October 18, 2013

Warhawks Soar Over Blugolds

More news about: UW-Whitewater

The Warhawk offense tallied a total of 481 yards while the defense held the Blugolds to only 136 yards. Jordan Ratliffe (Milwaukee/Milwaukee Vincent) and Booker Ross (Aurora, IL/West Aurora) combined for 32 carries, 256 yards and two touchdowns. Through the air, Matt Behrendt(Westchester, IL/Nazareth Academy) was an efficient 30-38 for 224 yards, four touchdowns and no interceptions. On the receiving end, Justin Howard (West Bend/Homestead) led the way with eight catches for 59 yards and Jake Kumerow (Bartlett, IL/South Elgin) caught five passes for 39 yards with three TD's.
 
Eau Claire won the coin toss and elected to receive, but Matthew Hoppe (Wales/Kettle Moraine) forced a fumble at the EC 28 yard line that was recovered by Steve Morris (Racine /Horlick) at the 30. After a penalty pushed the ball up to the 10, Ratliffe was able to punch it in to give UW-W an early 7-0 lead just 20 seconds into the game.
 
The Warhawk defense held strong through the next three drives, allowing only 16 yards on 12 plays.  UW-W got the ball back near mid field with 4:36 to play in the first quarter, when Behrendt completed six passes for 40 yards and hit Kumerow from four yards out to cap a 49 yard drive that lasted just 1:49.
 
The Warhawk defense stood strong once again, forcing the Blugolds back three yards in another three-and-out that took 1:55 off the clock.

Behrendt got the ball with a short field once again and completed two quick passes to Howard for nine yards before the end of the first quarter.
 
Ross opened the second quarter with a three yard run to convert on a third and short. Another Behrendt completion for nine yards and a Ross rush for nine more put the ball at the Eau Claire 28. Ratliffe rattled off three rushes for 22 yards to put the ball at the six, and Behrendt foundDerric Junakin (Cudahy/Cudahy) in the endzone for another touchdown to put UW-W up 21-0 with 12:42 remaining in the second quarter.
 
The Warhawk D stood strong again, holding UW-Eau Claire to only six yards of offense.
 
With just under three minutes remaining in the first half, Ross started the Warhawk drive with a 12 yard run. After an incompletion, Behrendt completed two short passes to get to the Blugold 32. An 11 yard rush by Ratliffe brought the ball to the 21 and a facemask penalty on the Blugolds gave UW-W a first and goal from the 10. Behrendt found Kumerow in the endzone for the second time in the game to put Whitewater up, 28-0, going into the half.
 
The Warhawks received the ball to open the third quarter and drove 75 yards in 10 plays to extend their lead to 35-0, just minutes into the second half. Ratliffe rushed for 23 yards on the drive that lasted just 3:02, and Behrendt found Kumerow in the endzone for his fourth passing TD of the game and Kumerow's third receiving TD.
 
The Whitewater defense played its best quarter of the game, holding the Blugold offense to just six yards of total offense in the third quarter.
 
Booker Ross (Aurora, IL/West Aurora) ended the third quarter with a pair of rushes for nine yards to put UW-W at their own 29 yard line, and opened the fourth quarter with a 25 yard run to bring the ball to the Eau Claire 46. Ross rushed six more times for 65 yards before Behrendt hit Howard for six yards to bring the ball to UW-EC's 10. Ross finished off the drive with a touchdown run to put the Warhawks up for good, 42-0.
 
The Warhawks are now 6-0 (3-0 WIAC) on the year a keeping a clean 4-0 mark at Perkins Stadium. With the loss, the Blugolds fall to 0-6 (0-3 WIAC). Whitewater will be in action again when they travel to face the Titans of UW-Oshkosh at 1:00 PM Saturday, October 26.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.