October 29, 2013

JHU Cracks AFCA Top 10, Ranked 12th by D3football.com, 2nd in Lambert Poll

More news about: Johns Hopkins

Oct. 28, 2013

BALTIMORE, MD - The Johns Hopkins football team jumped into the top 10 in this week's American Football Coaches Association Poll as the Blue Jays check in at number 10. This is the seventh time the Blue Jays have been ranked in the top 10 since the poll debuted in 1999. Johns Hopkins spent three weeks in the top 10 last season and peaked at a program-best ninth nearly one year ago to the day (October 29, 2012).

In addition to checking in at number 10 in the AFCA Poll, Johns Hopkins moved up one spot to number 12 in this week's D3football.com Poll and the Blue Jays remain second in the Lambert Meadowlands Poll for the third straight week. The #12 ranking by D3football.com is the second-highest the Blue Jays have ever been ranked in that poll. The Johns Hopkins Athletic Communications office uses the AFCA Poll to reflect JHU's official national ranking.

Defending national champion Mount Union tops the AFCA and D3football.com Polls again this week as the Purple Raiders grabbed 40 of 42 first-place votes from AFCA pollsters and 16 of 25 first-place nods from the D3football.com ranking committee. Hobart holds the top spot in the Lambert Poll for the third straight week.

Johns Hopkins improved to 7-0 overall and 6-0 in the Centennial Conference with a 34-16 victory at Gettysburg last Saturday. The Blue Jays can clinch no worse than a share of a fifth consecutive Centennial title with a victory against Ursinus (6-1, 5-1 Centennial) on Saturday at Homewood Field. The Bears are not ranked in the top 25 in either the AFCA for D3football.com Polls, but UC is tied for eighth in the Lambert Poll this week.

AFCA Division III Coaches Poll (10-21-2013)
1. Mount Union (OH) (40) (7-0 • 1,048)
2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (TX) (2) (7-0 • 1,002)
3. Linfield (OR) (6-0 • 968)
4. North Central (IL) (7-0 • 912)
5. Wisconsin-Whitewater (7-0 • 839)
6. Hobart (NY) (6-0 • 803)
7. Wisconsin-Platteville (7-0 • 801)
8. Bethel (MN) (7-0 • 792)
9. Heidelberg (OH) (7-0 • 695)
10. Johns Hopkins (7-0 • 631)

D3football.com Poll (10-28-2013)
1. Mount Union (OH) (16) (7-0 • 609)
2. Linfield (OR) (6) (6-0 • 597)
3. Mary Hardin-Baylor (TX) (3) (7-0 • 591)
4. North Central (IL) (7-0 • 533)
5. Bethel (MN) (7-0 • 519)
6. Wisconsin-Whitewater (7-0 • 495)
7. Hobart (NY) (6-0 • 473)
8. Wisconsin-Platteville (7-0 • 435)
9. Heidelberg (OH) (7-0 • 416)
10. Wisconsin-Oshkosh (6-1 • 356)
11. Franklin (IN) (5-2 • 340)
12. Johns Hopkins (7-0 • 337)
13. Illinois Wesleyan (7-0 • 295)
14. Wabash (IN) (7-0 • 287)
15. John Carroll (OH) (7-0 • 274)

Lambert Meadowlands Poll (10-28-2013)
1. Hobart (6-0)
2. Johns Hopkins (7-0)
3. Lebanon Valley (6-1)
4. Ithaca (6-1)
5. Wesleyan (6-0)
6T. Salisbury (5-2)
6T. Thomas More (6-1)
8T. Gallaudet (7-0)
8T. Framingham (6-1)
8T. Ursinus (6-1)

- 30 -

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos