September 7, 2013

W&L Football Survives Scare, Downs F&M, 14-13

More news about: Washington and Lee

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Washington and Lee defense forced four turnovers and came up with a key stop on a two-point conversion attempt with 29 seconds remaining to preserve a 14-13 victory over Franklin & Marshall in the opening football game for both schools.

The Generals (1-0) broke a 7-7 tie with 4:16 left in the game when junior running back Austin Eisenhofer (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman) scored on a 23-yard touchdown run.  Eisenhofer's run came three plays after an interception by W&L senior cornerback Mitchell Thompson (Memphis, Tenn./Memphis University School) that set the offense up on the F&M 29-yardline.

W&L received an unsportsmanlike conduct penalty following the PAT attempt and kicked off from its own 20-yardline.  During a 10-yard return by the Diplomats (0-1), the Generals were whistled for a 15-yard facemask penalty and F&M began the drive on the W&L 46-yardline.  Eight plays later, F&M senior quarterback E.J. Schneider (Barry Lakes, N.J./Delbarton) found junior wide receiver Paul McGann (Havertown, Pa./St. Joseph's Prep) with a 12-yard scoring strike on a fourth-and-six play to make it a 14-13 game with 29 seconds left.  Following a time out, the Diplomats decided to go for two points.  Schneider rolled to his right and passed back to his left but pressure by the Generals forced his pass to fall short of the goal line and his intended receiver. 

The Diplomats then successfully recovered an onside kick on their own 48-yardline with 28 seconds remaining.  However, Schneider was intercepted by W&L junior defensive back Brandon Taylor (Petersburg, Va./Dinwiddie) at the Generals' 19-yardline on the next play and W&L ran out the clock for the win.

F&M opened the scoring with 2:32 left in the first quarter when Schneider found McGann with a two-yard touchdown pass.  The Generals knotted the game at 7-7 with 5:10 left in the second quarter as senior running back Luke Terna (Wheaton, Ill./Benet Academy) scored on a 30-yard touchdown run.

W&L limited the Diplomats to just 247 yards of total offense, including just 128 yards passing.  Offensively, the Generals gained 301 total yards, 282 of which came on the ground.

Senior quarterback Nick Lombardo (Duluth, Ga./Peachtree Ridge) rushed for a team-high 86 yards on 23 carries and completed 3-of-8 passes for 19 yards and one interception. Terna rushed for 85 yards and a touchdown on 12 carries, while Eisenhofer tallied 61 yards a touchdown on 11 rushes.  Defensively, senior safety Walter Ramsey (Atlanta, Ga./Westminster) led the way with nine tackles and an interception.  Taylor posted eight tackles and one pick.

Schneider completed 20-of-30 passes for 128 yards and two touchdowns, but was intercepted three times.  He also rushed five times for 21 yards.  Junior running back Lamont Jackson (Philadelphia, Pa./Germantown Academy) totaled 78 yards on 16 carries, while senior wide receiver Tim Muller (Pound Ridge, N.Y./Fox Lane) caught five passes for 33 yards.  McGann snared two passes for 14 yards and two scores.  Senior linebacker Brendan Wengerter (Cresskill, N.J./Cresskill) paced the F&M defense with 13 tackles and one sack.

Washington and Lee now has a bye week before returning to action on September 21 for a 2:30 pm contest at Centre College. 

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading