/seasons/2013/contrib/20140305nisaur

Six Occidental Football Players Named to SCIAC All-Academic team

More news about: Occidental

PASADENA — Six Occidental College football players were recognized for their achievements in the classroom on Wednesday.

Oxy finished the season 5-4 overall and 4-3 in SCIAC play (third place).

Become a fan of Oxy Athletics on Facebook: Occidental College Tigers

Follow Oxy Athletics on Twitter: @OxyAthletics

Watch Oxy Athletics videos on YouTube: Oxy Athletics

Sign Up for Newsletters

2013 SCIAC All-Academic Football Team

OCCIDENTAL COLLEGE

TRAVIS WILSON, DB, SO - CHEMISTRY

DALLAS GOSSELIN, DL, JR - MATH/ENGINEERING

JOSH GORLICK, TE, SO - RELIGIOUS STUDIES

NICOLAS MUNGIA, DB, SO - ECONOMICS

BENJAMIN KAMERIN, DL, SO - UNDECLARED

ROSS FIEGENER, LB,  JR - UNDECLARED

CAL LUTHERAN                                          

SEAN BELLOTTI, WR/K, SO - BUSINESS

CHRISTAIN BRADLEY, LB, SO - BUSINESS/ADMIN

ROBERT BURNS, WR/KR, SO - PSYCHOLOGY

CHRIS JOHNSON, DB, SO - UNDECLARED

DERRICK ROMO, DB, SR - COMMUNICATIONS

JESSE WARREN, DB, JR - BUSINESS/ADMIN

CHAPMAN                                        

MICHAEL BROWN, OL, SO - KINESIOLOGY

TAYLOR CARTER, WR, JR - FINANCE

JACK CULLEN, DB, SO - BUSINESS/ADMIN

SAM DAPPER, OL, SO            - ECONOMICS

MITCHEL EBY, DL, JR - JOURNALISM

BRANDON GETTLEMAN, DL, JR - HEALTH SCIENCE

JUSTIN LALONDE, OL, SR - HEALTH SCIENCE

SEAN MYERS, WR, SO - BUSINESS/ADMIN

LUKE SANBORN, OL, JR - BIOLOGY

JACOB SPEER, OL, SO - BUSINESS/ADMIN

LOUIS VOLK, TE, SO - BUSINESS/ADMIN

DAVID BELZ, LB, SR - ACCOUNTING

ANDREW DeMARCO, DB, SO - JOURNALISM

RAMI HANNA LB, SO - HEALTH SCIENCE

CLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS

PHIL CRAWFORD, DB, JR - FINANCE

AJ HERRERA, LB, SO - ECONOMICS

TYLER STANEK, P, SO - ECONOMICS/ACCOUNTING

LA VERNE                                        

ANTHONY ARGUELLO, LB, SR - KINESIOLOGY

ADAM AYRES, WR, SO - CRIMINOLOGY

ROCKY BRAGG, WR, SO - ENGLISH

KYLE ELLIS, OL, JR - BUSINESS/ADMIN

NICHOLAS GUTIERREZ, DL, JR - BIOLOGY

JUSTIN SCHNURSTEIN, OL, JR - ECONOMICS

MICHAEL SIMON, OL, SR - BUSINESS/ADMIN 

POMONA-PITZER

SCOTT TAN, LB, SO - PHYSICS

JORDAN BANK, WR, JR - ECONOMICS

WILLIAM EVENSON, OL, SR - BIOCHEMISTRY

BRIAN FRIEL, DL, JR - ENVIORNMENTAL BUSINESS

DUNCAN HUSSEY, WR, GRD - MOLECULAR BIOLOGY

VINCENT MORGAN, DB, JR - BIOLOGY

MATHEW OCONNOR, LB, JR - POLITICS,PHILOSOPHY,ECON

JACK PIETRYKOWSKI, WR, SO - PSYCHOLOGY

RYAN RANDLE, WR, SR - NEUROSCIENCE

GUY SCHERZER, WR, JR - MATH/ECONOMICS

WESTON STAUBUS, DB, SR - BIOLOGY

DON SWAN, DB, JR - MATH/ECONOMICS

KYLE WHALEN, DL, SR - MATH/ECONOMICS

MICHAEL WEIL, K, SR – HISTORY

REDLANDS                                       

AARON ATKINS, WR, SR - BIOLOGY

JORDAN BIXLER, DL, JR - ACCOUNTING

JUSTIN BUTLER, LB, SR - BIOLOGY

DANIEL DAVIS, WR, SR - BUSINESS

DEREK DEVERA, WR, SO - BIOLOGY

STEVEN HERBER, WR, SO - BIOLOGY

AARON HINKLE, OL, JR - ENVIORNMENTAL BUSINESS

GABRIEL LEMUS, DB, SR - BUSINESS/ADMIN

TAYLOR MOORE, TE, SO - ECONOMICS

DAVID NWAGBARA, WR, JR - BUSINESS

JAMES RAMIREZ, WR, JR - ACCOUNTING

ZACH ROBERTS, DB, JR - GOVERNMENT

CONNOR SHULTZ, LB, SO - BUSINESS/ADMIN

CONNOR WAITKUS, WR, JR - BUSINESS

SEAN WOODS            DL, SR - GOVERNMENT                                          

WHITTIER                                       

ANTHONY WALKER, RB, SR - BUSINESS

CAMERON COON, TE, SR - BUSINESS

KELLY MAGUIRE, WR, SR - BUSINESS

MASON BLOW, DB, JR - BIOLOGY

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Alma at St. Vincent
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
TBA
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.