November 16, 2013

Shenandoah Finishes With Win

More news about: Shenandoah

WINCHESTER, Va. – The Shenandoah University football team completed its 2013 season Saturday afternoon with a 21-14 overtime victory over Washington & Lee before 2134 Sprint Field at Shentel Stadium fans.

The win gives SU (4-6, 3-4 ODAC) a three-game improvement over last year and ties the squad with W&L (5-5, 3-4) for fourth in the ODAC race.

The Hornets got the win in the extra session by combining a 22-yard Drew Ferguson to David Bell TD strike along with a Tijun Findley forced fumble on the Generals only possession of the OT.

Findley ended the game as W&L quarterback Charlie Nelson scampered for an 11-yard gain on 2nd and 11 only to see Findley catch him from behind and knock the ball out as he went down.

Shenandoah pounced on the loose ball, giving the Hornets their third-ever overtime in win program history.

The OT win is the first for the program since a 27-24 win at Ferrum during the 2004 season.

SU had lost four overtime games in that span, including two to CNU in 2009 and 2011, one to Methodist in 2009 and to Catholic in the 2008 season opener.

That last game, a 23-20 loss, was the only overtime contest played at Shentel prior to today's contest.

Washington & Lee had a chance to win it in regulation as it took advantage of a short field caused by a failed Shenandoah fake punt to drive 28 yards in seven plays to set up a 23-yard Matt Underhill field goal attempt with just over a minute to play.

Fortunately for the SU faithful, sophomore cornerback Bayvon Young came off the right edge to block Underhill's attempt and keep the hosts in it.

For Young, it is his third blocked placekick of the season.

Shenandoah basically ran out the clock in regulation, gaining one first down, before electing to play for the OT.

Ferguson's TD strike, in which he pump faked to free Bell, came on a 2nd and 7 from the Generals 22.

The game started with fireworks, as W&L drove 61 yards in 10 plays on the opening drive of the game to take a 7-0 lead.

That lead lasted just 18 seconds.

On 2nd and 10 from their own 30, Hornets quarterback Justin Neff hit Cedrick Delaney with a bubble screen and the freshman did the rest, streaking past the entire Generals defense for the game-tying score.

These would be the only two scores of the first half.

Washington and Lee went back up on a Mitchell Hollerith 1-yard run at the 7:02 mark of the third before Andrew Smith scored from the same distance out for the hosts with 11:21 to play in the fourth.

Smith's run capped a 13-play, 80-yard drive.

Both teams missed a pair of field goals in regulation, the Hornets from 37 and 28 yards, W&L from 30 and 23.

Washington and Lee outgained SU 300-292, including 294 to 118 on the ground.

Shenandoah forced a pair of Generals fumbles and the two teams combined to commit just four penalties.

W&L possessed the ball for 33:58 of regulation.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading