October 12, 2013

Gulls score 17 first-quarter points, defeat Nichols 51-7

More news about: Nichols

DUDLEY, Mass. – Freshman Devon Nelson (Huntington Station, N.Y.) recorded a game-high 17 tackles (six solo) in Nichols College's 51-7 loss to Endicott College in New England Football Conference (NEFC) action Saturday afternoon at Vendetti Field.

The Gulls (4-2, 3-0 NEFC) rushed for 224 yards and three scores, led by freshman Andrew Cross (Lancaster, Mass.) with 118 and one touchdown. Sophomore Spencer Walsh (Malden, Mass.) went for 99 yards and a pair of touchdowns while junior signal caller Drew Frenette (New Bedford, Mass.) completed 21-of-24 passes for 249 yards and three scores – all in the first half.

Sophomore Quillian Respass (Huntington, N.Y.) led the Bison both through the air and on the ground as he accounted for 131 yards of total offense (91 pass, 40 rush). He also completed a 26-yard touchdown pass to freshman Anthony Chu (Milpitas, Calif.) in the third quarter.

All told, Endicott outgained Nichols 482-241 in a contest which featured only six penalties and one turnover. The Gulls defense was led by senior Andrew Lawson (Framingham, Mass.) and junior Mark Theriault (Beverly, Mass.) with five tackles each while sophomore Marjon Solomon (Waltham, Mass.) and junior Seth Monbleau (Dracut, Mass.) recorded one sack each.

The Gulls led 17-0 after one quarter and 31-0 at halftime. A five-yard TD reception by sophomore Alex Matys (Woburn, Mass.), a 41-yard field goal by senior Dylan Rushe (Palos Verdes, Calif.), and a 31-yard scoring strike from Fredette to junior Brett Egizi (Westwood, Mass.) accounted for the first quarter scoring, and a six-yard run by Walsh and a 15-yard TD reception by sophomore Jamison Craft (Phillipston, Mass.) were responsible for the points in the second quarter.

Junior Jake Cox (Wrentham, Mass.) took the opening kickoff of the second half 81 yards down the right sideline to push the Gulls lead to 37-0 (PAT blocked). Later in the stanza, Walsh's second touchdown run of the day – this one from two yards out – made it 44-0 before Chu's second career reception got the Bison on the board. Cross closed the scoring with a three-yard scamper with 2:20 remaining in the fourth.

Junior Kris Williams (East Hartford, Conn.) recorded eight tackles (seven solo) while classmates Orlando Vega (Homestead, Fla.) and Jonathan Winbush (Boston, Mass.) each notched seven. Senior captain Dylan Rimsky (Denville, N.J.) caught four passes for 46 yards.

The Bison return to action on Friday when they travel to Cambridge, Mass. for a 7 p.m. contest with NEFC rival MIT. The Gulls host Coast Guard Saturday at 1 p.m.  

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos