November 20, 2013

NEFC All-Conference Released; Gulls Garner Three Major Awards, 15 All-Conference

More news about: Endicott

2013 NEFC All-Conference and Major Awards

BEVERLY, Mass. – The New England Football Conference's (NEFC) top offense, second-ranked defense, and championship winning squad was well represented on the All-Conference Teams and Awards release as Endicott received 16 awards including Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Rookie of the Year, and Coach of the Year.

The NEFC All-Conference and Major Awards are nominated and voted upon by the league's head coaches.  The honorees were announced today by NEFC Publicity Director, Roger Crosley.

Drew Frenette, QB

Endicott junior quarterback Drew Frenette (New Bedford, Mass.) was named Offensive Player of the Year in the NEFC, standing out as the top signal caller in the conference with 24 touchdowns to just three interceptions with an average of 276.3 passing yards per game.  Frenette threw just one pick in conference play, a stretch of seven games and seven wins for the Gulls that helped them win the 2013 NEFC Championship.  In the de facto conference championship game, Frenette shined in the second half with three touchdown passes to solidify Endicott's spot in the NCAA Division III Tournament.

Frenette is Endicott's second NEFC Offensive Player of the Year winner in program history, joining former quarter Phil Konopka '12 who won the award in the 2011 season.  Frenette was also named the NEFC's First Team Quarterback.

Craig Anderson, DE

Freshman defensive end Craig Anderson (Franklin, Mass.) is Endicott's second Defensive Rookie of the Year, along with all-time tackles and sacks leader Kevin Eagan '12, as Anderson recorded 59 tackles, 7.5 tackles for a loss, and 3.5 sacks on the season.  Twenty-nine of his tackles were solo takedowns.  His standout performance of the season came in week 10 against Western New England as Anderson made 12 tackles with 1.5 sacks in a 38-21 win over the Golden Bears. 

Head coach JB Wells won his first NEFC Coach of the Year award in 11 seasons at the helm of Endicott football after leading the Gulls to an 8-2 (7-0 NEFC) record and second NEFC Championship in four years.  With a wealth of dedicated coaches and talented players, Endicott led the league in scoring, ranked second in defense, and finished atop the conference in several special teams categories.  Wells will take his team into the NCAA DIII Tournament where they face NJAC rival Rowan on Saturday, November 23rd at 12:00 pm in Glassboro, New Jersey. 

JB Wells, HC

The NEFC placed six Gulls on their First Team Offense along with Frenette including skill players in senior tight end Greg Dellorco(Franklin, Mass.), sophomore wide receiver Alec Matys (Woburn, Mass.), and sophomore running back Spencer Walsh (Malden, Mass.) as well as senior right tackle Alec Gatzogiannis (Wells, Maine), junior left guard Anthony Fulmine (Carver, Mass.) and senior placekicker Dylan Rushe (Palos Verdes, Calif.).  Matys led the NEFC in touchdowns (12) while averaging 77.2 yards per game and 14.8 yards per catch.  Walsh finished the regular season ranked third in the league in scoring overall with 90 points on 15 touchdowns (14 rush, one receive) as he pulled off a stretch of six straight games with at least two touchdowns from week four to week 10.  Dellorco provided a safety valve for Frenette in the middle of the field, catching 27 balls for 325 yards and two touchdowns on the year.  Gatzogiannis, now a two-time NEFC First Team Tackle, and Fulmine anchored a Gulls offensive line that allowed just 12 sacks all season long and facilitated the league's best offense. 

Rushe set career-high with an 82.4% success rate on field goal attempts, making 14-of-17 tries and 43-of-46 PATs.  He ranked second on the team in overall scoring with 85 points and tops in the NEFC in scoring for a kicker.  Rushe was especially effective from long distance this season, converting 5-of-6 field goal attempts from over 40 yards including a season-high 54-yarder in a 33-7 win over Coast Guard.  Rushe has now been named NEFC First Team Kicker all four years of his collegiate career.   

Rushe also appeared on the NEFC's list of First Team Defense as the best punter in the league for the second straight season.  He averaged 40.8 yards per attempt with 21 of his 43 punts landing inside the opposition's 20-yard line.  Over the final two weeks of the regular season, Rushe placed 13 punts inside the 20-yard line including seven againstSalve Regina in the NEFC Championship to set a school record.

Joining Rushe on the NEFC First Team Defense were senior defensive back Jason Silva (Palatine, Ill.), junior defensive back Jake Cox (Wrentham, Mass.), senior linebackerAndrew Holfinger (Sterling, Mass.), and senior nose guard Marcell Cooper (Dorchester, Mass.).  Silva tied for the NEFC lead in interceptions (4) as two of his picks came in a critical game against Salve Regina on the last week of the regular season.  Cox defended nine passes in total, three interceptions and six break ups, to rank fourth in the NEFC in that category.  Holfinger finished third in the conference in tackles for a loss (14.5) and was a member of a stellar linebacking core with 58 tackles.  Cooper had 82 tackles on the year, 35 of which were solo, with 5.0 tackles for a loss, two sacks, four quarterback hurries, and two forced fumbles.

Gulls senior corner back Davas Wright (Fall River, Mass.) and senior linebacker Nick Kozlowski (Beverly, Mass.) were also recognized by the NEFC as Second Team defenders.  Wright defended six passes with four break ups and 33 tackles while Kozlowski led Endicott with 89 tackles in 2013.  Kozlowski totaled 5.5 tackles behind the line of scrimmage, recorded a pick, and forced two fumbles. 

Endicott's final honoree was junior left tackle Mike Marini (Trumbull, Conn.) who earned his first collegiate postseason award as a Second Team tackle.  Marini, along with Fulmine, Gatzogiannis, sophomore center Ryan Mrozek (Shelton, Conn.) and sophomore right guard Michael Minerva (Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.) as well as an impressive collection of backups all contributed towards Endicott offensive success this fall.  

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 18: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Christopher Newport at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
Sep. 19: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
Sep. 20: All times Eastern
TBA
TBA at Emory and Henry
12:00 PM
RPI at Castleton State
Live Stats Video Tickets
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at Massachusetts Maritime
Live Stats Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Gallaudet at Rochester
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Husson
Preview Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Randolph-Macon
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Moravian at Johns Hopkins
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Frostburg State at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Alfred at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Newport News Apprentice at Catholic
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Becker at Nichols
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wesleyan at Middlebury
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Worcester State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hamilton at Tufts
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Bates at Amherst
Preview Live Stats
1:00 PM
Colby at Trinity (Conn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Salve Regina at William Paterson
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Stevenson
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Allegheny at Hiram
Live Stats Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Merchant Marine
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at St. Vincent
Preview Video
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Thiel
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Ursinus at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Endicott at Kean
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Coast Guard at Hampden-Sydney
Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Averett
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Albright at Widener
Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
LaGrange at Greensboro
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Dickinson
Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Wesley
Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Juniata at Gettysburg
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Lincoln (Pa.) at Montclair State
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wabash at Denison
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Bethany at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
Mount Ida at Springfield
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
WPI at Norwich
Live Stats Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Minnesota-Morris
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Methodist
Video Video
1:30 PM
Ohio Northern at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Capital
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Franklin at Anderson
Live Stats Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington and Jefferson
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Heidelberg at John Carroll
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
King's at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Geneva at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Muskingum
Preview Live Stats Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Defiance
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Earlham at Manchester
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Bowdoin at Williams
Video
2:00 PM
Muhlenberg at McDaniel
Preview Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at TCNJ
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Marietta at Otterbein
Audio
2:00 PM
Hope at Lakeland
Audio
2:00 PM
Olivet at Aurora
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Trine at Rockford
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Albion at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
North Park at Washington U.
Preview Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Wheaton (Ill.)
Live Stats Video Audio Tickets
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Bethel
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Carleton
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Hamline at Gustavus Adolphus
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Stetson at Birmingham-Southern
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Sul Ross State
Audio
2:00 PM
Occidental at Austin
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Central
2:00 PM
Grinnell at Luther
Video
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Coe
Audio
2:00 PM
Eureka at Greenville
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Loras at Augustana
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Louisiana College
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Simpson
Live Stats Video
2:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Hanover
Live Stats Video
3:00 PM
Plymouth State at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
3:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Wayland Baptist
Live Stats Audio
3:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whittier
Live Stats Video
3:00 PM
Willamette at Cal Lutheran
Live Stats
3:30 PM
Alma at Concordia-Chicago
Live Stats Video
3:30 PM
Carroll at Lake Forest
Live Stats Video
3:30 PM
Whitworth at La Verne
Live Stats Video Audio
4:00 PM
Westfield State at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
Final
at $event.winner.name $event.winner.result, $event.loser.name $event.loser.result
Box Score
6:00 PM
DePauw at Wittenberg
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
6:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Brockport State
Audio Tickets
6:00 PM
UW-River Falls at South Dakota Mines
7:00 PM
Guilford at Southern Virginia
@ Salem Stadium
Live Stats Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Wooster at Oberlin
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Ferrum at Shenandoah
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Centre at Washington and Lee
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kenyon at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Delaware Valley
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Pacific at Dubuque
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
UW-Platteville at North Central (Ill.)
Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio
7:00 PM
Chicago at Elmhurst
Preview Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at South Dakota State
Live Stats Video Audio
7:30 PM
Adrian at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
UW-Stout at Wartburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Martin Luther at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Southwestern at East Texas Baptist
Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Pomona-Pitzer
Preview Live Stats Video
10:00 PM
Linfield at Redlands
Live Stats Video Audio
Sep. 20: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Brockport State
Audio Tickets
6:00 PM
DePauw at Wittenberg
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
UW-Stout at Wartburg
Audio
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at South Dakota State
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
UW-Platteville at North Central (Ill.)
Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at UW-La Crosse
10:00 PM
Linfield at Redlands
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at TCNJ
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Muskingum
Preview Live Stats Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Heidelberg at John Carroll
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
King's at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Wesley
Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Coast Guard at Hampden-Sydney
Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Wabash at Denison
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Thiel
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hobart at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Moravian at Johns Hopkins
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Bethel
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Wheaton (Ill.)
Live Stats Video Audio Tickets
2:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Simpson
Live Stats Video

What We're Reading