/seasons/2013/contrib/201311236sz7lf

Illinois Wesleyan Bows Out of NCAA, 41-7 to Wartburg

More news about: Illinois Wesleyan

story by Howard Packowitz

BLOOMINGTON, Ill. - A powerful ground game and stingy defense led visiting Wartburg College to a 41-7 victory over No. 13-ranked Illinois Wesleyan's football squad in the first round of the NCAA Division III playoffs at Tucci Stadium in Bloomington, Ill on Saturday, Nov. 23.

Sophomore running back Brandon Domeyer ran for three touchdowns and rushed for 161 yards as the champion of the Iowa Conference improved to 9-2, advancing to the second round against No. 6-ranked Bethel University (Minn). Bethel was a 70-13 winner over St. Scholastica on Saturday.

The Titans conclude their season at 9-2, having earned their third post-season bid in five seasons. 

Heading into the contest, IWU was ranked No. 13 in the most recent American Football Coaches Association Poll and No. 14 in the weekly D3football.com poll.

The Knights, from Waverly, Ia, dominated from the start.  Sophomore quarterback Logan Schrader's 10-yard touchdown run in the first quarter capped an eight-play, 49-yard drive.  Wartburg led 21-0 at halftime, and Schader would rush for another touchdown in the third quarter.

The Titans only score came with 1:06 left in the third quarter when senior quarterback Rob Gallik threw an 18-yard pass to senior wide receiver Tate Musselman. Sophomore Michael Kelley added the extra point to narrow Wartburg's lead to 35-7.  The Knights responded on their very next drive, capped by Domeyer's third rushing touchdown, for the final tally.

Domeyer carried the ball 34 times for 161 rushing yards, while Schrader rushed for 77 yards on 10 carries.

In his final game as a Titan, Gallik completed 16 of 34 passes for 200 yards.  Senior running back Devonte Jones carried nine times for 39 yards and finished his career with 1,045 yards, second in an IWU season only to Kurt Swearingen, who has the school record of 1,079 yards on 223 carries in 1977. Only three Titans have ever rushed for more than 1,000 yards in a season.

Defensively, senior linebacker Chris Simms led the way for IWU with seven solo tackles, and he assisted on seven more.  Senior defensive backs Paul Panno and Tim Hollowed each had five solo tackles, while junior linebacker Connor Klein and sophomore cornerback Ben Bouie each tallied four solo tackles.

SCORING SUMMARY
1st  06:21  WAR - Logan Schrader 10 yd run (Michael Bohlke kick), 8 plays, 49 yards
2nd  12:30  WAR - Brandon Domeyer 1 yd run (Michael Bohlke kick), 12 plays, 82 yards
2nd  04:15  WAR - Brandon Domeyer 1 yd run (Michael Bohlke kick), 12 plays, 57 yards
3rd  13:42  WAR - Will Janssen 0 yd fumble recovery (Michael Bohlke kick)
3rd  10:13  WAR - Logan Schrader 3 yd run (Michael Bohlke kick), 7 plays, 43 yards
3rd  01:06  IWU - Musselman, Tate 18 yd pass from Gallik, Rob (Kelley, Michael kick) 5 plays, 71 yards
4th  10:52  WAR - Brandon Domeyer 3 yd run (Michael Bohlke kick failed), 9 plays, 29 yards

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
2:00 PM
Dickinson at Lebanon Valley
Maintenance in progress.