November 9, 2013

Warhawks Clinch 33rd WIAC Title with Win over Point

More news about: UW-Whitewater


The UW-Whitewater football team clinched a share of the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference title with a 17-7 win over UW-Stevens Point Saturday afternoon in Stevens Point. This is UW-W's 33rd WIAC Championship in program history and the eighth in the last nine years.

Cole Klotz (Elm Grove /New Berlin Eisenhower) and Josh Williams (Milwaukee/Mukwonago) led the Warhawk defense as they held the Pointers to 14 rushing yards on 24 carries for an average 0.6 yards per rush Klotz led UW-W with 7.5 tackles, including one tackle for a loss, while Williams recorded six tackles, 1.5 sacks and 2.5 tackles for a loss.

In a first quarter dominated by defense with a combined total offense of 61 yards, Justin Howard (West Bend/Homestead) returned a punt 45 yards to the Pointer's four yard line to set-up a touchdown pass from Matt Behrendt (Westchester, IL/Nazareth Academy) to Jake Kumerow (Bartlett, IL/South Elgin) to put Whitewater on top, 7-0.

Point got on the board in the second quarter when quarterback Mitch Beau ran for 13 yards and the Pointers only TD. This was the longest drive by UW-SP, spanning 52 yards in five plays. On the ensuing kickoff, Howard had another big, game-changing return, taking the kickoff back 99 yards for a TD to give UW-W a 14-7 lead. This is the longest kickoff return in school history; the previous record was 97 yards by Greg Montgomery in 1973.

UW-W extended their lead to ten early in the fourth quarter when the offense drove 21 yards in seven plays, aided by 28 rushing yards from Ratliffe, and Eric Kindler (Germantown/Germantown) kicked his 13th field goal of the year to put Whitewater on top, 17-7.

The Warhawk defense took care of the rest, holding UW-SP to 38 yards of total offense in the second half. The offense held the ball for nearly 20 minutes in the second half, tiring out the Point defense and allowing Ratliffe to run the clock out to secure the victory.

Matt Behrendt (Westchester, IL/Nazareth Academy) was 16-23 for 86 yards, one touchdown and an important zero interceptions on the day. Ratliffe rushed the ball 24 times for 85 yards with a long of 15. Jake Kumerow (Bartlett, IL/South Elgin) was the leading receiver, with five receptions for 45 yards and a touchdown.

Kindler played a key role in this defensive match-up. He punted the ball 11 times for 311 yards, downing the ball inside the 20 yard line four times and allowing only one return for nine yards. Kindler is now 13-16 on field goals on the season and 43-43 on points after touchdowns.

UW-Whitewater will return to Perkins Stadium to wrap-up the regular season when they host UW-River Falls on Saturday, November 16 at 1:00 pm. A win by the Warhawks would clinch an outright WIAC Championship and a berth into the NCAA Tournament.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.