October 26, 2013

Hayden Sets Three School Records in Saints' 44-7 Win Over Grove City

More news about: Thomas More

(CRESTVIEW HILLS, Ky.) - Thomas More College junior running back Domonique Hayden (Lexington, Ky./Lexington Christian Academy) set three school record in the Saints' 44-7 win over Grove City College today (Saturday, October 26, 2013) in a Presidents' Athletic Conference (PAC) game at The Bank of Kentucky Field in Crestview Hills, Kentucky.

Hayden set the school record for career rushing touchdowns with 49, rushing yards in a game with 327 yards and all-purpose yards in a game with 366. The 327 rushing yards also tied the PAC single-game record.

With the win, the Saints improve to 6-1 overall and 5-1 in the PAC. With the loss, the Wolverines fall to 3-4 overall and 1-4 in the PAC.

Thomas More led 13-7 after one quarter, 16-7 at halftime and 30-7 after three quarters.

The Saints took a 3-0 lead with 11:44 to play in the first quarter when sophomore place kicker Tommy Budke (Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain) made a 34-yard field goal.

Grove City took a 7-3 lead when Anthony Ritchie caught a 53-yard touchdown pass from Brian Pell and Ryan Stewart added the point-after-attempt with 8:00 to play in the first quarter.

Hayden scored on a six-yard touchdown run and senior place kicker Tim Gormly, Jr. (Cincinnati, Ohio/McNicholas) added the PAT and the Saints led 10-7 with 5:58 to play in the first quarter.

Budke connected on a 20-yard field goal with 37-seconds to play in the opening quarter and the Saints increased the lead to 13-7.

Thomas More took a 16-7 lead at halftime when Budke made a 20-yard field goal as time expired in the second quarter.

The Saints extended the lead to 23-7 with 11:05 to play in the third quarter when Hayden scored on a 16-yard touchdown run and Gormly added the PAT.

Hayden scored on a one-yard touchdown run and Gormly added the PAT with 3:05 to play in the third quarter and the Saints led 30-7.

Thomas More increased the lead to 37-7 with 14:33 to play in the game when Hayden scored on an 89-yard touchdown run and Gormly added the PAT.

The Saints closed out the scoring with 5:36 to play in the game when sophomore running back Scootie Middleton (New Albany, Ind./New Albany) scored on a 30-yard touchdown run and Gormly added the PAT for the final score of 44-7.

Thomas More out-gained Grove City, 597 yards (407 rushing, 190 passing) to 145 yards (21 rushing, 124 passing).

Hayden led the offense as he 33 carries for 327 yards and four touchdowns and also had two catches for 39 yards. Sophomore quarterback Jensen Gebhardt (Kings Mills, Ohio/Kings) was 13-of-27 passing for 175 yards, while junior wide receiver Ryan Winkler (Independence, Ky./Simon Kenton) had five catches for 75 yards and junior wide receiver Bobby Leonard (Edgewood, Ky./Dixie Heights) had four catches for 40 yards.

Junior defensive lineman Erick Butler (Eminence, Ky./Henry County) led the team with seven tackles (two solo, five assisted), including one and a half tackles for a loss and a half sack. Senior defensive back Adam Rauch (Yorkville, Ind./East Central) had six tackles (four solo, two assisted), sophomore defensive back Kyle Fuller (Taylor Mill, Ky./Holy Cross) had six tackles (four solo, two assisted), senior linebacker Alex Taylor (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) had five tackles (two solo, three assisted), including one sack and senior defensive lineman Tyler Combs (Fort Thomas, Ky./Highlands) had five tackles (one solo, four assisted).

Thomas More returns to action next Saturday (November 2) when it travels to Latrobe, Pennsylvania to play Saint Vincent College. Kickoff is scheduled for 1 p.m. at Chuck Noll Field.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading