March 5, 2014

Six Occidental Football Players Named to SCIAC All-Academic team

More news about: Occidental

PASADENA — Six Occidental College football players were recognized for their achievements in the classroom on Wednesday.

Oxy finished the season 5-4 overall and 4-3 in SCIAC play (third place).

Become a fan of Oxy Athletics on Facebook: Occidental College Tigers

Follow Oxy Athletics on Twitter: @OxyAthletics

Watch Oxy Athletics videos on YouTube: Oxy Athletics

Sign Up for Newsletters

2013 SCIAC All-Academic Football Team

OCCIDENTAL COLLEGE

TRAVIS WILSON, DB, SO - CHEMISTRY

DALLAS GOSSELIN, DL, JR - MATH/ENGINEERING

JOSH GORLICK, TE, SO - RELIGIOUS STUDIES

NICOLAS MUNGIA, DB, SO - ECONOMICS

BENJAMIN KAMERIN, DL, SO - UNDECLARED

ROSS FIEGENER, LB,  JR - UNDECLARED

CAL LUTHERAN                                          

SEAN BELLOTTI, WR/K, SO - BUSINESS

CHRISTAIN BRADLEY, LB, SO - BUSINESS/ADMIN

ROBERT BURNS, WR/KR, SO - PSYCHOLOGY

CHRIS JOHNSON, DB, SO - UNDECLARED

DERRICK ROMO, DB, SR - COMMUNICATIONS

JESSE WARREN, DB, JR - BUSINESS/ADMIN

CHAPMAN                                        

MICHAEL BROWN, OL, SO - KINESIOLOGY

TAYLOR CARTER, WR, JR - FINANCE

JACK CULLEN, DB, SO - BUSINESS/ADMIN

SAM DAPPER, OL, SO            - ECONOMICS

MITCHEL EBY, DL, JR - JOURNALISM

BRANDON GETTLEMAN, DL, JR - HEALTH SCIENCE

JUSTIN LALONDE, OL, SR - HEALTH SCIENCE

SEAN MYERS, WR, SO - BUSINESS/ADMIN

LUKE SANBORN, OL, JR - BIOLOGY

JACOB SPEER, OL, SO - BUSINESS/ADMIN

LOUIS VOLK, TE, SO - BUSINESS/ADMIN

DAVID BELZ, LB, SR - ACCOUNTING

ANDREW DeMARCO, DB, SO - JOURNALISM

RAMI HANNA LB, SO - HEALTH SCIENCE

CLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS

PHIL CRAWFORD, DB, JR - FINANCE

AJ HERRERA, LB, SO - ECONOMICS

TYLER STANEK, P, SO - ECONOMICS/ACCOUNTING

LA VERNE                                        

ANTHONY ARGUELLO, LB, SR - KINESIOLOGY

ADAM AYRES, WR, SO - CRIMINOLOGY

ROCKY BRAGG, WR, SO - ENGLISH

KYLE ELLIS, OL, JR - BUSINESS/ADMIN

NICHOLAS GUTIERREZ, DL, JR - BIOLOGY

JUSTIN SCHNURSTEIN, OL, JR - ECONOMICS

MICHAEL SIMON, OL, SR - BUSINESS/ADMIN 

POMONA-PITZER

SCOTT TAN, LB, SO - PHYSICS

JORDAN BANK, WR, JR - ECONOMICS

WILLIAM EVENSON, OL, SR - BIOCHEMISTRY

BRIAN FRIEL, DL, JR - ENVIORNMENTAL BUSINESS

DUNCAN HUSSEY, WR, GRD - MOLECULAR BIOLOGY

VINCENT MORGAN, DB, JR - BIOLOGY

MATHEW OCONNOR, LB, JR - POLITICS,PHILOSOPHY,ECON

JACK PIETRYKOWSKI, WR, SO - PSYCHOLOGY

RYAN RANDLE, WR, SR - NEUROSCIENCE

GUY SCHERZER, WR, JR - MATH/ECONOMICS

WESTON STAUBUS, DB, SR - BIOLOGY

DON SWAN, DB, JR - MATH/ECONOMICS

KYLE WHALEN, DL, SR - MATH/ECONOMICS

MICHAEL WEIL, K, SR – HISTORY

REDLANDS                                       

AARON ATKINS, WR, SR - BIOLOGY

JORDAN BIXLER, DL, JR - ACCOUNTING

JUSTIN BUTLER, LB, SR - BIOLOGY

DANIEL DAVIS, WR, SR - BUSINESS

DEREK DEVERA, WR, SO - BIOLOGY

STEVEN HERBER, WR, SO - BIOLOGY

AARON HINKLE, OL, JR - ENVIORNMENTAL BUSINESS

GABRIEL LEMUS, DB, SR - BUSINESS/ADMIN

TAYLOR MOORE, TE, SO - ECONOMICS

DAVID NWAGBARA, WR, JR - BUSINESS

JAMES RAMIREZ, WR, JR - ACCOUNTING

ZACH ROBERTS, DB, JR - GOVERNMENT

CONNOR SHULTZ, LB, SO - BUSINESS/ADMIN

CONNOR WAITKUS, WR, JR - BUSINESS

SEAN WOODS            DL, SR - GOVERNMENT                                          

WHITTIER                                       

ANTHONY WALKER, RB, SR - BUSINESS

CAMERON COON, TE, SR - BUSINESS

KELLY MAGUIRE, WR, SR - BUSINESS

MASON BLOW, DB, JR - BIOLOGY

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.