December 6, 2013

WPI's Grupp to Receive Prestigious Nils V. "Swede" Nelson Award

More news about: WPI

Boston, MA --- Gridiron Club of Greater Boston president Bob Norton has announced the major award recipients for the annual banquet to be held January 9 at Westin Waltham.  Among the recipients is WPI senior offensive tackle Tim Grupp (Highland, NY) who is the Division II/III winner of the Nils V. "Swede" Nelson Award for exceptional achievement in sportsmanship, academics, and athletics.  

Grupp will be honored with University of Massachusetts defensive back Devin Brown (Piedmont, CA) from the Bowl/Championship Division. 

The award is the fourth oldest collegiate football award in the United States, following the Heisman, Maxwell, and George "Bulger" Lowe trophies.  The award is named for the founder of the Gridiron Club, Nils V. "Swede" Nelson, a former college player at Harvard and coach. Nelson was a member of the unbeaten Harvard football team that defeated Oregon in the 1920 Rose Bowl. Other notable winners of the award include Doak Walker (1949), Johnny Bright (1951), Floyd Little (1966), Dick Jauron (1971), Otis Armstrong (1972), Tom Waddle (1988), Jay Fiedler (1992), and Matt Hasselbeck (1997). 

Grupp, a first team All-Liberty League performer and a Capital One/CoSIDA Division III Academic All-District I first team member, was a the left tackle and co-captain of this year year's squad.  The four-year starter was named the Robert Pritchard Award winner as the top lineman on Homecoming this past September and was also a nominee for the 2013 National Football Foundation National Scholar-Athlete Award and William V. Campbell Trophy. 

Grupp recently received the Legion of Valor Bronze Cross for Achievement, which recognizes him as the top Air Force ROTC cadet in the Northeast among those nominated for the award. Last spring, he received the Two Towers Prize, given annually to the top junior at WPI who best exemplifies a combined proficiency in the theoretical and practical union that is at the heart of the WPI educational tradition and he was a Rhodes scholar nominee. 

In the classroom Grupp boasts a 3.43 GPA as a management engineering major with a concentration in aerospace with a minor in vocal performance.  He is also the chaplain of Sigma Phi Espilon fraternity. 

In addition to the Swede Nelson award, the Gridiron Club of Greater Boston announced that Boston College running back Andre Williams (Schnecksville, PA) and Harvard defensive tackle Nnamdi Obukwelu (Brockton, MA) are recipients of the 75th annual George "Bulger" Lowe Award, "New England's Heisman Trophy" and one of America's oldest college football accolades. The Bulger Lowe Award recognizes the New England's best offensive and defensive players in the NCAA Bowl and Championship Divisions, formerly known as Divisions IA and IAA. 

Other honors conferred that evening by the Gridiron Club will be: 

•        The 18th annual Joe Zabilski Award, which recognizes New England's top players in Divisions II and III, goes to Merrimack College quarterback Joe Clancy (Newburyport, MA) and Framingham State running back Melikke Van Alstyne (Salem, MA), co-winners in the offensive category; and to Stonehill College linebacker Brian Harrington (Rockland, MA) in the defensive category. 

•        Head Coach of the Year awards to Jack Cosgrove of Maine in the Bowl/Championship Divisions and Chad Martinovich of MIT in Divisions II-III. 

•        Assistant Coach of the Year awards to Ryan Day, offensive coordinator at Boston College in the Bowl/Championship Divisions and Aynsley Rosenbaum, offensive and recruiting coordinator at Framingham State University, in Divisions II-III. 

•        The Joseph V. McKenney Award for top collegiate football official to East Boston resident Jim Kearney of the ECAC and the Colonial, Ivy, and Patriot League (CIP). 

•        The John Baronian Award for Lifetime Contribution to Football to Rich Cavanaugh, who is retiring after 29 seasons as head coach at Southern Connecticut State.   

Awards Banquet Information: Thursday, January 9, 2014 at Westin Waltham Hotel. Tickets are $50 each or $500 for a table of ten. Order online at www.gridclubofgreaterboston.com, or call club secretary Dick Lawrence at (781) 231-0372. Social hour 6:00 p.m., dinner at 7:00. 

About the Gridiron Club, "Keepers of the Flame": Founded in 1932, the Gridiron Club of Greater Boston (www.gridclubofgreaterboston.com) promotes the game of football at all levels and nurtures the ideals of citizenship, sportsmanship, leadership, and athletic and academic achievement. Through its annual dinners and golf tournament, the club carries on its tradition of honoring exemplary players, coaches and officials at all levels of the sport, and supporting worthy charitable causes, especially those that assist children.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.