November 23, 2013

Illinois Wesleyan Bows Out of NCAA, 41-7 to Wartburg

More news about: Illinois Wesleyan

story by Howard Packowitz

BLOOMINGTON, Ill. - A powerful ground game and stingy defense led visiting Wartburg College to a 41-7 victory over No. 13-ranked Illinois Wesleyan's football squad in the first round of the NCAA Division III playoffs at Tucci Stadium in Bloomington, Ill on Saturday, Nov. 23.

Sophomore running back Brandon Domeyer ran for three touchdowns and rushed for 161 yards as the champion of the Iowa Conference improved to 9-2, advancing to the second round against No. 6-ranked Bethel University (Minn). Bethel was a 70-13 winner over St. Scholastica on Saturday.

The Titans conclude their season at 9-2, having earned their third post-season bid in five seasons. 

Heading into the contest, IWU was ranked No. 13 in the most recent American Football Coaches Association Poll and No. 14 in the weekly D3football.com poll.

The Knights, from Waverly, Ia, dominated from the start.  Sophomore quarterback Logan Schrader's 10-yard touchdown run in the first quarter capped an eight-play, 49-yard drive.  Wartburg led 21-0 at halftime, and Schader would rush for another touchdown in the third quarter.

The Titans only score came with 1:06 left in the third quarter when senior quarterback Rob Gallik threw an 18-yard pass to senior wide receiver Tate Musselman. Sophomore Michael Kelley added the extra point to narrow Wartburg's lead to 35-7.  The Knights responded on their very next drive, capped by Domeyer's third rushing touchdown, for the final tally.

Domeyer carried the ball 34 times for 161 rushing yards, while Schrader rushed for 77 yards on 10 carries.

In his final game as a Titan, Gallik completed 16 of 34 passes for 200 yards.  Senior running back Devonte Jones carried nine times for 39 yards and finished his career with 1,045 yards, second in an IWU season only to Kurt Swearingen, who has the school record of 1,079 yards on 223 carries in 1977. Only three Titans have ever rushed for more than 1,000 yards in a season.

Defensively, senior linebacker Chris Simms led the way for IWU with seven solo tackles, and he assisted on seven more.  Senior defensive backs Paul Panno and Tim Hollowed each had five solo tackles, while junior linebacker Connor Klein and sophomore cornerback Ben Bouie each tallied four solo tackles.

SCORING SUMMARY
1st  06:21  WAR - Logan Schrader 10 yd run (Michael Bohlke kick), 8 plays, 49 yards
2nd  12:30  WAR - Brandon Domeyer 1 yd run (Michael Bohlke kick), 12 plays, 82 yards
2nd  04:15  WAR - Brandon Domeyer 1 yd run (Michael Bohlke kick), 12 plays, 57 yards
3rd  13:42  WAR - Will Janssen 0 yd fumble recovery (Michael Bohlke kick)
3rd  10:13  WAR - Logan Schrader 3 yd run (Michael Bohlke kick), 7 plays, 43 yards
3rd  01:06  IWU - Musselman, Tate 18 yd pass from Gallik, Rob (Kelley, Michael kick) 5 plays, 71 yards
4th  10:52  WAR - Brandon Domeyer 3 yd run (Michael Bohlke kick failed), 9 plays, 29 yards

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos