September 14, 2013

MIAC football teams combine for 5-1 record in Week 2

September 14, 2013 - http://www.miacathletics.com/sports/fball/2013-14/releases/091413_fb_recap

ST. PAUL, Minn. -- The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference's (MIAC) successful start to the 2013 football season continued in Week 2, with five of the MIAC's six teams defeating nonconference opponents. After starting 7-0 in Week 1, the conference improved to 12-1 overall thus far.

The second week marked the season debut of sixth-ranked Bethel and Gustavus, who were both idle a week ago. Both opened on their home fields with victories Saturday. The Royals scored a 30-17 victory over Wartburg, while the Gusties earned a 28-21 win over Simpson as both began the 2013 campaign with 1-0 records.

The MIAC's big weekend started Thursday, as second-ranked St. Thomas went on the road and defeated UW-River Falls in a hard-fought game, 25-7. The Tommies are now 2-0, and are in search of an unprecedented fourth-straight 10-0 regular season. (RV) Concordia improved to 2-0 with a 21-13 road win at Buena Vista. Saint John's got new Head Coach Gary Fasching his second straight win with a 17-14 home victory over UW-Eau Claire. St. Olaf was the MIAC's only team to suffer defeat Saturday, falling by a touchdown on the road at Luther, 20-13.

With both Bethel and Gustavus winning this week, all nine MIAC schools started the season 1-0. UST, Concordia and SJU are both 2-0 after two weeks, while Bethel, Gustavus, Augsburg, Carleton and Hamline are 1-0, with the Oles at 1-1. The Auggies, Knights and Pipers were all idle this week. The MIAC's 12-1 start helped the conference improve to 28-3 against nonconference competition in 2012 and 2013.

The MIAC's top individual performers from week one are listed below, as well as links to box scores and coverage from all the action in a busy and successful first week of action in the conference. Nonconference play continues this week, with conference play set to begin on Saturday, Sept. 21. Fans can follow the action all season long on the MIAC football scoreboard, or by downloading the MIAC app for Apple or Android devices.

MIAC Top Performers - Week 2
Matt O'Connell, QB, St. Thomas, 260 passing yards
Garrett Maloney, P, St. Thomas, 3 punts, 43.3 average, 1 inside 20
Steve Dejewski, LB, St. Thomas, 2.0 TFL, sack, FF
Brandon Marquardt, RB, Bethel, 109 rushing yards, 2 TD
Erik Peterson, QB, Bethel, 25-of-36 passing, 311 yards
Seth Mathis, LB, Bethel, 13 tackles, 0.5 sacks, 0.5 TFL
Brandon Zylstra, WR, Concordia, 4 catches, 122 yards, TD
Griffin Neal, QB, Concordia, 147 passing yards, TD
Nate Adams, DE, Concordia, 9 tackles, 2.5 sacks, 2.5 TFL, FR
Connor Bruns, QB, Saint John's, 236 passing yards, 2 TD
Josh Bungum, WR, Saint John's, 8 catches, 158 yards, TD
Reid Bjorklund, LB, Saint John's, 12 tackles, 2 FR
Mitch Hendricks, QB, Gustavus, 222 passing yards, 57 rushing yards, 2 TD
Jeffrey Dubose, RB, Gustavus, 75 rushing yards, 2 TD
Joe Haas, LB, Gustavus, 10 tackles, FF, FR
Collin Brown, DL, St. Olaf, 11 tackles, 3.0 TFL
Eric Tusa, K, St. Olaf, 2-2 FG (45, 19 yards), 1-1 PAT

MIAC Football - Week 2
No. 2 St. Thomas 25, UW-River Falls 7 | Box Score | UST Recap |
No. 6 Bethel 30, Wartburg 17 | Box Score | BU Recap |
(RV) Concordia 21, Buena Vista 13 | Box Score | CON Recap |
Saint John's 17, UW-Eau Claire 14 | Box Score | SJU Recap |
Gustavus 28, Simpson 21 | Box Score | GAC Recap |
Luther 20, St. Olaf 13 | Box Score | STO Recap |
Idle: (RV) Augsburg, Hamline, Carleton

MIAC Football Home Page

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Audio
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Live Stats Audio Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
Preview Video
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
Video
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Preview Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
Live Stats Video
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading