January 6, 2014

Rose-Hulman Releases 2014 Football Schedule

More news about: Rose-Hulman
TERRE HAUTE, IND. -- The 2014 Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology football schedule features five home games, including the return of a traditional non-conference opponent.
The Fightin' Engineers will look to defend their first conference championship in 25 years this fall. Rose-Hulman shared Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference title honors with nationally ranked Franklin College in 2013.
Rose-Hulman opens the season at Kalamazoo College in Michigan for the second consecutive season. The Fightin' Engineers and Hornets will battle for the fifth consecutive season on Sept. 6 at 1 p.m.
Rose-Hulman looks to avenge narrow losses to the Hornets over each of the past two seasons in this year's opener. Kalamazoo's victories were by the tight scores of 28-23 in 2013 and 29-28 in 2012.
The Fightin' Engineers welcome a new foe to Cook Stadium for the home opener. Rose-Hulman will face Illinois College on Sept. 13 at 7 p.m. The Blueboys qualified for the NCAA Division III Playoffs in 2012 and have a 17-4 record over the last two seasons.
Rose-Hulman leads Illinois College 16-10-1 in a series that will resume for the first time since 1983. Rose-Hulman and Illinois College were both members of the Prairie Athletic Conference during the 1960s and 1970s.
The HCAC begins a new schedule rotation this year, and Rose-Hulman opens the league schedule at Hanover College on Sept. 20 at 2:30 p.m. Rose-Hulman defeated the Panthers 38-14 at Cook Stadium in 2013.
The Fightin' Engineers will have two weeks to prepare for their second conference matchup, which is the Homecoming Game against Anderson University on Oct. 4 at 2 p.m. Rose-Hulman earned a 42-14 victory at Anderson in November.
The two-game homestand also includes a matchup with Bluffton University at Cook Stadium on Oct. 11. Rose-Hulman enjoyed its largest in-game comeback victory since 1988 with a 34-26 win at Bluffton last season.
Rose-Hulman then hits the road for two straight HCAC contests. The Fightin' Engineers head to Defiance on Oct. 18, then travel to Franklin on Oct. 25. Rose-Hulman topped Defiance 23-19 on Homecoming in 2013, while the Engineers look to avenge their lone conference loss at Franklin the next weekend.
The schedule includes two November home games in the final three contests. Rose-Hulman will host Manchester University during the annual Hall of Fame Induction Weekend on Nov. 1. The Fightin' Engineers opened the conference title season in 2013 with a 44-30 victory at Manchester.
The final road game of the 2014 season takes place at Mount St. Joseph on Nov. 8. Rose-Hulman earned its first shutout since 2006 with a 34-0 victory over the Lions on Senior Day last season.
Rose-Hulman and Earlham College will renew the Battle of the Borders Broadsword series at Cook Stadium in the regular season finale on Nov. 15. The Fightin' Engineers defeated Earlham 53-15 in the finale last season to secure a share of the HCAC championship.
Jeff Sokol returns for his fourth year on the Fightin' Engineer sidelines this season and has a career mark of 17-7 against HCAC competition. Rose-Hulman has also established a new school record with nine consecutive seasons finishing with records of .500 or better.
Live in-game coverage of every Rose-Hulman football game this season will be available online at www.rose-hulman.edu/sports.
2014 ROSE-HULMAN FOOTBALL SCHEDULE
Sept. 6 at Kalamazoo 1 p.m.
Sept. 13 ILLINOIS COLLEGE 7 p.m.
Sept. 20 at Hanover * 2:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 ANDERSON * 2 p.m.
Oct. 11 BLUFFTON * 1:30 p.m.
Oct. 18 at Defiance * 1:30 p.m.
Oct. 25 at Franklin * 1:30 p.m.
Nov. 1 MANCHESTER * 1:30 p.m.
Nov. 8 at Mt. St. Joseph * 1:30 p.m.
Nov. 15 EARLHAM * 1:30 p.m.
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos