September 7, 2013

Gebhardt Leads Saints to a 20-0 Win at Capital in Season Opener

More news about: Thomas More

(COLUMBUS, Ohio) - Sophomore quarterback Jensen Gebhardt (Kings Mills, Ohio/Kings) led the Thomas More College football team to a 20-0 win over Capital University today (Saturday, September 7, 2013) in both teams' season opener at Bernlohr Stadium in Columbus, Ohio.

With the win, the Saints open the season at 1-0 and the Crusaders fall to 0-1.

Thomas More never trailed in the game as it led 6-0 after one quarter, 13-0 at halftime and 20-0 after three quarters.

Thomas More took a 6-0 lead at the 1:07 mark of the first quarter when Gebhardt connected on a 31-yard touchdown pass to sophomore wide receiver Goose Cohorn (Independence, Ky./Dixie Heights) and senior place kicker Tim Gormly, Jr.'s (Cincinnati, Ohio/McNicholas) point-after-attempt was no good.

The Saints increased the lead to 13-0 at halftime when Gebhardt connected on a 16-yard touchdown pass to sophomore wide receiver Tyler Vogelpohl (Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle) and Gormly added the PAT with 9:20 to play in the second quarter.

Junior running back Domonique Hayden (Lexington, Ky./Lexington Christian Academy) closed out the scoring with a 29-yard touchdown run and Gormly added the PAT with 4:27 to play in the third quarter for the final score of 20-0.

Thomas More outgained the Crusaders, 379 yards to 190 yards, as the Saints had 199 yards rushing and 180 yards passing and Capital had 147 yards rushing and 43 yards passing.

Gebhardt finished the game 11-of-22 passing for 144 yard and two touchdowns. Hayden led the team on the ground with 21 carries for 157 yards and one touchdown. Cohorn led the team in receiving as he had four catches for 74 yards and a touchdown, while junior wide receiver Bobby Leonard (Edgewood, Ky./Dixie Heights) had three catches for 41 yards, Voglepohl had two catches for 31 yards and a touchdown and junior wide receiver Ryan Winkler (Independence, Ky./Simon Kenton) had two catches for 23 yards.

Defensively, the Saints were led by junior defensive lineman Erick Butler (Eminence, Ky./Henry County), who had 10 tackles, including three and a half for a loss. Junior linebacker Nate Dorsey (Henderson, Ky./Henderson) had nine tackles, while senior linebacker Alex Taylor (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) finished with eight tackles, including one and a half for a loss and one interception and sophomore linebacker Nick Pennekamp (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) had six tackles.

Thomas More is idle until Saturday, September 21 when it travels to New Wilmington, Pennsylvania to play Westminster College in its Presidents' Athletic Conference (PAC) opener at Harold Burry Stadium. Kickoff is at 7 p.m.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos