September 20, 2013

Manchester University begins HCAC play Saturday

More news about: Manchester

The 2013 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference slate opens for Manchester University Saturday, Sept. 21. The Spartans take an 0-2 overall record to Branigin Field at Faught Stadium at Franklin College for a 1:30 p.m. kickoff.

Game specifics: Fans, friends and alumni of Manchester University athletics can access a live video/audio feed and live statistics via www.muspartans.com, the Internet home of the Spartans.

Series History: Franklin leads 34-20-1 all-time which includes a current string of 15 consecutive victories … The Spartans' last win occurred during the 1997 campaign …. A year ago, MU battled their league rivals throughout, eventually falling 48-27 at Carl W. Burt Memorial Field in North Manchester.

Spartan Shorts: Through two weeks, Coach Shannon Griffith's squad has strong standing on the HCAC statistics report. Senior quarterback Nick Williams (Fort Wayne, Ind.) is among the top five in passing (203.5) and rushing (51) yards per game as well as rushing touchdowns where he tied for first with two. Freshman wide receiver Dakota Nelson (Fairfield, Ind.) is part of the top five in receiving yards per game (86), while the senior linebacking duo of Zach Dashner (South Bend, Ind.) and Dylin Kennedy (North Manchester, Ind.) are in the same area in tackles per game (Kennedy – 14/Dashner – 10.5) … The Black and Gold's statistic totals have transferred well onto the NCAA Division III report, too, with three categories listed in the top 20. Kennedy is within the top 10 in solo (11) and total tackles per game, while the team's 20.25 yards per punt return are 11th best … Williams is in the midst of an impressive personal streak in regards to the passing game. He's thrown for 100-or-more yards in nine of his last 10 appearances, while his 261-yard effort against Kalamazoo College of Michigan last weekend, which earned him team Offensive Player of the Week honors, was a personal single-game high … Other Player of the Week award winners from the Kalamazoo game were sophomore defensive lineman Michael Hammer (Remington, Ind.) who was named Defensive Player of the Week due to registering a sack, forced fumble, pass break-up and two unassisted tackles; junior fullback/tight end Michael Love (Bloomfield, Ind.) who garnered the Special Teams Player of the Week honor and freshman wide receiver Drake Landes (Garrett, Ind.) and freshman defensive lineman Billy Pigg (Veedersburg, Ind.) who were selected as Gold offense and defense Players of the Week … The Spartans were picked for a third-place finish on the annual HCAC coaches' preseason poll, released early last month. MU compiled 54 ranking votes, trailing only preseason favorite Franklin and runner-up selection Hanover.

Back to the Burt: Manchester University returns home for a second set of back-to-back contests Saturday, Sept. 28, and Sat., Oct. 5. The Black and Gold host Rose-Hulman next weekend and then welcome Bluffton the following Saturday as part of Homecoming 2013 festivities.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos