monday.

Stanek, a senior quarterback from Mokena, Illinois and Lincoln-Way
East High School (Economics/Finance major), earned player of the week
honors for the fifth time this season after leading the Cardinals to a
35-16 victory at Wheaton on Saturday. The win clinched a share of
North Central's eighth-straight CCIW title as Stanek was 21-of-29
passing for 242 yards and five touchdown passes against the Thunder.
Stanek has completed at least 70 percent of his passes in
five-straight games and threw multiple TD passes for the
eighth-straight game.

Slezak, a senior linebacker from Warrenville, Illinois and Glenbard
South High School (Mathematics major), totaled 12 tackles (nine solo)
and three tackles-for-loss against Wheaton on Saturday. He led the
Cardinals in both categories as the defense held Wheaton to 63 yards,
five first downs and 1-of-7 on third down conversions in the second
half.

Moore, a sophomore from Chesterfield, Virginia and Matoca High School
(Criminal Justice major), kicked a 23-yard field goal with nine
seconds remaining to lead North Park to a 35-32 win over Millikin on
Saturday. It was the Vikings' first win against the Big Blue since
1971 and only the fifth in the 54-year history of the series. Moore
was also 2-of-3 on PATs and had six kickoffs for 252 yards (42.0
average).

2013 CCIW Football Players of the Week

Offensive Players of the Week
Spencer Stanek – North Central (11/11/13)
Spencer Stanek – North Central (11/4/13)
T.D. Conway – North Park (10/28/13)
Sam Frasco – Augustana (10/21/13)
Spencer Stanek – North Central (10/14/13)
Devonte Jones – Illinois Wesleyan (10/7/13)
Sean Dunning – Millikin (9/30/13)
Spencer Stanek – North Central (9/23/13)
Spencer Stanek – North Central (9/16/13)
Rob Gallik – Illinois Wesleyan (9/9/13)

Defensive Players of the Week
Nick Slezak – North Central (11/11/13)
Shane Dierking – North Central (11/4/13)
Charlie Roberts – Elmhurst (10/28/13)
Brett Anderson – Wheaton (10/21/13)
Adam Dansdill – Wheaton (10/14/13)
Bennett Dettlinger – North Park (10/7/13)
Tim Hollowed – Illinois Wesleyan (9/30/13)
Erik Westerberg – Augustana (9/23/13)
John Focosi – North Central (9/16/13)
Sean Walker – Augustana (9/9/13)

Special Teams Players of the Week
Noah Moore – North Park (11/11/13)
Sam Cote – Wheaton (11/4/13)
Michael Kelley – Illinois Wesleyan (10/28/13)
Sam Cote – Wheaton (10/21/13)
Devonte Jones – Illinois Wesleyan (10/14/13)
Nick Dace – North Central (10/7/13)
Grant Shreve – Millikin (9/30/13)
No selection (9/23/13)
Sam Cote – Wheaton (9/16/13)
Justin Swider – Wheaton (9/9/13)
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.