September 27, 2013

Endicott Rolls Curry 42-27 in NEFC Opener

More news about: Endicott

MILTON, Mass. – In the first week of New England Football Conference (NEFC) play, the Endicott football team went on the road and handed league opponent Curry a 42-27 defeat as the Gulls evened their 2013 overall record at 2-2 while jumping out to a 1-0 record in their NEFC schedule.  Gulls junior quarterback Drew Frenette (New Bedford, Mass.) threw for over 300 yards and four touchdown passes and sophomore running back Spencer Walsh (Malden, Mass.) rushed  a season-high 149 yards and two scores to lead the offensive effort.

The Gulls return to Endicott Stadium next Saturday, October 5th for a 12:00 pm kickoff with Maine Maritime on Homecoming Weekend.  Endicott is 1-1 all-time versus the Mariners with their most recent meeting coming in the 2010 NEFC Championship game when the Blue and Green triumph 38-35 to win their first conference title and NCAA Tournament automatic qualifying bid in program history.

Frenette found his receivers for touchdown passes of 20, six, four, and 75 yards while Walsh put the game away in the fourth quarter with long touchdown runs of 30 and 51 yards. 

On the defensive side of the ball, Endicott was led in tackles by a pair of defensive backs in senior Jason Silva (Palatine, Ill.) and junior Jake Cox (Wrentham, Mass.) who totaled 10 takedowns apiece.  Silva added a fumble recovery which led to a Walsh touchdown while Cox intercepted senior quarterback Kevin Fruwirth (Agawam, Mass.) to erase an early Endicott turnover in the first quarter. 

The Endicott offense worked efficiently in the first half to gain a 21-7 lead by halftime thanks to a 208 yards passing and three touchdowns Frenette.  Frenette connected with junior receiver Nate Lewis (Acushnet, Mass.) for two of those touchdown passes but used timely targets to freshman Chris Lipscomb (West Springfield, Mass.) and sophomore Alex Matys (Woburn, Mass.) to help move the ball down field.  Frenette's third touchdown came on a 73-yard drive that resulted in a corner of the end zone pass to senior tight end Greg Dellorco (Franklin, Mass.) with just 10 seconds remaining in the opening half. 

Defensively in the first half, the Gulls managed to stop the Curry offense with big turnovers including interceptions by senior Davas Wright (Fall River, Mass.) and Cox.  Cox's interception was his third of the season after picking off two passes in a week two Endicott victory over Castleton State.  Wright, playing in his first game of the season, made his interception to halt a Curry drive and ignite Endicott's two-minute drill drive to a touchdown leading into halftime.

In the second half, Curry pulled to within one touchdown as senior wide out Skubie Mageza (Revere, Mass.) collected his second end zone reception of the game from Fruwirth with 7:58 to go in the third quarter.  On the ensuing possession for Endicott, however, Frenette found sophomore Jamison Craft (Phillipston, Mass.) for a 75-yard route to push the Gulls lead back up by two scores. 

Endicott created separation midway through the fourth quarter on Walsh's first touchdown run of the game, a 30-yard sprint up the middle of the field, untouched, to make it 35-14 game.  Curry's kickoff return was run across midfield but fumbled on a force by sophomore Christian Bohn (West Hartford, Conn.) and recovered by Silva.  On the very next play, Endicott's offensive line once again created space for Walsh as he dashed for 51 yards and his second touchdown to blow the game wide open, 42-14. 

The run game and pass protection was fueled by strong offensive line play from sophomore Mike Minerva (Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.), junior Mike Marini (Trumbull, Conn.), senior Alec Gatzogiannis (Wells, Maine), junior Anthony Fulmine (Carver, Mass.), and sophomore Ryan Mrozek (Shelton, Conn.).

Curry would add a pair of touchdown runs late in the fourth quarter, with one extra point getting blocked by Endicott defensive lineman Marcell Cooper (Dorchester, Mass.), but Endicott ran out the clock to take the critical conference victory. 

Lipscomb finished with a team-high 83 yards receiving on six catches despite coming into Friday's game with just one catch on the season.  Lewis totaled seven receptions and 72 yards and Matys added 69 yards receiving.

Cooper had Endicott's lone sack of the game, but Tyler Calitri (West Hartford, Conn.), Eric Dwinell (Amherst, Mass.), Craig Anderson (Franklin, Mass.), and Kevin Pressey (Fairfield, Maine) all had tackles for a loss.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos