May 19, 2014

Yeomen Football Announces 2014 Recruiting Class

More news about: Oberlin

Oberlin, Ohio – Oberlin College Head Football Coach Jay Anderson announced his 2014 recruiting class on Monday.  With a total of 23 incoming freshmen, the class is one of the biggest in program history.
 
"This is a great day for Yeomen football and Oberlin College as we took a huge step forward," Anderson said. "Our coaching staff has done a fantastic job of infusing our program with one of the largest and talented recruiting classes in recent history."
 
In total 16 different states are represented in the group, with Michigan having the largest representation with six players.
 
"This is such a diverse recruiting class, we have student-athletes coming from all over the country to be a part of our proud tradition of academic and athletic excellence."
 
At the skill positions on offense the Yeomen added two quarterbacks, two running backs and five wide receivers.  Oberlin also welcomes five new offensive linemen with averaged measurables of 6-foot-2 and 270 pounds.
 
Defensively, the Yeomen added five linemen, two linebackers and two defensive backs.
 
"Not only have we added much needed depth, we've also upgraded the talent on our roster both offensively and defensively," Anderson noted.
 
Meet the Incoming Class

Name High School State Pos.  Ht. Wt.  Video
Christian Flynn Northwest Catholic High School CT QB 5'10'' 175  Play
Joseph Myrick Cranbrook-Kingswood MI RB 5'9'' 185  Play
Federico Consuegra St. Thomas Aquinas High School FL WR 6'3 175  N/A
Trace McConnell Hampton High School PA WR  6' 2" 185  Play
Vergil Demery Wakefield High School NC DL 6'0 265  Play
Andrew "Drew" Nolan Archbishop McCarthty High School FL LB 6' 1" 225  Play
Bennett Jackson Grosse Pointe South High School MI DB 6'0 200  Play
Samuel Meads Bradley-Bourbannais Community High School IL OL 6'3'' 295  Play
Chris Mueller Ridge High School NJ QB 6'4" 220  Play
Avery McThompson Dripping Springs High School TX OL 6" 1' 225  Play
Noah Hess Fallston High School MD DL 6' 2" 240  Play
Corey Fussinger Cooper High School KY WR 6' 3" 175  Play
Jackson Moore Mcgavock High School TN WR 5'11 155  Play
Matthew Bullock Wellington Senior High School OH WR 6'2" 190  Play
Dylan Mehri Maret School DC DB 5'9 160  Play
Theodore Schroeder Yorktown High School VA OL 6'3" 270  Play
Preston Wilkey The Bromfield School MA LB 6'2'' 225  Play
Anthony Allen University of Detroit Jesuit High School MI DL 6'1'' 225  Play
Luis Solorzano Choate Rosemary Hall CA DL 6'2'' 235  Play
Jonathon R. Smith Fenton High School MI DL 6'0'' 275  Play
Khalil Rivers Detroit Country Day School MI RB 5'7 187  Play
Jake Onstott Warren Mott High School MI OL 6'0'' 260  N/A
Jorden Mandel Archbishop McCarthty High School FL OL 6'2'' 270  Play
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.