March 10, 2014

Johns Hopkins' Arena, Bonaddio Earn NCAA Postgraduate Scholarships

More news about: Johns Hopkins

March 10, 2014

2013-14 NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Recipients (Fall Sports) Get Acrobat Reader

BALTIMORE, MD – For the last four years, John Arena (Bryn Mawr, PA/St. Joe’s Prep) and Vincenzo Bonaddio (Garnet Valley, PA/Salesianum) spearheaded a rise to national prominence for the Johns Hopkins football team. Today, another impressive honor was added to their growing resumes as both were named recipients of prestigious NCAA Postgraduate Scholarships. The NCAA selected 29 male athletes and 29 female athletes from all fall sports and all divisions and each of the 58 student-athletes will receive a $7,500 award for postgraduate study.

Among the 29 male athletes selected from football, soccer, cross country and water polo, Arena and Bonaddio were two of 14 football players honored. Johns Hopkins joined Oklahoma as the only two football programs to produce two NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship recipients. In addition, the selection of Arena and Bonaddio gives the Blue Jay football program 10 all-time NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship recipients, eight of which have come under the direction of current head coach Jim Margraff.

Arena graduated in December (one semester early) with a degree in neuroscience and a perfect 4.0 cumulative grade point average. He was named to the 2013 National Football Foundation Scholar-Athlete Class, an award that carries an $18,000 postgraduate scholarship. He was also named the 2013 Capital One Academic All-American of the Year for Division III football and earned First Team Capital One Academic All-America honors for the second consecutive year.

A First Team All-Centennial Conference selection and a Third Team D3football.com All-South pick as a senior, Arena finished second on the team in tackles (48) and third in tackles for loss (9.0) and sacks (5.5) in 2013. He added two interceptions (one of which he returned for a touchdown), one pass breakup and one forced fumble and finished his career with 163 tackles, 22.5 tackles for losses, 10.5 sacks and six interceptions.


Bonaddio earned First Team Capital One Academic All-America honors as a senior after taking second team honors as a junior. He carries a 3.81 cumulative grade point average with a double major in earth and planetary science and public health and is the first offensive lineman in school history to twice earn Academic All-America honors.

A unanimous First Team All-Centennial Conference selection at offensive tackle as a senior, Bonaddio anchored an offensive line that led the way for a unit that averaged 40.5 points and 500.6 yards per game in 2013; both of those marks are school single-season records. Johns Hopkins averaged more than 260 yards rushing (260.9) and 230 yards passing (239.7) in the same season for the first time in school history in 2013.

Under Margraff’s guidance, the Blue Jays posted a 10-1 record, won a fifth consecutive Centennial Conference title and advanced to the NCAA Playoffs for the third straight year in 2013. Johns Hopkins finished the season ranked 12th by both the AFCA and D3football.com.

Including the selection of Arena and Bonaddio, Johns Hopkins ranks among the all-time national leaders with its 38 all-time NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship recipients.

Johns Hopkins’ All-Time NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Recipients
• Football Only •

John Arena – 2013
Vincenzo Bonaddio - 2013
Brian Nickel – 2006
Paul Longo – 2003
John Saxe – 1998
Larry Gulotta – 1998
Michael House – 1995
Stu Markley – 1993
Gunter Glockner – 1974
Joe Ouslander - 1973

- 30 -

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats