October 12, 2013

Well-Balanced Offense, Stingy Defense Lead Endicott to Third Straight Win

More news about: Endicott

DUDLEY, Mass. – The Endicott football team will go into their bye week riding a three-game win streak as the Gulls routed NEFC opponent Nichols 51-7 on the road to improve to 4-2 overall and 3-0 in league play.  The Gulls offense showcased a well-rounded attack with three touchdowns through the air, three on the ground, and another on an 81-yard kickoff return.

Endicott will now have two weeks until their next contest when they host Coast Guard in NEFC action on Saturday, October 26th for a 1:00 pm kickoff.  Endicott and Coast Guard have never met on the gridiron in the Gulls' 10-year history.  The Bears are 2-3 (2-0 NEFC) in 2013.

Last week's New England Football Writers Gold Helmet Award winner, Endicott junior quarterback Drew Frenette (New Bedford, Mass.), continued his stellar play as of late with 249 yards passing and three touchdowns to lead the Gulls offense.  Frenette finished the game 21-of-24 with zero interceptions, good for a 87.5 completion percentage. 

Frenette threw touchdown passes to junior Brett Egizi (Westwood, Mass.) and sophomore Alec Matys (Woburn, Mass.) in a first quarter that saw the Blue and Green take a commanding 17-0 advantage after just 15 minutes.  Endicott also got a 41-yard field goal from senior Dylan Rushe (Palos Verdes, Calif.) with 5:32 remaining in the period.

Endicott sophomore tailback Spencer Walsh (Malden, Mass.) scored the first his two rushing touchdowns with a six-yard run midway through the second quarter to make it 24-0 Gulls.  Frenette would find the end zone one last time with just seven ticks left on the clock until halftime as he hooked up with freshman Jamison Craft (Phillipston, Mass.) on a 15-yard route to give Endicott 31-0 halftime lead.  Craft now has touchdown receptions in three of last four games.

At the start of the second half, Endicott wasted no time getting back on the scoreboard as Gulls junior Jake Cox (Wrentham, Mass.) returned the Nichols kickoff 81 yards to the end zone to make it a 37-0 game after the missed extra point.  The Blue and Green added seven more points on Walsh's second rushing touchdown of the game, a punch-in from two yards out at the 7:57 mark of the third quarter.

Endicott turned the ball over to freshman running back Andrew Cross (Lancaster, Mass.) in the fourth quarter and Cross put up good numbers and finished the game with 120 yards on 22 rushes with a touchdown.  He scored with 2:20 remaining in the game on the Nichols three yard line to cap off the scoring. 

On the defensive side, Endicott held Nichols to 14 first downs, 241 yards of total offense, and just 4.2 yards per play.  The Gulls forced seven punts and recorded one turnover, an Andrew Lawson (Framingham, Mass.) interception, his first of the season.  Lawson, along with teammate Mark Theriault (Beverly, Mass.), led the team with five tackles.

Endicott's front seven attacked the quarterback effectively with three sacks and two hurries.  The Gulls welcomed back sophomore linebacker Marjan Solomon (Waltham, Mass.) who had a sack and both quarterback hurries in this win. 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading