November 23, 2013

Redlands Football Stumbles to No. 2 Mary Hardin-Baylor in First Round of the NCAA Tournament

More news about: Redlands

The University of Redlands football team faced No. 2 University of Mary Hardin-Baylor in the first round of the 2013 NCAA Division III Championships on Saturday in Belton, Texas, during its seventh appearance under Head Coach Mike Maynard.  After running the table to capture the program's 29th Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) Championship during the regular season, the Bulldogs lost for the first time since September 21, as they came up short against the Crusaders in a 7-35 decision. 

Amidst the excitement of competing in the playoffs for the first time since 2011, the Bulldogs nicely settled into the rhythm by moving the ball well on their opening drive while forcing the opponents to a four-and-out to start the game. 

However, the Crusaders registered a pair of quick touchdowns by taking advantage of a short field late in the first quarter and then making the most of Redlands' only turnover of the game at the start of the second.

Both teams missed a field-goal opportunity in the second stanza, leaving the Bulldogs' deficit at 14 points by halftime.

Statistically, Redlands was right in the game, converting eight first downs, as compared to UMHB's seven in the first half.  The Bulldogs rushed 21 times for 100 yards, while the Cru carried the ball for 108 yards on 26 attempts.  Senior running back Bobby Brown (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) and junior quarterback Kevin Russell (Lacey, WA) served as the primary ball-carriers for Maroon and Gray.  Russell also orchestrated a successful air attack for Redlands, completing six passes for 56 yards in the, with Mary Hardin-Baylor tallying only three successful tries for 14 yards.

Despite the similarities on paper, the home squad maintained the momentum during the third quarter, leading to a punt return for a touchdown and a 63-yard scoring drive by the three-minute mark.

Nonetheless, Redlands refused to go away, showing resiliency and determination when senior defensive back Brandon Morris (Mission Viejo, CA) nabbed his second pick of the season and then returned it 53 yards to the UMHB 32-yard line. 

From here, it took Russell and the Bulldogs only two plays to find a wide open senior wide receiver Aaron Atkins (Fallbrook, CA), thanks to the relentless work of the offensive line.  Atkins hauled in a 29-yard strike into the far corner of the end zone to put the Bulldogs on the board late in the third frame.

Watch the Bulldogs' touchdown.

Senior kicker Kevin Grady (Seattle, WA) successfully split the uprights to complete the seven-point play for the Maroon and Gray.

After assessing a personal foul against the Crusaders on the kickoff, the Bulldogs pinned the opponents at their own 11-yard line.  Crusader Matt Carpenter's return was stopped short by Redlands' senior linebacker Tyler Ewing (Sacramento, CA) and freshman linebacker Austin Terry (San Ramon, CA). 

However, UMHB managed to find space on the ground during the ensuing two plays to score the final touchdown of the game.

Redlands finished with 304 yards of total offense on 67 plays, with the Crusaders tallying 373 yards on the same number of plays.  The Bulldogs gained 179 through the air, with sophomore wide receiver Steven Herber (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) serving as the top target with 53 yards on four catches.  However, senior wide receiver Taylor Irwin (Rocklin, CA) and junior wide receiver James Ramirez (La Verne, CA) also recorded four receptions, amassing 48 and 28 yards, respectively.

Defensively, the Bulldogs gained 11 total hits from junior linebacker Michael Tootle (Las Vegas, NV), while senior defensive lineman Steven Locke Jr. (Barstow, CA) recorded 10 tackles, including 1.5 for a loss.

Redlands finishes the 2013 campaign with a 7-3 record as the 2013 SCIAC Champions.  Mary Hardin-Baylor remains undefeated at 11-0 and advances to the second round of the NCAA Championships to face Rowan University (NJ).

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading