November 2, 2013

William Paterson Football Can’t Overcome Montclair State

More news about: William Paterson

MONTCLAIR, N.J. – William Paterson (3-6, 1-5 NJAC) suffered a 40-13 loss at Montclair State (3-5, 2-3 NJAC) in New Jersey Athletic Conference (NJAC) football action Nov. 2.

 

A 48-yard completion by senior quarterback Ryan Gresik (Newton, N.J./Newton) to senior wide receiver Mick Paye (Lumberton, N.J./Rancocas Valley Regional) during the opening drive helped set up a 28-yard field goal by junior Robert Sinegra (Wharton, N.J./Morris Knolls), and the Pioneers owned a quick 3-0 lead 2:08 into the contest.

 

The Red Hawks immediately answered with a 69-yard Ryan Davies touchdown pass to Malcolm Robinson, making it a 7-3 count with 10:54 left in the first quarter.

 

Another long Gresik-to-Paye pass play, this one for 78 yards, put WP on the MSU-2, and sophomore running back Darius Kersey (Dover, N.J./Dover) covered the final yards on the ground. Sinegra's extra point pushed William Paterson ahead, 10-7, three minutes later.

 

Montclair State finished its next possession with a 27-yard field goal by John Schubert (10-10, 5:11), and opened the second quarter with a 10-yard touchdown run by Denzel Nieves to take its first lead at 17-10 with 12:13 to play before halftime.

 

The two teams traded punts until a fumble gave the Red Hawks the ball inside the WP-10, and A.J. Scoppa cashed the turnover in for points with a seven-yard TD run (24-10, 4:45).

 

Sinegra's 22-yard field goal during the final minute of play made the score 24-13 at the intermission.

 

Nieves made it a 31-13 score with his six-yard score 10 minutes into the second half, and a Pioneer interception led to a Schubert 29-yard field goal less than three minutes later (34-13, 1:58). Nieves' third touchdown of the night, this one from one yard out, finished the scoring early in the fourth quarter (40-13, 9:20).

 

Gresik was 14-for-31 for 209 yards, and Paye caught four passes for 138 yards. Sophomore running back Matt Deiana (Somers, N.Y./Somers) carried 12 times for 84 yards.

 

Senior linebacker David Zurla (Rutherford, N.J./Rutherford) had a game-best 10 tackles (eight solo), and sophomore linebacker Carlo Caponetta (Hazlet, N.J./Raritan) posted seven stops.

 

Davies was 9-for-20 for 159 yards and a touchdown for MSU. Robinson caught three passes for 99 yards and a score, and Nieves gained 123 yards and scored three times on 24 rushing attempts.

 

Dan Avento and Andan Sakiri each made seven tackles for the Red Hawks.

 

William Paterson will celebrate Senior Day Saturday, Nov. 9, when the Pioneers host The College of New Jersey in the regular-season finale at 1:00 p.m.

 

For all of the latest information on the Pioneers, visit http://www.wpupioneers.com, http://www.facebook.com/wpupioneers, http://www.youtube.com/thewpupioneers and http://twitter.com/wpupioneers.

 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading