/seasons/2013/contrib/20131013qwr5

Undefeated Bethel wins to highlight entertaining Week 6

ST. PAUL, Minn. -- And then there was one.

The fifth-ranked Bethel football team took down No. 18-ranked Concordia 45-22 on the Cobbers' home field in Moorhead in a matchup of the final two undefeated teams in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) to highlight an incredibly entertaining day in the conference. 

As a result, the Royals stand alone atop the conference standings with a 5-0 overall record and 3-0 conference mark with two significant tests in their rear-view mirror, and another major one on the immediate horizon. Next Saturday Bethel will host three-time defending MIAC champion and sixth-ranked St. Thomas (4-1, 2-1 MIAC), which used a late defensive stand to hang on for a 20-12 win at resurgent Gustavus (3-2, 2-2 MIAC) Saturday.

Elsewhere in the MIAC, No. 25 Saint John's (5-1, 3-1 MIAC) held off a late rally by (RV) Augsburg (3-2, 2-2 MIAC) to score a 30-28 victory in front of the home fans in Collegeville. Hamline (2-3, 1-3 MIAC) had a historic 31-28 win at St. Olaf (1-5, 0-4 MIAC) to give the Pipers their first conference victory since 2009 and first-year Head Coach Chad Rogosheske his first road and MIAC win. In nonconference action, Carleton (3-2, 1-2 MIAC) pummeled Macalester (2-3) 56-17 to retain possession of the "Book of Knowledge" rivalry trophy.

Bethel came away with the most impressive performance of Week 6 as it raced out to a 28-0 lead and cruised to a 45-22 victory at Concordia (4-1, 2-1 MIAC). The Royals rolled up 523 yards of total offense and created five turnovers on defense to emerge as the only MIAC team without a loss in 2013. Bethel's big win came a week after knocking off previously unbeaten Augsburg, 31-28, and a week prior to squaring off against No. 6 St. Thomas.

The MIAC's top individual performers from week four are listed below, as well as links to box scores and coverage from all the action across a high-scoring second weekend of conference play. Fans can follow the action all season long on the MIAC football scoreboard, or by downloading the MIAC app for Apple or Android devices.

MIAC FOOTBALL - WEEK 6

Sat. Oct. 12

Carleton

56

Macalester

17

Final

Box Score Recap

 

Hamline

31

St. Olaf

28

Final

Box Score Recap Recap

 

Augsburg

28

Saint John's

30

Final

Box Score Recap

 

Bethel

45

Concordia

22

Final

Box Score Recap Recap Photos

 

St. Thomas

20

Gustavus

12

Final

Box Score Recap Recap


MIAC TOP PERFORMERS - WEEK 6
Mitch Hallstrom, WR, Bethel, 8 catches, 171 yards, TD
Brandon Marquardt, RB, Bethel, 16 carries, 117 yards, TD
Erik Peterson, QB, Bethel, 18-for-27, 299 yards, TD
Seth Mathis, LB, Bethel, 14 tackles, 0.5 TFL, INT
Griffin Neal, QB, Concordia, 212 passing yards, 93 rushing yards, 3 total TD
Brandon Zylstra, WR, Concordia, 82 receiving yards, TD
Luke Peterson, S, Concordia, 8 tackles, 2.5 TFL
Alex Fenske, QB, St. Thomas, 2 passing TDs
Tremayne Willians, LB, St. Thomas, 8 tackles, 1.5 sacks, 2.5 TFL, INT
Mitch Hendricks, QB, Gustavus, 150 passing yards, TD
Joe Haas, LB, Gustavus, 13 tackles, 2.5 TFL, FF, QBH
Lucas Kleinschrodt, LB, Gustavus, 7 tackles, 2 FR, INT, 2 QBH
Sam Sura, RB, Saint John's, 86 rushing yards, 2 TD
Griffin Toomey, P, Saint John's, 40.2 average, 3 inside 20
Carter Hanson, LB, Saint John's, 11 tackles, FF
Jerise Washington, RB, Augsburg, 130 rushing yards, 2 TD
Joey Sonnenfeld, WR, Augsburg, 131 receiving yards, TD
Michael Juberian, LB, Augsburg, 14 tackles, 2 TFL, FR, pass breakup
Tim Bona, QB, Hamline, 215 passing yards, 96 rushing yards, 2 TD
Austin Duncan, RB, Hamline, 95 rushing yards, 2 TD
Naji El-Araby, WR, Hamline, 2 catches, 94 yards, TD
Anthony Hill, DB, Hamline, 15 tackles, TFL, INT, pass breakup
Connor McCormick, RB, St. Olaf, 62 rushing yards, TD
Erick Marigi, LB, St. Olaf, 12 tackles
Cameron Smith, DB, St. Olaf, tackle, 2 INT, TD
Conor Lynch, QB, Carleton, 165 passing yards, 98 rushing yards, 5 total TD
Chris Madden, RB, Carleton, 12 carries, 124 yards, TD, 23 receiving yards
Josh Estes, DB, Carleton, 6 tackles, FF, FR, INT, pass breakup, TD
Anthony Kemper, WR, Carleton, 5 catches, 91 yards, TD

MIAC Football Home Page

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
2:00 PM
Dickinson at Lebanon Valley
Maintenance in progress.