December 10, 2013

Wesley Places Seven on D3football.com All-Region Teams

More news about: Wesley

DOVER, Del. – Wesley College's football team placed seven players on the D3football.com 2013 All-South Region Team, it was announced by the website late Monday evening.  The seven honorees ties Mary Hardin-Baylor for the most selections to the All-Region Team. D3football.com will announce its All-America team just before kickoff of the Stagg Bowl on December 20 with all All-Region honorees eligible for consideration.

Linebacker Sosthene Kapepula was named to the First Team while wide receiver Steve Koudossou, tight end Kyle George, offensive guard Devin Filliben and free safety Jared Morris earned Second Team recognition.  Honored on the Third Team was defensive end Aamir Petrose and cornerback Zane Campbell.

A junior from Olney, Md., Kapepula is a repeat selection on the First Team.  The 2012 ECAC Defensive Player of the Year and a D3football.com Second Team All-American as a sophomore, Kapepula led the Wolverines with 110 tackles, 19.0 tackles for loss and ten pass breakups.  Kapepula also had five interceptions to finish second on the squad and second-most among linebackers in the Nation. Arguably the best defensive player in the Nation, Kapepula had four games with at least ten tackles and was credited with a tackle for loss in all but two games.

Kapepula has already distinguished himself as one of the top defensive players in Wesley College history ranking ninth with 38.5 career tackles for loss and is on pace to finish fourth in program history in tackles.  He also ranks in the top five at Wesley with six forced fumbles and five fumble recoveries in his career.

Koudossou proved to be one of the most dominant receivers in the Nation, earning All-Region honors for the first time in his career.  Setting a Wesley single-season record with 78 receptions in 2013, the native of Waldorf, Md., tallied 1,137 receiving yards and 13 touchdowns which are both the third-most in a season by a Wolverine. Koudossou also carried the ball four times for 61 yards and had 17 plays of 20 yards or more.

With another year to play, Koudossou is now Wesley's all-time leading receiver with 150 receptions and 2,508 receiving yards. His 32 career touchdowns through the air are second all-time and he also ranks fifth with 37 total touchdowns and sixth with 226 career points.  In the season opener, a victory over Widener, Koudossou hauled in 17 passes for 266 yards and four touchdowns.  All three totals were Wesley single-game records until he went for 273 yards, a NCAA Playoff Record, in a NCAA Quarterfinal loss at #1 Mount Union.

Earning a starting spot midway through the season, George proved to be a vital key for the Wolverines offensive attack.  Opening up the middle of the field for sophomore quarterback Joe Callahan, George caught 34 passes for 528 yards to rank third on the team, while leading the team with 15.5 yards per catch and second with four touchdowns.  A sophomore from of Willingboro, N.J., George recorded two 100-yard receiving games, with the first coming his first career start at Birmingham Southern. Five games later, George tallied a career-high eight catches for 143 yards and a touchdown in a win at Division I Charlotte and was named the ECAC Offensive Player of the Week.

Filliben is also a First Time All-Region honoree, guiding the Wolverines to over 416 yards per game and 32.6 points per game in 2013.  A sophomore from Wilmington, Del., Filliben started his collegiate career as a defensive lineman in 2012 before moving to the offensive side of the ball near the conclusion of his freshman season and was named Wesley's Offensive Rookie of the Year.

For the second-straight season, Morris, a senior from Toms River, N.J., changed positions and once again, earned South Region honors. A First Team All-American as a junior, Morris moved from strong to free safety in his final year as a collegian and tallied 66 tackles, 2.5 TFLs, two interceptions and five pass breakups. Morris had his best game of the season at Mary Hardin-Baylor, tallying a team-high 11 tackles with a tackle for loss. In his two seasons as a defender, Morris recorded 147 tackles with 10.5 tackles for loss and eight interceptions.

Also earning All-Region recognition for the first time was Petrose, a junior from Woodbury, N.J. Starting at defensive end for the second-straight year, Petrose came into his own in 2013, leading the Wolverines with 9.0 sacks and finishing second to Kapepula with 13.5 tackles for loss.  An athletic specimen at 6-4, 230 pounds, Petrose also ran back an interception and a fumble back for touchdowns this season and has 89 tackles, 18.5 TFLs, 11.5 sacks and three interceptions in his career.

The only freshman on the All-South Region team, Campbell, a native of Delran, N.J., earned a starting cornerback spot early in the season and led the Wolverines with six interceptions, just one off the Wesley single-season record.  Finishing the year with 39 tackles and two tackles for loss, Campbell picked off a pass in his collegiate debut against Salisbury before intercepting a pair of passes along with a season-high nine tackles against Huntingdon.

Advancing to its ninth-straight NCAA Playoff, Wesley finished with a 10-3 overall record and a fifth consecutive appearance in the NCAA Quarterfinals where it rallied back from a 31-0 first quarter deficit to fall, 62-59, at No. 1 Mount Union.

Sep. 30: All times Eastern
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Shenandoah
Preview Live Stats
6:30 PM
Emory and Henry at Washington and Lee
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
Oct. 1: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Fitchburg State
Preview Live Stats
12:00 PM
Becker at Gallaudet
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Hobart
Video Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
RPI at Rochester
Video Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Endicott at MIT
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Juniata at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Montclair State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
Hamilton at Wesleyan
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Bates at Tufts
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Middlebury at Colby
Video
1:00 PM
Amherst at Bowdoin
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Frostburg State at Kean
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at DePauw
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Greensboro
Video Preview Live Stats
1:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Methodist
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Wilkes
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Anna Maria at Castleton
Video Live Stats Tickets
1:00 PM
Moravian at Ursinus
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Stevenson at Misericordia
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at St. Lawrence
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
Alma at Kalamazoo
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Wesley at Southern Virginia
Video Preview Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Adrian at Albion
1:00 PM
Husson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Alfred State
Video Preview Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at Salisbury
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Buffalo State at St. John Fisher
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Salve Regina at Curry
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Gettysburg
Video Preview Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Denison
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Utica at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred at Morrisville State
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Western New England at Nichols
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
King's at Albright
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Catholic at Guilford
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Susquehanna
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Trine
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at MacMurray
1:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Crown
1:30 PM
Oberlin at Allegheny
Video Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Mount Ida at Norwich
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Trinity (Conn.) at Williams
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Marietta
Video Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Heidelberg
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Union at WPI
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Maine Maritime at Coast Guard
Video Preview Live Stats
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Wilmington
Video Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Ohio Northern
Video Preview Preview Live Stats Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Franklin at Manchester
Preview Live Stats
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Hanover
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Widener at Lycoming
Video Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Defiance at Earlham
Video Preview Live Stats
2:00 PM
Capital at Otterbein
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Plymouth State at Westfield State
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Wittenberg at Wooster
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Anderson at Rose-Hulman
Video Preview Preview Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Bridgewater
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Waynesburg at Grove City
2:00 PM
Cortland at Hartwick
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Centre at Hendrix
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Greenville
Video
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Iowa Wesleyan
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lakeland
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Rockford at Benedictine
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Aurora at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Luther
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Sewanee
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at St. Norbert
Video
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Gustavus Adolphus
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Hamline at Carleton
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. John's at Bethel
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Loras
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Hardin-Simmons
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Cornell at Monmouth
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Wartburg at Coe
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Central
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Illinois Wesleyan
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
McMurry at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Augustana
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Macalester at Ripon
2:00 PM
Grinnell at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Howard Payne at Louisiana College
Audio
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at UW-La Crosse
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Belhaven
Video Live Stats
2:10 PM
Augsburg at St. Thomas
Video Live Stats
3:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Thiel
Video Live Stats
3:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Morthland
Video
3:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Martin Luther
3:00 PM
Carthage at Carroll
Video Live Stats
3:00 PM
UW-Stout at UW-Oshkosh
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
4:00 PM
Willamette at Puget Sound
Video Video Live Stats Audio
4:00 PM
Whittier at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Pacific at Pacific Lutheran
Video Live Stats Live Stats
4:30 PM
Lewis and Clark at Linfield
Video Live Stats Audio
5:00 PM
Framingham State at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Live Stats
5:00 PM
Averett at LaGrange
5:00 PM
Whitworth at George Fox
Video Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Olivet at Hope
Video Preview Preview Live Stats Audio Audio
6:00 PM
Bethany at Carnegie Mellon
Video Preview Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
St. Vincent at Case Western Reserve
Video Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Rowan
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
6:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Western Connecticut
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Berry at Washington U.
Video Video Preview Preview Live Stats Live Stats Audio Audio
7:00 PM
North Park at Millikin
10:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Chapman
Video Live Stats Tickets
10:00 PM
La Verne at Cal Lutheran
Video Preview Live Stats
10:00 PM
Occidental at Redlands
Video Live Stats Audio
Oct. 1: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Hobart
Video Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Juniata at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
TCNJ at Salisbury
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Buffalo State at St. John Fisher
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Stevenson at Misericordia
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at St. Lawrence
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Ohio Northern
Video Preview Preview Live Stats Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Franklin at Manchester
Preview Live Stats
2:00 PM
Wittenberg at Wooster
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Illinois Wesleyan
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. John's at Bethel
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
McMurry at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Hardin-Simmons
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Belhaven
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Central
Video Live Stats Audio
2:10 PM
Augsburg at St. Thomas
Video Live Stats
3:00 PM
UW-Stout at UW-Oshkosh
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
4:30 PM
Lewis and Clark at Linfield
Video Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Rowan
Video Live Stats Audio Audio