June 5, 2014

Case Western Reserve Announces 2014 Football Schedule

More news about: Case Western Reserve

CLEVELAND – A pair of home games under the lights and the first season in the Presidents' Athletic Conference set the stage for an exciting fall as Case Western Reserve University has announced its 2014 football schedule.   

"This is no doubt going to be an exciting season for our program," said Head Coach Greg Debeljak. "Competing as part of a new conference and familiarizing ourselves with new opponents will be a real challenge. But, that challenge only adds to our excitement level, and I know our players and staff will be ready."   

The Spartans will compete for the first time as affiliate members of the PAC in addition to playing their three traditional University Athletic Association opponents. Overall, the 2014 schedule includes five games at home and five on the road. Two of the games at DiSanto Field will be played at night.

"The atmosphere during a night game at DiSanto Field is second to none, so we are excited to be playing under the lights twice in front of our home crowd," said Debeljak.

Eight of the games this season will count towards the PAC standings, and the September 6 season opener versus rival Carnegie Mellon University (Pa.) will count for both the PAC and the UAA. Rivals Washington University in St. Louis and the University of Chicago round out the schedule as UAA-only opponents.

"We've maintained all along that it was very important for our program to continue playing our rivals in the UAA," said Debeljak. "To be able to do that and to add membership in the PAC with a shot at the playoffs creates a win-win situation."

The winner of the PAC earns an automatic berth to the NCAA Division III Playoffs. With the addition of CWRU and Carnegie Mellon, 11 teams will vie for the title.

CWRU's Homecoming is set for October 18 against Geneva College (Pa.), and Seniors' Day will be celebrated during the season finale against Chicago on November 15.

Two of the teams on the schedule, Waynesburg University (Pa.) and Thomas More College (Ky.), are first-time opponents. The Spartans' bye is set for September 13.

"The amount of talent we have returning, and the amount we have coming in is going to create a very competitive environment within our program," said Debeljak. "That is going to go a long way in us competing well against the caliber of opponent we will face week in and week out."

Case Western Reserve has seven consecutive winning seasons with a 59-14 overall record since the beginning of the 2007 campaign. During that span, the Spartans have won four UAA Championships with three straight undefeated regular seasons and NCAA Playoff berths from 2007-09.

Date

Opponent

Time

Location

Conference

Sept. 6

Carnegie Mellon

7:00 p.m.

DiSanto Field

PAC/UAA

Sept. 20

at St. Vincent

1:00 p.m.

Chuck Noll Field

PAC

Sept. 27

Thiel

1:30 p.m.

DiSanto Field

PAC

Oct. 4

Bethany

6:00 p.m.

DiSanto Field

PAC

Oct. 11

at Waynesburg

1:30 p.m.

Wiley Stadium

PAC

Oct. 18

Geneva / Homecoming

1:30 p.m.

DiSanto Field

PAC

Oct. 25

at Wash. & Jeff.

2:00 p.m.

Cameron Stadium

PAC

Nov. 1

at Washington (Mo.)

12:00 p.m. CT

Francis Field

UAA

Nov. 8

at Thomas More

1:00 p.m.

The Bank of Kentucky Field

PAC

Nov. 15

Chicago / Seniors' Day

12:00 p.m.

DiSanto Field

UAA

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading