October 5, 2013

UW-La Crosse Falls to Seventh-Ranked UW-Whitewater

More news about: UW-La Crosse

La Crosse, Wis. - The University of Wisconsin-La Crosse football team fell 47-3 to seventh-ranked UW-Whitewater Saturday afternoon at Roger Harring Stadium at Veterans Memorial Field Sports Complex.  The Eagles drop to 0-4 overall and 0-1 in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (WIAC) while the Warhawks improve to 4-0 overall and 1-0 in the conference.

UW-Whitewater, also ranked 12th on D3football.com Top-25 Poll, earned its largest winning margin over UW-L in school history. The Warhawks earned their 11th straight win over the Eagles. The all-time series is now tied, 31-31.

After UW-L went three-and-out on the first possession of the game, UW-Whitewater drove 70 yards in 12 plays and 3:55 with Eric Kindler hitting a 20-yard field goal for a 3-0 lead. The Eagles then tied the game on their next possession.  UW-L went 65 yards in 10 plays and 3:49 as Matt Van Druten converted a 30-yard field goal.

The teams traded punts on the next four possessions of the game before UW-Whitewater took a 10-3 lead as Matt Behrendt threw a 21-yard touchdown pass to Tyler Huber with 9:07 left in the second quarter.  The Warhawks went 44 yards on seven plays and 3:13.  The drive was set-up after a 16-yard punt from Van Druten.

UW-L was forced to punt on its next drive and UW-Whitewater went 82 yards in 14 plays and 5:21 as Jordan Ratliffe scored on a one-yard run with 2:29 remaining in the first half.  The touchdown as set-up on Behrendt's 24-yard pass to Huber.

The Warhawks led 17-3 at halftime.

UW-Whitewater took the second half kickoff and drove 93 yards in 13 plays and 5:15 as Ratliffe scored on an 11-yard run to make it 24-3.

On the first play of the fourth quarter, Behrendt threw a 70-yard touchdown pass to Jake Kumerow for a 31-3 lead.  UW-Whitewater went 79 yards in four plays and 2:39.

The Warhawks scored a safety to take a 33-3 lead with 6:08 left in the game after the snap went over Van Druten's head in the end zone on a punt attempt. On the ensuing kickoff, Justin Howard returned it 77-yards for a touchdown with 5:58 remaining.  UW-Whitewater finished the scoring with 2:16 left as Dylan Morang recovered a UW-L fumble in the end zone after the ball hit an Eagle on a punt attempt.

UW-L finished with 137 yards of offense, including 61 rushing and 76 passing.  The Eagles were held to seven first downs, including one in the second half. UW-L finished one-of-14 on third-down.

Andy Sires was 10-of-21 passing for 75 yards while Ben Hertrampf finished with 59 rushing yards on 11 carries.  Jude Williams caught four passes for 35 yards.

UW-Whitewater totaled 560 yards, including 205 rushing and 355 passing.  The Warhawks had 28 first downs and finished 11-of-18 on third-down.  UW-Whitewater won the time of possession, 36:43 to 23:17.

Behrendt finished 25-of-36 for 355 yards with two touchdowns. Huber had eight receptions for 99 yards while Kumerow finished with five catches for 147 yards.  Both players had one receiving touchdown.  Nick Patterson totaled 93 yards rushing on 16 attempts while Ratliffe had 44 yards and two touchdowns and eight carries.

Max Nicholson led UW-L with 12 tackles, including seven unassisted. Jon Becker had 10 tackles while Shane Rockweiler finished with nine.

Cole Klotz led UW-Whitewater with nine tackles.

UW-L returns to action at ninth-ranked UW-Oshkosh Saturday, October 12.  Kickoff is scheduled for 1:30 p.m. at Titan Stadium.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
3:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.