October 26, 2013

Buffalo State Uses Fourth Quarter Explosion to Surge Past Utica, 34-19

More news about: Buffalo State

UTICA, NY—Buffalo State (4-4/2-3) scored three touchdowns in a span of one minute and 21 seconds in the fourth quarter to pull away for a 34-19 victory over host Utica (3-4/1-3) in an Empire 8 game today at Charles A. Gaetano Stadium.

Buffalo State quarterback Casey Kacz (Amherst/Sweet Home) finished 19 of 31 for 276 yards with a pair of passing touchdowns and ran for another.  Mike Doherty (Tonawanda/Kenmore East) had six catches for 103 yards and a touchdown, and Isaiah Clarke (Brooklyn/Grand Street) caught four passes for 73 yards and a score.  Junior running back Rich Pete (Utica/TR Proctor) had 15 carries for 72 yards and a touchdown.  Shaq Frederick (Brooklyn/Holy Cross) led the Bengals defense with 14 tackles, including 12 solo stops.                

Utica quarterback Connor Butkiewicz was 27 of 49 for 232 yards with a touchdown and two interceptions.  Ryan Burnett was the Pioneers leading rusher with 15 carries for 77 yards and touchdown.

Utica opened the scoring with the only points of the first quarter on a 22-yard field goal by Thomas Woodburn on a drive that was extended by a roughing the punter call on the Bengals.

Buffalo State took the lead early in the second quarter after Chris Hall's (Pasadena, CA/St. Francis) fourth interception of the season gave the Bengals the ball at the Pioneers' 19-yard line.  Buffalo State punched it in five plays later on a 1-yard keeper by Kacz to take a 7-3 lead. 

On the ensuing possession, Buffalo State was too aggressive on special teams again, extending another Utica drive with a second roughing the punter penalty.  The Pioneers took advantage again, connecting on back-to-back long passes, including a 25-yards touchdown strike from Butkiewicz to Jamie Murphy. 

On the final play of the first half, the Bengals' special teams atoned for earlier miscues, blocking a 37-yard Woodburn field goal try, leaving the deficit 10-7 at the intermission.

After a 38-yard field goal by Woodburn opened the second-half scoring, Buffalo State reclaimed the lead at 14-13 on an 11-yard touchdown run by Pete, which was set up by a 32-yard pass from Kacz to Billy Joiner (Rochester/John Marshall).

Utica struck next, capitalizing on another Bengals' penalty, a third-down pass interference call that sustained another drive and ultimately led to a 22-yard scoring run by Burnett on a draw play on a third-and-9.  The Pioneers went for a two-point conversion, but the pass attempt was broken up in the end zone, leaving the score 19-14 with 11:42 remaining.

Buffalo State took over from there, however, taking the lead for good on its next possession with a 27-yard touchdown pass from Kacz to Clarke.  Then on the first play after a Utica three-and-out, Kacz looked to the air again, connecting with Doherty for a 58-yard catch and run down the right side line for the score.

Just 15 seconds later, on Utica's next offensive play from scrimmage, Buffalo State struck again, when Eddie Weiser (Grand Island/Grand Island) forced a fumble, scooped it up and took it 16 yards to the house to push the lead to 34-19 with 7:05 remaining.

Mitchell Thomas (Buffalo/Sweet Home) came up with a late interception for Buffalo State in its own territory to thwart any hopes of late heroics by the Pioneers.

Buffalo State will visit Harwick for a 1 p.m. kickoff in more Empire 8 play next Saturday.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading