September 14, 2013

MIAC football teams combine for 5-1 record in Week 2

September 14, 2013 - http://www.miacathletics.com/sports/fball/2013-14/releases/091413_fb_recap

ST. PAUL, Minn. -- The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference's (MIAC) successful start to the 2013 football season continued in Week 2, with five of the MIAC's six teams defeating nonconference opponents. After starting 7-0 in Week 1, the conference improved to 12-1 overall thus far.

The second week marked the season debut of sixth-ranked Bethel and Gustavus, who were both idle a week ago. Both opened on their home fields with victories Saturday. The Royals scored a 30-17 victory over Wartburg, while the Gusties earned a 28-21 win over Simpson as both began the 2013 campaign with 1-0 records.

The MIAC's big weekend started Thursday, as second-ranked St. Thomas went on the road and defeated UW-River Falls in a hard-fought game, 25-7. The Tommies are now 2-0, and are in search of an unprecedented fourth-straight 10-0 regular season. (RV) Concordia improved to 2-0 with a 21-13 road win at Buena Vista. Saint John's got new Head Coach Gary Fasching his second straight win with a 17-14 home victory over UW-Eau Claire. St. Olaf was the MIAC's only team to suffer defeat Saturday, falling by a touchdown on the road at Luther, 20-13.

With both Bethel and Gustavus winning this week, all nine MIAC schools started the season 1-0. UST, Concordia and SJU are both 2-0 after two weeks, while Bethel, Gustavus, Augsburg, Carleton and Hamline are 1-0, with the Oles at 1-1. The Auggies, Knights and Pipers were all idle this week. The MIAC's 12-1 start helped the conference improve to 28-3 against nonconference competition in 2012 and 2013.

The MIAC's top individual performers from week one are listed below, as well as links to box scores and coverage from all the action in a busy and successful first week of action in the conference. Nonconference play continues this week, with conference play set to begin on Saturday, Sept. 21. Fans can follow the action all season long on the MIAC football scoreboard, or by downloading the MIAC app for Apple or Android devices.

MIAC Top Performers - Week 2
Matt O'Connell, QB, St. Thomas, 260 passing yards
Garrett Maloney, P, St. Thomas, 3 punts, 43.3 average, 1 inside 20
Steve Dejewski, LB, St. Thomas, 2.0 TFL, sack, FF
Brandon Marquardt, RB, Bethel, 109 rushing yards, 2 TD
Erik Peterson, QB, Bethel, 25-of-36 passing, 311 yards
Seth Mathis, LB, Bethel, 13 tackles, 0.5 sacks, 0.5 TFL
Brandon Zylstra, WR, Concordia, 4 catches, 122 yards, TD
Griffin Neal, QB, Concordia, 147 passing yards, TD
Nate Adams, DE, Concordia, 9 tackles, 2.5 sacks, 2.5 TFL, FR
Connor Bruns, QB, Saint John's, 236 passing yards, 2 TD
Josh Bungum, WR, Saint John's, 8 catches, 158 yards, TD
Reid Bjorklund, LB, Saint John's, 12 tackles, 2 FR
Mitch Hendricks, QB, Gustavus, 222 passing yards, 57 rushing yards, 2 TD
Jeffrey Dubose, RB, Gustavus, 75 rushing yards, 2 TD
Joe Haas, LB, Gustavus, 10 tackles, FF, FR
Collin Brown, DL, St. Olaf, 11 tackles, 3.0 TFL
Eric Tusa, K, St. Olaf, 2-2 FG (45, 19 yards), 1-1 PAT

MIAC Football - Week 2
No. 2 St. Thomas 25, UW-River Falls 7 | Box Score | UST Recap |
No. 6 Bethel 30, Wartburg 17 | Box Score | BU Recap |
(RV) Concordia 21, Buena Vista 13 | Box Score | CON Recap |
Saint John's 17, UW-Eau Claire 14 | Box Score | SJU Recap |
Gustavus 28, Simpson 21 | Box Score | GAC Recap |
Luther 20, St. Olaf 13 | Box Score | STO Recap |
Idle: (RV) Augsburg, Hamline, Carleton

MIAC Football Home Page

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos