November 9, 2013

Football Tops Anderson, Moves Into HCAC First Place Tie

More news about: Rose-Hulman

ANDERSON, IND. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology moved into a tie for first place in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference football standings with a 42-14 victory at Anderson University on Saturday afternoon.

The win, combined with a 24-17 upset victory by Bluffton over No. 9 ranked Franklin, puts Rose-Hulman into a first place tie in the HCAC entering the final week of the season.

The Fightin' Engineers can claim at least a share of their first conference championship since 1988 with a win at Earlham next weekend.  Rose-Hulman can earn its first ever trip to the NCAA Division III playoffs with a win at Earlham and a loss by Franklin at Hanover next weekend.

Rose-Hulman gained 588 yards of total offense for the third-most single-game yards in program history to rattle off 42 consecutive points and secure their first winning season since the 2010 campaign.

Senior quarterback Ryan Landwehr (Tipp City, Ohio/Tippecanoe) led the Rose-Hulman offense with two passing and two rushing touchdowns.  Landwehr finished 26-39 through the air for 309 yards and two touchdowns, and rushed for 67 yards and two more scores.

Senior Danya Francis (Kissimmee, Fla./Celebration) balanced the attack with 72 rushing yards and one touchdown.  Junior Greg Lee (Christiansburg, Va.) added a 69-yard touchdown reception and also scored on a 10-yard rushing touchdown.

Freshman Alec Fisher (Cincinnati, Ohio/Oak Hills) led the receivers with eight receptions for 73 yards.  Freshman Sterling Mitchell (Indianapolis/Brebeuf) added six catches for 70 yards and one tocuchdowns, and senior Connor Gerhart (La Mesa, Calif./La Jolla Country Day) added four catches for 44 yards.  Graduate student Kris Geyer-Roberts (Plantation, Fla./Nova) and junior Zac Erba (Winona Lake/Warsaw) had three receptions each.

Defensively, senior Dean Griffing (Plano, Ill./Aurora Christian) paced Rose-Hulman with 10 tackles, 3.5 tackles-for-loss and two sacks.  Senior Cody Rivers (Coconut Creek, Fla./Monarch) added 10 assisted tackles and one interception.  Senior Craig Voges (Huntingburg/Forest Park) had nine tackles and one forced fumble, and senior Chad Compton (Lafayette/McCutcheon) also had an interception for the defense.

Anderson jumped out to a 14-0 lead at the end of the first quarter, courtesy of a 69-yard touchdown run by Johnel Wortham and a three-yard scoring pass from Brady Cavinee to Zack Moe.

Rose-Hulman answered with two touchdowns to knot the score at 14-14.  Landwehr scored from one yard out to cap a 14-play drive with 8:55 left in the first half to bring the Engineers within 14-7.  A three-yard touchdown by Francis with 2:55 left in the first half capped another 14-play drive, and senior Matt Angel (Cassville, Mo.) tied the score with the extra point.

The game changed momentum on the final four plays of the first half.  Rose-Hulman relied on a strong defensive goal line stand to force a fourth-and-goal on the one-yard line in the final seconds of the half.  The Ravens decided to attempt a field goal to gain the lead, but the 19-yard attempt was missed to keep the score tied at 14-14.

Three plays later, on the last play of the first half, Landwehr connected with Lee on a 68-yard touchdown pass to give Rose-Hulman a 20-14 lead at the intermission.

The Engineers continued the strong balanced effort with seven points in the third quarter and 15 in the fourth as part of a 22-0 shutout in the second half.  Lee scored from 10 yards midway through the third quarter, then Landwehr connected with Mitchell on a 31-yard scoring strike with 13:23 left in the fourth quarter.

The final score of the day capped another 10-play drive and ended on a one-yard scoring plunge by Landwehr with 5:18 remaining.

Rose-Hulman improved to 6-3 overall and 6-1 in league play, while Anderson dropped to 0-9 and 0-7 in conference games.  The Fightin' Engineers will compete for the Battle of the Borders Broadsword at Earlham next weekend.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading