/seasons/2013/contrib/201403243xxj7n

Football Tops Anderson, Moves Into HCAC First Place Tie

More news about: Rose-Hulman

ANDERSON, IND. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology moved into a tie for first place in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference football standings with a 42-14 victory at Anderson University on Saturday afternoon.

The win, combined with a 24-17 upset victory by Bluffton over No. 9 ranked Franklin, puts Rose-Hulman into a first place tie in the HCAC entering the final week of the season.

The Fightin' Engineers can claim at least a share of their first conference championship since 1988 with a win at Earlham next weekend.  Rose-Hulman can earn its first ever trip to the NCAA Division III playoffs with a win at Earlham and a loss by Franklin at Hanover next weekend.

Rose-Hulman gained 588 yards of total offense for the third-most single-game yards in program history to rattle off 42 consecutive points and secure their first winning season since the 2010 campaign.

Senior quarterback Ryan Landwehr (Tipp City, Ohio/Tippecanoe) led the Rose-Hulman offense with two passing and two rushing touchdowns.  Landwehr finished 26-39 through the air for 309 yards and two touchdowns, and rushed for 67 yards and two more scores.

Senior Danya Francis (Kissimmee, Fla./Celebration) balanced the attack with 72 rushing yards and one touchdown.  Junior Greg Lee (Christiansburg, Va.) added a 69-yard touchdown reception and also scored on a 10-yard rushing touchdown.

Freshman Alec Fisher (Cincinnati, Ohio/Oak Hills) led the receivers with eight receptions for 73 yards.  Freshman Sterling Mitchell (Indianapolis/Brebeuf) added six catches for 70 yards and one tocuchdowns, and senior Connor Gerhart (La Mesa, Calif./La Jolla Country Day) added four catches for 44 yards.  Graduate student Kris Geyer-Roberts (Plantation, Fla./Nova) and junior Zac Erba (Winona Lake/Warsaw) had three receptions each.

Defensively, senior Dean Griffing (Plano, Ill./Aurora Christian) paced Rose-Hulman with 10 tackles, 3.5 tackles-for-loss and two sacks.  Senior Cody Rivers (Coconut Creek, Fla./Monarch) added 10 assisted tackles and one interception.  Senior Craig Voges (Huntingburg/Forest Park) had nine tackles and one forced fumble, and senior Chad Compton (Lafayette/McCutcheon) also had an interception for the defense.

Anderson jumped out to a 14-0 lead at the end of the first quarter, courtesy of a 69-yard touchdown run by Johnel Wortham and a three-yard scoring pass from Brady Cavinee to Zack Moe.

Rose-Hulman answered with two touchdowns to knot the score at 14-14.  Landwehr scored from one yard out to cap a 14-play drive with 8:55 left in the first half to bring the Engineers within 14-7.  A three-yard touchdown by Francis with 2:55 left in the first half capped another 14-play drive, and senior Matt Angel (Cassville, Mo.) tied the score with the extra point.

The game changed momentum on the final four plays of the first half.  Rose-Hulman relied on a strong defensive goal line stand to force a fourth-and-goal on the one-yard line in the final seconds of the half.  The Ravens decided to attempt a field goal to gain the lead, but the 19-yard attempt was missed to keep the score tied at 14-14.

Three plays later, on the last play of the first half, Landwehr connected with Lee on a 68-yard touchdown pass to give Rose-Hulman a 20-14 lead at the intermission.

The Engineers continued the strong balanced effort with seven points in the third quarter and 15 in the fourth as part of a 22-0 shutout in the second half.  Lee scored from 10 yards midway through the third quarter, then Landwehr connected with Mitchell on a 31-yard scoring strike with 13:23 left in the fourth quarter.

The final score of the day capped another 10-play drive and ended on a one-yard scoring plunge by Landwehr with 5:18 remaining.

Rose-Hulman improved to 6-3 overall and 6-1 in league play, while Anderson dropped to 0-9 and 0-7 in conference games.  The Fightin' Engineers will compete for the Battle of the Borders Broadsword at Earlham next weekend.

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
2:00 PM
Dickinson at Lebanon Valley
Maintenance in progress.