November 16, 2013

Rose-Hulman Football Wins Share of HCAC Title

More news about: Rose-Hulman

RICHMOND, IND. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology captured its first football conference championship since 1988 with a 53-15 victory over Earlham College on Saturday afternoon.

The Fightin' Engineers shared HCAC championship honors with nationally ranked Franklin College by finishing 7-1 during the conference schedule.  Franklin will earn an automatic bid to the NCAA Division III playoffs by virtue of its head-to-head victory over Rose-Hulman during conference play.

The 2013 Rose-Hulman team joins squads from 1953, 1957, 1958, 1974, 1975, 1979, 1981, 1983, 1986, and 1988 as a football conference championship team.  The effort marks the 11th conference championship in the 119-year history of Fightin' Engineer football.

Rose-Hulman also finished with an overall record of 7-3 to match the most wins in a season since 1988.  The 1988 squad won the most recent title as a member of the College Athletic Conference.

The Fightin' Engineers also reclaimed the Battle of the Borders Broadsword for the 12th consecutive meeting.  Rose-Hulman and Earlham have battled for the broadsword since 2001, which represents the Western (Rose-Hulman) and Eastern (Earlham) borders of Indiana.

Individually, senior Ryan Landwehr (Tipp City, Ohio/Tippecanoe Valley) tied two single-game school records on the afternoon.  He finished 23-30 for 229 yards and five passing touchdowns to tie the single-game passing touchdowns mark set by Jason Duff against Washington University from 1987. 

Landwehr also rushed for 59 yards and two touchdowns to tie the single-game school record for touchdowns responsible for in a game with seven, tying the mark set in 1943 by Eddie McGovern.

Senior Danya Francis (Kissimmee, Fla./Celebration) crossed the 100-yard mark in his final college game, gaining 107 yards on 23 carries with one touchdown.  Four receivers combined for 18 receptions as part of a balanced offensive attack.

Rose-Hulman gained 475 yards on the afternoon.  Landwehr set a single-season record with 2,915 yards of total offense and the Fightin' Engineers gained over 4,100 yards for the second-most yards of total offense in a season in school history.

Defensively, senior Craig Voges (Huntingburg/Forest Park) led Rose-Hulman with 10 tackles.  Freshman Kevin Nowak (Naperville, Ill./Central) snagged two interceptions, and senior T.J. Chin (Morehead, Ky./Rowan County) also contributed eight tackles to the effort.

Rose-Hulman took a 6-0 lead on its second possession of the game.  The Fightin' Engineers marched 92 yards in nine plays, with Landwehr rushing 15 yards for a score to cap the drive. 

The lead reached 13-0 on Rose-Hulman's next drive, which covered 82 yards in 15 plays.  Rose-Hulman went for a fourth down from the Earlham 11-yard line, and Landwehr connected with freshman Alec Fisher (Cincinnati, Ohio/Oak Hills) on a touchdown strike.

Rose-Hulman improved its lead to 20-0 on the first play of the second quarter.  The Fightin' Engineers completed a six-play, 55-yard drive with Landwehr's second touchdown of the day, a four-yard strike to senior Connor Gerhart (La Mesa, Calif./La Jolla Country Day) with 14:55 left in the opening half.

The lead reached 27-0 just two minutes later, when Landwehr threw his third touchdown pass of the first half.  Junior Zac Erba (Winona Lake/Warsaw) scored on a 24-yard reception down the sideline with 13:10 on the clock.

Earlham scored on the next drive, marching 68 yards in 11 plays to reach the endzone.  Cody Miller scored from one yard out, and Earlham converted a two-point play when a blocked extra point was run into the endzone for two points.

Rose-Hulman's lead grew to 34-8 on the next Fightin' Engineer drive.  The team marched 44 yards in nine plays, with Landwehr scoring his 11th rushing touchdown of the season from one-yard out.

One more scoring drive gave Rose-Hulman a 41-8 lead at the half.  The Engineers marched 21 yards in four plays, with Landwehr connecting with graduate student Kris Geyer-Roberts (Plantation, Fla./Nova) on a four-yard scoring pass.

The second half featured Rose-Hulman scoring on its second drive once again.  The Engineers marched 91 yards in 13 plays, with Francis scoring from one-yard out to cap the drive.

Landwehr tied the single-game school record for touchdown passes with his fifth of the day to make the score 53-8 late in the third quarter.  Senior Marcus Washington (Frankfort, Ky.) scored from five yards out on a screen pass to give the Engineers another score with 4:50 left in the third quarter.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos