October 26, 2013

#19 Wesley Holds on to Defeat Menlo

More news about: Wesley

DOVER, Del. – A blocked punt and recovery for a touchdown by freshman defensive end Dashaun Cummings with 3:45 left in the third keyed the No. 19 Wesley College's football team's, 20-13 victory over Menlo College on Saturday afternoon at Scott D. Miller Stadium. The Wolverines improve to 6-2 on the season while the Oaks fall to 3-4.

Menlo led 7-3 at the half but Wesley scored 17 points in the third quarter to take a 20-7 lead with one quarter left to play.  Joe Callahan found the endzone on a read-option run from six yards out to put the Wolverines back on top, 10-7 with 10:50 left.  Jon Storck then extended the lead to six points with a 33 yard field goal five minutes later.

After Storck's field goal, Wesley forced a three-and-out, and Cummings, one of five Wolverine freshmen from Westlake High School in Waldorf, Md., bulldozed through the Oaks offensive line, blocked the punt and fell on the ball deep in the endzone for the touchdown with 3:45 left in the third. 

To start the fourth quarter, Menlo drove 37 yards for a touchdown, but Roderick Caine, another former Westlake standout, blocked the extra point to keep Wesley's lead at 20-13 with 13:41 left in the game.

Wesley was unable to get anything going on its ensuing possession and wound up fumbling a punt attempt, giving the Oaks the ball deep in Wolverine territory. Jared Morris and Malik Jones came up big defensively and forced a turnover on downs, helping Wesley maintain the seven point lead.  A punt by Ryan Gerlitz backed Menlo up to around midfield and Morris intercepted a pass by Oaks quarterback Wade Hawkins at the one-yard line to prevent a possible tied score

Following another Gerlitz punt, the Wolverines forced another turnover on downs deep in their own territory and Jamar Baynard sealed the victory after back-to-back runs of 20 and eight yards, along with a 15-yard face mask penalty.

Baynard finished with a team-high 34 rushing yards on four carries while Callahan completed 15 passes for 93 yards.  Kyle George was the leading receiver for the Wolverines with five catches for 37 yards. 

Sosthene Kapepula led Wesley's defense with 11 tackles and 1.5 TFLs while Jordan Wescott was credited with nine stops and three pass breakups.  Dominique Herald also returned to the field and picked off a pass for the Wolverines, who came into the game leading the Nation in interceptions.

The Wolverines are off next weekend but will travel to Division I Charlotte on Saturday, November 2 for a 12 pm kickoff. The 49ers are an in their inaugural season as an FCS Independent and will become a BCS team in the 2015 season, before becoming bowl eligible in 2016.

 
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading