/seasons/2013/contrib/20140324rtajzw

Second Half Propels Rose-Hulman Football to Win

More news about: Rose-Hulman

TERRE HAUTE, IND. -- Behind a complete turnaround in the second half, the Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology football team captured its first victory of the season on Homecoming in a 23-19 decision over Defiance College Saturday at Cook Stadium.

The Engineers (1-2, 1-0 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference) accounted for 213 of their 287 offensive yards in the second half, kickstarted by the third quarter's opening 11-play, 69-yard drive when down by 10 points. 

Senior Danya Francis (Kissimmee, Fla./Celebration) punched in a 1-yard touchdown run to bring Rose-Hulman within 13-10.  Senior Ryan Landwehr (Tipp City, Ohio/Tippecanoe) set up the score with a 27-yard pass to sophomore Jacob Dye (Tipton).

Rose-Hulman scored the next 13 points to take a 23-13 lead entering the fourth quarter.  Landwehr connected on a 53-yard scoring strike to sophomore Aaron Abbott (Lebanon, Ohio) to give Rose-Hulman its first lead at 16-13 midway through the third quarter.

The Engineers marched 37 yards on six plays on their next drive to push the lead to 10 points at 23-13.  Landwehr capped the drive with a six-yard scoring run.

Defiance (0-2, 0-1 HCAC) would score on a 55-yard fumble recovery by Andrew Feldhaus with six minutes to play to close within 23-19.  Rose-Hulman's defense held the Defiance offensive unit scoreless in the second half to preserve the victory. Sophomore Anthony Adamo (Chino, Calif.) provided the biggest defensive play of the game by intercepting a Defiance pass with 42 seconds left to halt the final Yellow Jackets drive.

Landwehr finished the game 14 of 25 for 139 yards passing and one touchdown. His primary targets were Aaron Abbott (six catches for 66 yards, touchdown) and Dye (five catches for 69 yards).  Francis led the Engineers on the ground with 65 yards on 20 carries to go along with a rushing score.

On the defensive side, Adamo highlighted the Rose-Hulman defense with 12 tackles and an interception.  Senior D.J. Lawson (Indianapolis/Pike) added seven tackles and a sack.  Senior Cody Rivers (Coconut Creek, Calif.) contributed six tackles, one forced fumble, one fumble recovery and two hurries, and freshman Jordan Harr (Carrollton, Ill.) recovered a fumble for the third forced turnover of the day.  Dye also blocked a punt on special teams.

Senior Eric Schaible (Findlay, Ohio) proved a key weapon as the punter, with a 40.6 average on eight punts.  Schaible booted a 61-yard punt early in the game, and downed a punt on the one-yard line in the second half to sway field position.

Defiance jumped out to a 10-0 lead midway through the second quarter on a one-yard run by Sean Washington and a 28-yard field goal by Spencer Saunders.  Rose-Hulman senior Matt Angel (Cassville, Mo.) capped a 16-play drive late in the first half with a 35-yard field goal to bring the margin within 10-3.  Saunders booted a 32-yard field goal with three seconds left in the half to give Defiance a 13-3 lead at the break.

Rose-Hulman improved to 1-2 on the season and 1-0 in HCAC play, while Defiance dropped to 0-3 and 0-1 in league play.  The Fightin' Engineers return to action at Manchester University next Saturday at 1:30.

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Alma at St. Vincent
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
TBA
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Austin at Bacone
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Maintenance in progress.