September 28, 2013

Coast Guard defeats Bison in NEFC showdown, 37-20

More news about: Nichols

NEW LONDON, Conn. - The Nichols College football team was defeated by Coast Guard Academy 37-20 in New England Football Conference action Saturday afternoon on Parents Weekend.

CGA Freshman quarterback Derek Victory threw for 261 yards and pair of touchdowns in his first collegiate start while sophomore strong safety Joe Rizzardi intercepted a pair of pass and returned them both for touchdowns.

Rizzardi had both of Coast Guard's first half touchdowns as the Bears (1-3, 1-0) led 20-13 at halftime before Victory threw a pair of third quarter touchdowns to junior Collis Brown (5 catches, 53 yards, 2 TD) in the third quarter as the Bears opened up a 34-13 lead.

Nichols (1-2, 0-1) got off to a quick start as freshman running back Grant Klimek (Toms River, N.J.) (10 carries, 102 yards) rambled 67 yards on the first play from scrimmage and junior running back Felipe Njeim (Stoughton, Mass.) scored from four yards out on the next play for a quick 6-0 lead just 53 seconds into the game. The extra point was blocked.

Sophomore Tyler Henning booted a 33-yard field goal to get Coast Guard on the board on its first possession to cut the deficit to 6-3 with 11:49 left in the first quarter.

Rizzardi got the first of his two interception returns for touchdowns on the next possession, a 28-yard return as Coast Guard took a 10-6 lead with 10:12 left in the opening quarter.

Njeim capped an 18 play 95-yard drive that took 8:14 off the clock with a 1-yard run as the Bison took a 13-10 lead with 7:11 left in the first half.

Coast Guard tied the game 13-13 on a 26-yard field goal by Henning with 1:46 left in half.

Rizzardi struck again on the next play from scrimmage returning an interception 30 yards for a score to close the scoring in the first half as the Bears led 20-13 with 1:28 left in the first half.

Nichols had 187 yards of total offense in the first half, 160 rushing while the Bears were held to just 117 yards in the opening half, 112 of those in the air.

Coast Guard took the second half kickoff and went 83 yards in seven plays with Victory (23 of 38, 261, 2 TD, 1 INT) throwing not only his first collegiate touchdown pass, but Coast Guard's first touchdown pass of the season, a 17-yard strike to Brown for a 27-13 lead with 11:42 left in the third quarter. It was also the Bears first offensive touchdown of the game.

The Bears added to their lead following a bad snap on a punt, Victory again found Brown and once again for 17 yards for a 34-13 lead wtih 1:49 left in the third quarter.

Henning kicked his third field goal of the game this time from 32 yards with 4:12 left as Coast Guard scored its 27th straight point to increase its lead to 37-13 with 4:12 left in the game.

Nichols sophomore quarterback Quillian Respass (Huntington, N.Y.) (12 of 26, 150 yards, 1 TD, 3 INT) threw a 26-yard touchdown to senior Dylan Rimsky (Denville, N.J.) (5 catches, 49 yards) with 1:41 left to close the scoring.

Nichols finished with 375 total yards, 225 rushing while the Bears had 334 yards of total offense, 261 passing.

Junior Jake Wawrzyniak led Coast Guard with 15 carries for 80 yards while senior Nick Fredericksen had five receptions for a team-high 55 yards in the win.

Respass led the Bison on the ground with 23 carries for 98 yards while Njeim carried 20 times for 57 yards in the loss.

Sophomore linebacker Kyle Wood led the Coast Guard defense with 15 tackles, 10 solo while sophomore James Rizzo added an interception for the Bears, who had five takeaways in the win. Junior Orlando Vega (Homestead, Fla.) led the Bison with eight tackles.

Coast Guard turned the ball over twice.

The Bison return home to face Salve Regina next Saturday, October 5 at 1 p.m. on Homecoming Weekend. Coast Guard hosts Western New England next Saturday at 1:30 p.m.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats