November 4, 2013

Pacific Emerges At No. 25 On AFCA Division III Coaches Poll

More news about: Pacific

FOREST GROVE – Three-and-a-half years after Pacific University reinstated their football program, the university can boast about a top-25 team.
 
The Boxers emerged as the No. 25 team on this week's American Football Coaches Association (AFCA) Division III Coaches Poll, receiving 48 votes from the panel of 42 coaches.  Pacific gained 18 votes and moved into the top-25 after their convincing 68-28 win over Lewis & Clark at home on Saturday.
 
"This is a testament to the hard work of the players, the coaches and the entire university community who committed four seasons ago to beginning a program from the ground up," said Pacific Head Coach Keith Buckley.  "While we are proud of this distinction and the effort put in to be recognized in the top-25, we know that we still have a lot to prove in these final two weeks of the season.  We look forward to our next challenge this Saturday against Willamette."
 
Pacific also made significant strides in the other major Division III poll.  The Boxers are listed third among those receiving votes in the D3Football.com Top-25, picking up 19 votes.
 
The ranking is another milestone in the quick rise of the Pacific football program, which returned in 2010 after a 19-yard absence.  The win over Lewis & Clark on Saturday moved the Boxers 7-1 on the season, tying for the second most wins in a season in school history, and 3-1 in Northwest Conference play.  The Boxers posted a near-record rushing performance against the Pioneers, finishing with 386 yards and seven rushing touchdowns.
 
Pacific is joined by two other NWC teams in the poll this week, lending credence in the conference being one of the toughest in Division III football.  Linfield maintained the No. 3 position in the AFCA poll and No. 2 in the D3Football.com after their 56-15 win over Willamette.  Pacific Lutheran is ranked No. 15 in both polls after beating crosstown rival Puget Sound 41-21.  Willamette received votes in both polls.
 
Pacific will finish up their 2013 road schedule on Saturday as they play Willamette.  Kickoff is scheduled for 1:30 p.m.  The game will be aired live locally on 1360 AM KUIK and online at GoBoxers.com.

2013 American Football Coaches Association Division III Coaches' Poll - Nov. 4, 2013

Rank School (1st votes) Rec. Pts. Prev. Last Week Next Game
1. Mount Union (Ohio) (39) 8-0 1047 1 D. No. 9 Heidelberg (Ohio), 44-34 Nov. 9 vs. Baldwin Wallace (Ohio)
2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) (3) 8-0 1005 2 D. Howard Payne (Texas), 80-0 Nov. 9 vs. East Texas Baptist
3. Linfield (Ore.) 7-0 966 3 D. Willamette (Ore.), 56-15 Nov. 9 vs. Puget Sound (Wash.)
4. North Central (Ill.) 8-0 911 4 D. No. 12 Illinois Wesleyan, 46-17 Nov. 9 at No. 18 Wheaton (Ill.)
5. Wis.-Whitewater 8-0 874 5 D. No. 7 Wis.-Platteville, 35-16 Nov. 9 at Wis.-Stevens Point
6. Hobart (N.Y.) 7-0 818 6 D. Union (N.Y.), 41-20 Nov. 9 vs. St. Lawrence (N.Y.)
7. Bethel (Minn.) 8-0 797 8 D. Hamline (Minn.), 55-6 Nov. 9 vs. St. Olaf (Minn.)
8. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 8-0 705 10 D. Ursinus (Pa.), 24-18 Nov. 9 vs. Franklin & Marshall (Pa.)
9. Wabash (Ind.) 8-0 665 11 D. Hiram (Ohio), 66-0 Nov. 9 vs. No. 13 Wittenberg (Ohio)
10. John Carroll (Ohio) 8-0 620 13 D. Wilmington (Ohio), 63-3 Nov. 9 vs. No. 12 Heidelberg (Ohio)
11. Wis.-Oshkosh 7-1 609 14 D. Wis.-Stevens Point, 35-20 Nov. 9 at Wis.-Eau Claire
12. Heidelberg (Ohio) 7-1 551 9 Lost to No. 1 Mount Union (Ohio), 44-34 Nov. 9 at No. 10 John Carroll (Ohio)
13. Wittenberg (Ohio) 7-1 521 15 D. Ohio Wesleyan, 55-17 Nov. 9 at No. 9 Wabash (Ind.)
14. Wis.-Platteville 7-1 516 7 Lost to No. 5 Wis.-Whitewater, 35-16 Nov. 9 vs. Wis.-La Crosse
15. Pacific Lutheran (Wash.) 7-1 486 16 D. Puget Sound (Wash.), 41-21 Nov. 9 at Whitworth (Wash.)
16. Franklin (Ind.) 6-2 395 17 D. Defiance (Ohio), 41-7 Nov. 9 at Bluffton (Ohio)
17. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) 7-1 352 19 D. Carleton (Minn.), 35-27 Nov. 9 at No. 21 St. Thomas (Minn.)
18. Wheaton (Ill.) 7-1 289 20 D. Millikin (Ill.), 58-21 Nov. 9 at No. 4 North Central (Ill.)
19. Illinois Wesleyan 7-1 280 12 Lost to No. 4 North Central (Ill.), 46-17 Nov. 9 at Augustana (Ill.)
20. Wesley (Del.) 6-2 253 22 Idle Nov. 9 at Charlotte (N.C.)
21. St. Thomas (Minn.) 6-2 247 21 D. Augsburg (Minn.), 17-14 Nov. 9 vs. No. 17 Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.)
22. Millsaps (Miss.) 8-0 216 23 D. Berry (Ga.), 38-3 Nov. 9 vs. Centre (Ky.)
23. Texas Lutheran 7-0 149 25 D. Louisiana College, 37-27 Nov. 9 at Hardin-Simmons (Texas)
24. Illinois College 8-0 129 24 D. Monmouth (Ill.), 35-13 Nov. 9 at Cornell (Iowa)
25. Pacific (Ore.) 7-1 61 NR D. Lewis & Clark (Ore.), 68-28 Nov. 9 at Willamette (Ore.)

Dropped Out: St. John's (Minn.) (18).

Others Receiving Votes: Lebanon Valley (Pa.), 48; Ithaca (N.Y.), 35; Thomas More (Ky.), 27; Gallaudet (D.C.), 18; St. John's (Minn.), 16; Wesleyan (Conn.), 9; Huntingdon (Ala.), 6; Redlands (Calif.), 5; Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio), 4; Delaware Valley (Pa.), 4; Hampden-Sydney (Va.), 3; Hope (Mich.), 3; Simpson (Iowa), 3; Framingham St. (Mass.), 2; Willamette (Ore.), 2; Maryville (Tenn.), 1; Rowan (N.J.), 1; Washington (Mo.), 1.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.