October 18, 2013

Warhawks Soar Over Blugolds

More news about: UW-Whitewater

The Warhawk offense tallied a total of 481 yards while the defense held the Blugolds to only 136 yards. Jordan Ratliffe (Milwaukee/Milwaukee Vincent) and Booker Ross (Aurora, IL/West Aurora) combined for 32 carries, 256 yards and two touchdowns. Through the air, Matt Behrendt(Westchester, IL/Nazareth Academy) was an efficient 30-38 for 224 yards, four touchdowns and no interceptions. On the receiving end, Justin Howard (West Bend/Homestead) led the way with eight catches for 59 yards and Jake Kumerow (Bartlett, IL/South Elgin) caught five passes for 39 yards with three TD's.
 
Eau Claire won the coin toss and elected to receive, but Matthew Hoppe (Wales/Kettle Moraine) forced a fumble at the EC 28 yard line that was recovered by Steve Morris (Racine /Horlick) at the 30. After a penalty pushed the ball up to the 10, Ratliffe was able to punch it in to give UW-W an early 7-0 lead just 20 seconds into the game.
 
The Warhawk defense held strong through the next three drives, allowing only 16 yards on 12 plays.  UW-W got the ball back near mid field with 4:36 to play in the first quarter, when Behrendt completed six passes for 40 yards and hit Kumerow from four yards out to cap a 49 yard drive that lasted just 1:49.
 
The Warhawk defense stood strong once again, forcing the Blugolds back three yards in another three-and-out that took 1:55 off the clock.

Behrendt got the ball with a short field once again and completed two quick passes to Howard for nine yards before the end of the first quarter.
 
Ross opened the second quarter with a three yard run to convert on a third and short. Another Behrendt completion for nine yards and a Ross rush for nine more put the ball at the Eau Claire 28. Ratliffe rattled off three rushes for 22 yards to put the ball at the six, and Behrendt foundDerric Junakin (Cudahy/Cudahy) in the endzone for another touchdown to put UW-W up 21-0 with 12:42 remaining in the second quarter.
 
The Warhawk D stood strong again, holding UW-Eau Claire to only six yards of offense.
 
With just under three minutes remaining in the first half, Ross started the Warhawk drive with a 12 yard run. After an incompletion, Behrendt completed two short passes to get to the Blugold 32. An 11 yard rush by Ratliffe brought the ball to the 21 and a facemask penalty on the Blugolds gave UW-W a first and goal from the 10. Behrendt found Kumerow in the endzone for the second time in the game to put Whitewater up, 28-0, going into the half.
 
The Warhawks received the ball to open the third quarter and drove 75 yards in 10 plays to extend their lead to 35-0, just minutes into the second half. Ratliffe rushed for 23 yards on the drive that lasted just 3:02, and Behrendt found Kumerow in the endzone for his fourth passing TD of the game and Kumerow's third receiving TD.
 
The Whitewater defense played its best quarter of the game, holding the Blugold offense to just six yards of total offense in the third quarter.
 
Booker Ross (Aurora, IL/West Aurora) ended the third quarter with a pair of rushes for nine yards to put UW-W at their own 29 yard line, and opened the fourth quarter with a 25 yard run to bring the ball to the Eau Claire 46. Ross rushed six more times for 65 yards before Behrendt hit Howard for six yards to bring the ball to UW-EC's 10. Ross finished off the drive with a touchdown run to put the Warhawks up for good, 42-0.
 
The Warhawks are now 6-0 (3-0 WIAC) on the year a keeping a clean 4-0 mark at Perkins Stadium. With the loss, the Blugolds fall to 0-6 (0-3 WIAC). Whitewater will be in action again when they travel to face the Titans of UW-Oshkosh at 1:00 PM Saturday, October 26.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats