September 28, 2013

Coast Guard defeats Bison in NEFC showdown, 37-20

More news about: Nichols

NEW LONDON, Conn. - The Nichols College football team was defeated by Coast Guard Academy 37-20 in New England Football Conference action Saturday afternoon on Parents Weekend.

CGA Freshman quarterback Derek Victory threw for 261 yards and pair of touchdowns in his first collegiate start while sophomore strong safety Joe Rizzardi intercepted a pair of pass and returned them both for touchdowns.

Rizzardi had both of Coast Guard's first half touchdowns as the Bears (1-3, 1-0) led 20-13 at halftime before Victory threw a pair of third quarter touchdowns to junior Collis Brown (5 catches, 53 yards, 2 TD) in the third quarter as the Bears opened up a 34-13 lead.

Nichols (1-2, 0-1) got off to a quick start as freshman running back Grant Klimek (Toms River, N.J.) (10 carries, 102 yards) rambled 67 yards on the first play from scrimmage and junior running back Felipe Njeim (Stoughton, Mass.) scored from four yards out on the next play for a quick 6-0 lead just 53 seconds into the game. The extra point was blocked.

Sophomore Tyler Henning booted a 33-yard field goal to get Coast Guard on the board on its first possession to cut the deficit to 6-3 with 11:49 left in the first quarter.

Rizzardi got the first of his two interception returns for touchdowns on the next possession, a 28-yard return as Coast Guard took a 10-6 lead with 10:12 left in the opening quarter.

Njeim capped an 18 play 95-yard drive that took 8:14 off the clock with a 1-yard run as the Bison took a 13-10 lead with 7:11 left in the first half.

Coast Guard tied the game 13-13 on a 26-yard field goal by Henning with 1:46 left in half.

Rizzardi struck again on the next play from scrimmage returning an interception 30 yards for a score to close the scoring in the first half as the Bears led 20-13 with 1:28 left in the first half.

Nichols had 187 yards of total offense in the first half, 160 rushing while the Bears were held to just 117 yards in the opening half, 112 of those in the air.

Coast Guard took the second half kickoff and went 83 yards in seven plays with Victory (23 of 38, 261, 2 TD, 1 INT) throwing not only his first collegiate touchdown pass, but Coast Guard's first touchdown pass of the season, a 17-yard strike to Brown for a 27-13 lead with 11:42 left in the third quarter. It was also the Bears first offensive touchdown of the game.

The Bears added to their lead following a bad snap on a punt, Victory again found Brown and once again for 17 yards for a 34-13 lead wtih 1:49 left in the third quarter.

Henning kicked his third field goal of the game this time from 32 yards with 4:12 left as Coast Guard scored its 27th straight point to increase its lead to 37-13 with 4:12 left in the game.

Nichols sophomore quarterback Quillian Respass (Huntington, N.Y.) (12 of 26, 150 yards, 1 TD, 3 INT) threw a 26-yard touchdown to senior Dylan Rimsky (Denville, N.J.) (5 catches, 49 yards) with 1:41 left to close the scoring.

Nichols finished with 375 total yards, 225 rushing while the Bears had 334 yards of total offense, 261 passing.

Junior Jake Wawrzyniak led Coast Guard with 15 carries for 80 yards while senior Nick Fredericksen had five receptions for a team-high 55 yards in the win.

Respass led the Bison on the ground with 23 carries for 98 yards while Njeim carried 20 times for 57 yards in the loss.

Sophomore linebacker Kyle Wood led the Coast Guard defense with 15 tackles, 10 solo while sophomore James Rizzo added an interception for the Bears, who had five takeaways in the win. Junior Orlando Vega (Homestead, Fla.) led the Bison with eight tackles.

Coast Guard turned the ball over twice.

The Bison return home to face Salve Regina next Saturday, October 5 at 1 p.m. on Homecoming Weekend. Coast Guard hosts Western New England next Saturday at 1:30 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading