October 12, 2013

Football Moves to 4-0 with Huge Comeback at Bluffton

More news about: Rose-Hulman

BLUFFTON, OHIO -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology moved to 4-0 in Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference football action with its largest in-game comeback since 1988 in a 34-26 victory at Bluffton University on Saturday.

Rose-Hulman rallied from a 20-0 deficit in the first quarter to earn the eight-point win for its largest comeback since a 33-27 at Hanover College in 1988.

Senior Ryan Landwehr (Tipp City, Ohio/Tippecanoe) finished 24-35 through the air for 285 yards and two touchdowns to lead the 518-yard offensive attack.  Senior Danya Francis (Kissimmee, Fla./Celebration) provided balance with 151 rushing yards on 37 carries with two touchdowns, and Landwehr added 76 rushing yards and one score.

The Fightin' Engineer offense also recorded 31 first downs on Saturday, matching the school record set against Principia in 1973.

Conner Sheehan led the Bluffton offense with an 18-30 performance through the air for 366 yards and four touchdowns in his first college start.  Donovan Brown had eight receptions for 203 yards and three touchdowns, including first quarter touchdown catches of 62 and 59 yards to help the Beavers build their early lead.

Defensively, freshman Kevin Nowak (Naperville, Ill./Central) and junior Josh Sonneberger (Edon, Ohio) paced the Engineers with nine tackles each.  Sonneberger had one fumble recovery and Nowak added two pass breakups.  Senior Dean Griffing (Plano, Ill./Aurora Christian) provided pressure with six tackles, 1.5 sacks and two quarterback hurries.

Bluffton built its first quarter lead with three touchdown passes in the first 11 minutes of the game.  Sheehan connected with Brown on a 62-yard strike, Fox on a 72-yard pass and Brown on a 59-yard play for three early scores.

The Rose-Hulman offense found its rhythm late in the first quarter, however.  A nine-play, 70-yard march put the Engineers on the board and down 20-7 after Landwehr connected with sophomore Aaron Abbott (Lebanon, Ohio) on a five-yard touchdown strike with 1:15 left in the opening quarter.

The deficit decreased to 20-14 after Rose-Hulman's next scoring march, a seven-play drive that ended with a one-yard Francis run with 9:43 left in the first half.

Both defenses took over until midway through the third quarter, when Sheehan and Brown connected on a 49-yard touchdown with 6:24 remaining.  The lead stayed at 26-14 when the Engineers blocked the extra point.

Rose-Hulman answered on its next drive to close within 26-21 with 2:28 left in the third quarter.  The 11-play, 70-yard march ended with a 15-yard pass from Landwehr to junior Zac Erba (Winona Lake/Warsaw) for the tight end's first career touchdown catch.

The Fightin' Engineers finally gained the lead at 27-26 on their first drive of the fourth quarter.  The 41-yard, eight-play march ended with a nine-yard scoring run by Francis with 13:29 left.  Bluffton defended the two-point conversion, keeping the lead at 27-26.

Rose-Hulman answered with another scoring march late in the fourth quarter to gain control of the game.  The 11-play, seven-minute drive ended with a two-yard scoring run by Landwehr.  The extra point by senior Matt Angel (Cassville, Mo.) gave Rose-Hulman an eight-point lead at 34-26 with 3:59 remaining.

Bluffton's final drive was thwarted by a key intentional grounding penalty that forced a Beavers punt with 3:00 left in the fourth quarter.  The Fightin' Engineers were able to grind out one key first down on a five-yard rush by Francis to run out the clock.

Rose-Hulman improved to 4-2 overall and 4-0 in HCAC play with their fourth consecutive win.  Bluffton dropped to 1-5 overall and 1-3 in league games.  The Fightin' Engineers hold a one-half game lead in the conference standings over 3-0 Franklin after Saturday's win.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats