October 19, 2013

Jackson's Late Pick Six Propels Westfield State Past Massachusetts Maritime, 37-27

More news about: Massachusetts Maritime

MASSACHUSETTS MARITIME FOOTBALL

Saturday, October 19, 2013

Alumni Field, Westfield, Mass.

 

FINAL:              WESTFIELD STATE 37, MASSACHUSETTS MARITIME 27

 

WESTFIELD, Mass. --  Senior Gregg Jackson's (Wolcott, Conn.) 20-yard interception return with seven minutes remaining snapped a 27-27 tie and lifted Westfield State to a 37-27 Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference football victory over Massachusetts Maritime Saturday afternoon at Alumni Field.

 

Jackson's heroics came after the host Owls (4-2, 3-1 MASCAC) saw a 20-point third quarter lead slip away in the early moments of the final frame, as a 68-yard scoring strike from senior Mike Stanton (Quincy, Mass.) to junior E.J. Bennett (East Wareham, Mass.) just 2:52 into the stanza enabled the visiting Buccaneers (3-3, 1-3 MASCAC) to draw even.  After an exchange of two punts each gave Massachusetts Maritime the ball back, Jackson stepped in front of Stanton pass and deep in the visitors' territory and returned it for the deciding score, as freshman Michael Orellana's (Springfield, Mass.) 42-yard field goal with 2:32 remaining iced the hosts' triumph.

 

After a scoreless first quarter, Westfield State grabbed a 7-0 lead midway through the frame on senior Tim Rich's (Chelmsford, Mass.) one-yard plunge that capped a 17-play, 90-yard drive, but the Buccaneers evened matters on their next possession when Bennett hauled in a 24-yard touchdown pass from junior John Trudel (Niantic, Conn.).  The Owls responded with a nine-play, 63-yard drive that was capped when Rich found senior Kane Terilli (Cranston, R.I.) on a 13-yard scoring connection with 15 seconds to play in the half and a 13-7 lead at the break, and a pair of touchdown runs of 26 and 15 yards from senior Brian Beauchemin (Athol, Mass.) in the opening 6:42 after intermission extended the hosts' advantage to 27-7 with 8:18 remaining in the third stanza.  Massachusetts Maritime began its comeback when Trudel found sophomore David Yerxa (Milford, Conn.) for a 12-yard touchdown pass on the ensuing possession, and Bennett closed that gap back to seven with 53 seconds remaining in the quarter on a 2-yard pass from Trudel, setting up the frantic fourth quarter finish that saw the Buccaneers tie the game and Jackson's heroics give Westfield State its triumph.

 

Beauchemin rushed for 131 yards on 18 carries to go with his two scores in the win for the Owls, as Rich completed 24-of-39 attempts for 268 yards, with Terilli hauling in 13 receptions for 134 yards and a touchdown for Westfield State, which amassed 436 yards of total offense in running 90 plays.  Bennett shattered Massachusetts Maritime's single-game receiving yards mark with 274 yards on 15 catches (two shy of his own single-game mark of 17 set on September 28th at Worcester State), as Stanton completed 24-of-47 attempts for 315 yards on the day.  Trudel has now accounted for 15 touchdowns in running just 79 plays from scrimmage on the season, nine of which have come through the air.  The Buccaneers, who entered the game ranked second nationally in Division III in total offense at 582.6 yards per game, collected 440 yards in running 86 plays in just 21:20 of possession time.

 

Sophomore Breno Pessanha (Worcester, Mass.) paced Westfield State defensively with eight solo tackles, while Jackson added six stops to go with his pick six for the Owls.  Sophomore Matthew King (Scituate, Mass.) registered a career-high total tackles (eight solo) in the setback for Massachusetts Maritime, which also received a career-best 12 tackles (seven solo) from sophomore Mike Williams (Marshfield, Mass.).

 

Massachusetts Maritime hosts UMass Dartmouth in a Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference match-up next Saturday afternoon at Clean Harbors Stadium that kicks off at Noon, while Westfield State travels to Bridgewater, Mass. to take on Bridgewater State in a MASCAC contest that begins at 1:00 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading