November 20, 2013

NEFC All-Conference Released; Gulls Garner Three Major Awards, 15 All-Conference

More news about: Endicott

2013 NEFC All-Conference and Major Awards

BEVERLY, Mass. – The New England Football Conference's (NEFC) top offense, second-ranked defense, and championship winning squad was well represented on the All-Conference Teams and Awards release as Endicott received 16 awards including Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Rookie of the Year, and Coach of the Year.

The NEFC All-Conference and Major Awards are nominated and voted upon by the league's head coaches.  The honorees were announced today by NEFC Publicity Director, Roger Crosley.

Drew Frenette, QB

Endicott junior quarterback Drew Frenette (New Bedford, Mass.) was named Offensive Player of the Year in the NEFC, standing out as the top signal caller in the conference with 24 touchdowns to just three interceptions with an average of 276.3 passing yards per game.  Frenette threw just one pick in conference play, a stretch of seven games and seven wins for the Gulls that helped them win the 2013 NEFC Championship.  In the de facto conference championship game, Frenette shined in the second half with three touchdown passes to solidify Endicott's spot in the NCAA Division III Tournament.

Frenette is Endicott's second NEFC Offensive Player of the Year winner in program history, joining former quarter Phil Konopka '12 who won the award in the 2011 season.  Frenette was also named the NEFC's First Team Quarterback.

Craig Anderson, DE

Freshman defensive end Craig Anderson (Franklin, Mass.) is Endicott's second Defensive Rookie of the Year, along with all-time tackles and sacks leader Kevin Eagan '12, as Anderson recorded 59 tackles, 7.5 tackles for a loss, and 3.5 sacks on the season.  Twenty-nine of his tackles were solo takedowns.  His standout performance of the season came in week 10 against Western New England as Anderson made 12 tackles with 1.5 sacks in a 38-21 win over the Golden Bears. 

Head coach JB Wells won his first NEFC Coach of the Year award in 11 seasons at the helm of Endicott football after leading the Gulls to an 8-2 (7-0 NEFC) record and second NEFC Championship in four years.  With a wealth of dedicated coaches and talented players, Endicott led the league in scoring, ranked second in defense, and finished atop the conference in several special teams categories.  Wells will take his team into the NCAA DIII Tournament where they face NJAC rival Rowan on Saturday, November 23rd at 12:00 pm in Glassboro, New Jersey. 

JB Wells, HC

The NEFC placed six Gulls on their First Team Offense along with Frenette including skill players in senior tight end Greg Dellorco(Franklin, Mass.), sophomore wide receiver Alec Matys (Woburn, Mass.), and sophomore running back Spencer Walsh (Malden, Mass.) as well as senior right tackle Alec Gatzogiannis (Wells, Maine), junior left guard Anthony Fulmine (Carver, Mass.) and senior placekicker Dylan Rushe (Palos Verdes, Calif.).  Matys led the NEFC in touchdowns (12) while averaging 77.2 yards per game and 14.8 yards per catch.  Walsh finished the regular season ranked third in the league in scoring overall with 90 points on 15 touchdowns (14 rush, one receive) as he pulled off a stretch of six straight games with at least two touchdowns from week four to week 10.  Dellorco provided a safety valve for Frenette in the middle of the field, catching 27 balls for 325 yards and two touchdowns on the year.  Gatzogiannis, now a two-time NEFC First Team Tackle, and Fulmine anchored a Gulls offensive line that allowed just 12 sacks all season long and facilitated the league's best offense. 

Rushe set career-high with an 82.4% success rate on field goal attempts, making 14-of-17 tries and 43-of-46 PATs.  He ranked second on the team in overall scoring with 85 points and tops in the NEFC in scoring for a kicker.  Rushe was especially effective from long distance this season, converting 5-of-6 field goal attempts from over 40 yards including a season-high 54-yarder in a 33-7 win over Coast Guard.  Rushe has now been named NEFC First Team Kicker all four years of his collegiate career.   

Rushe also appeared on the NEFC's list of First Team Defense as the best punter in the league for the second straight season.  He averaged 40.8 yards per attempt with 21 of his 43 punts landing inside the opposition's 20-yard line.  Over the final two weeks of the regular season, Rushe placed 13 punts inside the 20-yard line including seven againstSalve Regina in the NEFC Championship to set a school record.

Joining Rushe on the NEFC First Team Defense were senior defensive back Jason Silva (Palatine, Ill.), junior defensive back Jake Cox (Wrentham, Mass.), senior linebackerAndrew Holfinger (Sterling, Mass.), and senior nose guard Marcell Cooper (Dorchester, Mass.).  Silva tied for the NEFC lead in interceptions (4) as two of his picks came in a critical game against Salve Regina on the last week of the regular season.  Cox defended nine passes in total, three interceptions and six break ups, to rank fourth in the NEFC in that category.  Holfinger finished third in the conference in tackles for a loss (14.5) and was a member of a stellar linebacking core with 58 tackles.  Cooper had 82 tackles on the year, 35 of which were solo, with 5.0 tackles for a loss, two sacks, four quarterback hurries, and two forced fumbles.

Gulls senior corner back Davas Wright (Fall River, Mass.) and senior linebacker Nick Kozlowski (Beverly, Mass.) were also recognized by the NEFC as Second Team defenders.  Wright defended six passes with four break ups and 33 tackles while Kozlowski led Endicott with 89 tackles in 2013.  Kozlowski totaled 5.5 tackles behind the line of scrimmage, recorded a pick, and forced two fumbles. 

Endicott's final honoree was junior left tackle Mike Marini (Trumbull, Conn.) who earned his first collegiate postseason award as a Second Team tackle.  Marini, along with Fulmine, Gatzogiannis, sophomore center Ryan Mrozek (Shelton, Conn.) and sophomore right guard Michael Minerva (Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.) as well as an impressive collection of backups all contributed towards Endicott offensive success this fall.  

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats