October 19, 2013

Football Dominates Cortland in 49-32 Win

More news about: Brockport State

Sophomore backup quarterback Wayne Bonsell (Binghamton, NY/Binghamton) started and won for the second consecutive week leading The College at Brockport Football team to a 49-32 victory over Cortland Saturday night in a New Jersey Athletic Conference (NJAC) game on Bob Boozer Field at Eunice Kennedy Shriver Stadium in Brockport.

Bonsell was sacked and intercepted in the first quarter but recovered and with Brockport (3-2 Overall, 2-1 NJAC) down 10-0 early in the game and led the Golden Eagles on nine-play drive midway through the first quarter as he connected with Nick Prince (Hilton, NY/Hilton) on a fourth-down play for a TD to get Brockport on the board.

Early in the second half, Cortland (3-4, 3-1 NJAC) regained the 10-point lead with another TD but Brockport answered with three touchdowns in the second quarter and took a 28-17 lead into the halftime intermission.

Bonsell threw a 35-yard TD pass to Darryl Thompson (Rochester, NY/Marshall) who made a great one-handed catch down the sideline before running the final 10 yards into the end zone. Bonsell then connected with Jake Spalik (Johnson City, NY/Johnson City) on a 23-yard TD pass and catch.

The Golden Eagles finished off the first half scoring surge with a Shireem Cobb (Valley Stream, NY/Sewanhaka) seven-yard run up the middle with 1:33 left in the half.

The score remained the same for most of the third quarter before Cortland scored late in the quarter with an 11-play drive key fourth down play that appeared to be stopped right away with a fumbled snap but Cortland recovered and picked up enough for a first down to extend the drive.

The fourth quarter was all Brockport as Bonsell threw two TD passes to sophomore Eric Malave (Brooklyn, NY/Canarsie) including one on a 4th and 2 situation to the wide receiver in the back corner of the end zone as Malave made a spectacular diving catch for the score.

Brockport capped the scoring with another Cobb run up the middle for four yards giving Brockport a commanding 49-25 lead with 2:31 left to play.

The Red Dragons added a late score on a 43-yard pass and catch but on the ensuing kickoff, Kharif Pryor (Brooklyn, NY/Thomas Jefferson) recovered the on sides kick to seal the victory.

It is the first Brockport win over Cortland since 2007 and the sixth time in the last seven match ups that the two teams combined for over 70 points.

Freshman Dan Andrews (Rochester, NY/Franklin) led Brockport with 118 yards on 29 carries and also had two receptions for 22 yards. Bonsell was 22-for-34 for 315 yards and five scores. The receiving corps was balanced with Malave leading the way with eight catches for 95 yards, Spalik with five receptions for 89 yards and Thompson with four catches and 79 yards on the day.

Defensively, freshmen Jake Brickler (Hilton, NY/Hilton) had nine tackles and Luther James (Brooklyn, NY/Progress) added eight stops. Jeff Scialo (Bellmore, NY/Bellmore-JFK) added seven tackles and had two tackles behind the line of scrimmage. Tarik Bennett (Mt. Vernon, NY/Mt. St. Michael) had six tackles with three for lost yardage and Pryor had five tackles and two breakups.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
Preview
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading