/seasons/2013/contrib/20131019tpet90

Warhawks Soar Over Blugolds

More news about: UW-Whitewater

The Warhawk offense tallied a total of 481 yards while the defense held the Blugolds to only 136 yards. Jordan Ratliffe (Milwaukee/Milwaukee Vincent) and Booker Ross (Aurora, IL/West Aurora) combined for 32 carries, 256 yards and two touchdowns. Through the air, Matt Behrendt(Westchester, IL/Nazareth Academy) was an efficient 30-38 for 224 yards, four touchdowns and no interceptions. On the receiving end, Justin Howard (West Bend/Homestead) led the way with eight catches for 59 yards and Jake Kumerow (Bartlett, IL/South Elgin) caught five passes for 39 yards with three TD's.
 
Eau Claire won the coin toss and elected to receive, but Matthew Hoppe (Wales/Kettle Moraine) forced a fumble at the EC 28 yard line that was recovered by Steve Morris (Racine /Horlick) at the 30. After a penalty pushed the ball up to the 10, Ratliffe was able to punch it in to give UW-W an early 7-0 lead just 20 seconds into the game.
 
The Warhawk defense held strong through the next three drives, allowing only 16 yards on 12 plays.  UW-W got the ball back near mid field with 4:36 to play in the first quarter, when Behrendt completed six passes for 40 yards and hit Kumerow from four yards out to cap a 49 yard drive that lasted just 1:49.
 
The Warhawk defense stood strong once again, forcing the Blugolds back three yards in another three-and-out that took 1:55 off the clock.

Behrendt got the ball with a short field once again and completed two quick passes to Howard for nine yards before the end of the first quarter.
 
Ross opened the second quarter with a three yard run to convert on a third and short. Another Behrendt completion for nine yards and a Ross rush for nine more put the ball at the Eau Claire 28. Ratliffe rattled off three rushes for 22 yards to put the ball at the six, and Behrendt foundDerric Junakin (Cudahy/Cudahy) in the endzone for another touchdown to put UW-W up 21-0 with 12:42 remaining in the second quarter.
 
The Warhawk D stood strong again, holding UW-Eau Claire to only six yards of offense.
 
With just under three minutes remaining in the first half, Ross started the Warhawk drive with a 12 yard run. After an incompletion, Behrendt completed two short passes to get to the Blugold 32. An 11 yard rush by Ratliffe brought the ball to the 21 and a facemask penalty on the Blugolds gave UW-W a first and goal from the 10. Behrendt found Kumerow in the endzone for the second time in the game to put Whitewater up, 28-0, going into the half.
 
The Warhawks received the ball to open the third quarter and drove 75 yards in 10 plays to extend their lead to 35-0, just minutes into the second half. Ratliffe rushed for 23 yards on the drive that lasted just 3:02, and Behrendt found Kumerow in the endzone for his fourth passing TD of the game and Kumerow's third receiving TD.
 
The Whitewater defense played its best quarter of the game, holding the Blugold offense to just six yards of total offense in the third quarter.
 
Booker Ross (Aurora, IL/West Aurora) ended the third quarter with a pair of rushes for nine yards to put UW-W at their own 29 yard line, and opened the fourth quarter with a 25 yard run to bring the ball to the Eau Claire 46. Ross rushed six more times for 65 yards before Behrendt hit Howard for six yards to bring the ball to UW-EC's 10. Ross finished off the drive with a touchdown run to put the Warhawks up for good, 42-0.
 
The Warhawks are now 6-0 (3-0 WIAC) on the year a keeping a clean 4-0 mark at Perkins Stadium. With the loss, the Blugolds fall to 0-6 (0-3 WIAC). Whitewater will be in action again when they travel to face the Titans of UW-Oshkosh at 1:00 PM Saturday, October 26.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
TBA
Willamette at Simon Fraser
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Bacone at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos