October 19, 2013

No. 23 Illinois Wesleyan Downs Carthage, 31-10, on Oct. 19

More news about: Carthage

The Carthage College football team (1-5, 0-3 College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin) lost to CCIW-opponent and No. 23 Illinois Wesleyan University (6-0, 3-0 CCIW), 31-10, on Saturday, Oct. 19 at Art Keller Field in Kenosha, Wis.

Carthage took an early, 3-0 lead on a 23-yard field goal by Brett Bukari at 9:07 first period.  Illinois Wesleyan went up, 7-3, at 7:11 second period with a six-play, 75-yard scoring drive that ended with a six-yard pass from Rob Gallik to Tate Musselman.  A 65-yard pass completion to Musselman was the key play in that drive, bringing the ball to the Carthage nine-yard line.  The Titans made it a 10-3 game just as the first half ended, a 13-play, 52-yard scoring drive that was capped by a 31-yard field goal by Michael Kelly.

The Titans went up, 17-3, at 1:02 third period with a seven-play, 56-yard drive that ended with an 11-yard TD pass from Gallik to Artie Checchin.  Illinois Wesleyan scored three times in the fourth quarter.  An eight-play, 41-yard drive at 11:54 ended with a two-yard run by Devonte Jones to make it 24-3.  Late in the fourth period, Carthage's Pete Djurickovic was forced to punt from his own end zone.  IWU took over at the Red Men's 19-yard line, and scored on a three-yard pass from Gallik to Musselman at 2:18 to up the lead to 31-3.  Carthage scored on its final drive of the game on a seven-yard pass from Nick Anzelmo to Marcus Hines Jr. with 23 seconds to play for the final, 31-10 margin.

Illinois Wesleyan rolled up 387 total offensive yards, 146 yards rushing and 241 yards passing, while Carthage had 198 total yards, 39 on the ground and 159 passing.  The Red Men actually had an edge in the time-of-possession, 32:22-27:38.

Illinois Wesleyan quarterback Rob Gallik completed 19-of-29 passes for 241 yards, with Artie Checchin catching nine passes for 107 yards.  Titan tailback Devonte Jones ran for 81 yards on 17 carries.  Carthage quarterback A.J. Simoncelli (So., Downers Grove, Ill./South) completed 14-of-28 passes for 110 yards with Jamahl Wright (So., Brookfield, Wis./Hartland-Arrowhead) catching five of those for 46 yards.  Red Men middle linebacker Greg Money (Fr., Palatine, Ill./Fremd) led the Carthage defensive effort with 11 tackles (8 solo, 3 assisted).

"Illinois Wesleyan did a good job of finishing its drives," said Carthage coach Mike Yeager.  "We did a good job early at keeping them out, but we didn't go a good job of tackling at the end.  We have to do a better job of wrapping people up, and we have to run the ball better.  We also gave them a few things, and that's when the score got out of hand.  I don't want to take anything away from them—they're a good football team.  We lost another offensive line starter this week, and that's made it even harder to gain any continuity in our rushing game.  We had three freshmen in there tonight, and they did OK.  We played hard.  The effort was there, but we're falling short on techniques with tackles and blocks.  We're close in a lot of areas, but that's not good enough."

Carthage travels to Naperville, Ill., on Saturday, Oct. 26 to take on defending-CCIW-champion and No. 4 North Central College (6-0, 3-0 CCIW) in a 2 p.m. contest at Benedetti-Wehrli Stadium. 

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats