October 5, 2013

U of R Football Ignites Running Game with 424 Yards in 38-21 Victory over Occidental

More news about: Redlands

While registering the second-highest number of rushing yards in program history, the University of Redlands football team opened Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) competition with a solid 38-21 victory over Occidental College on Saturday night in Eagle Rock.  With junior quarterback Kevin Russell (Lacey, WA) leading the charge in his first start with the Maroon and Gray, the Bulldogs orchestrated big offensive plays to pull away from the Tigers on the heels of two 14-point quarters.

Overall, the Bulldogs racked up 606 yards of total offense, with 424 of them coming on the ground to rank second all-time at Redlands.  Thanks in great part to the success of the offensive line, Redlands gained a balanced rushing attack, with senior running back Bobby Brown (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) and sophomore running back Curtis Tanquary (San Jose, CA) both breaking the century mark at 175 and 133 yards, respectively.  Furthermore, Russell connected with six different targets through the air, finding senior wide receiver Aaron Atkins (Fallbrook, CA) for a team-high 77 yards on four catches.

During the first play of the game, junior defensive back Curran Fudge(Oklahoma City, OK) stunned Oxy's special teams with his 54-yard kickoff return.  This inspired the Bulldogs to march the ball down the field, setting up Tanquary's seven-yard touchdown. 

Fudge went on to explode for 126 return yards on just three opportunities.

Although the Tigers answered with an equalizing score, the Maroon and Gray regained the lead early in the second quarter with a rush-dominant drive to the promise land.  Brown established the Bulldogs' presence with his 53-yard carry to open the possession.  Russell contributed 18 yards of his own before hitting Atkins on a 10-yard strike to the far edge of the red zone.  From here, Brown found room to make his way into the end zone, giving Redlands a 14-7 lead.

Watch Brown convert the touchdown here.

The Bulldogs capitalized on more big offensive outbursts on their next scoring drive, with Tanquary, Atkins, and Irwin recording plays of 20 or more yards to cover much of the field in no time.

Watch Irwin's 21-yard carry for the score.

Although Occidental knotted the score at 21 early in the third quarter, the Bulldogs responded by securing the lead for the final time en route to the 17-point triumph.  After finding Irwin on a 21-yard catch, Russell carried this one into the end zone on a two-yard scamper.

Watch Russell's touchdown here.

Leading 28-21, the Redlands defense came up with a big stop on Oxy's subsequent possession, forcing a three-and-out series that ended with an important tackle by junior linebacker Michael Tootle (Las Vegas, NV).  By the end of the game, he had recorded five tackles and one break-up for the Maroon and Gray.

Redlands began the ensuing drive on its own 36-yard line, but Brown wasted no time by taking this one to the house with a 64-yard carry for a 35-21 lead.

The Redlands defense continued to make important stops, as senior defensive lineman Steven Locke Jr. (Barstow, CA) came up with a tackle for a loss of four yards on third and eight.  He finished the night with 11 tackles, including eight solo hits.  In addition, seniors Sean Woods (Victorville, CA) and Daniel Kane also made key plays as members of the defensive line.

Finally, senior kicker Kevin Grady (Seattle, WA) tacked on a field goal late in the game for the Bulldogs' 38-21 victory over Occidental.

Redlands (1-2, 1-0 SCIAC) heads to Thousand Oaks for its rival-showdown against Cal Lutheran University on Saturday at 7 p.m.  Fans may follow the action through KCAA Radio, live web-streaming, and live stats.  Check www.goredlands.com for the direct links to these features.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
#22 Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading