/seasons/2013/contrib/20130812rylop7

41 Freshmen Join The Maritime Football Family As Camp Begins This Past Weekend

More news about: SUNY-Maritime

THROGGS NECK, N.Y. (August 12, 2013) – When the Maritime football team reported to preseason camp this past Saturday to officially start the 2013 season, the program welcomed 41 new faces to become a part of the close-knit family, in addition to the great number of returners from last year's squad. The new Privateer Class of 2017 consists of student-athletes from five states along the East Coast.

"The coaching staff put in a great effort in recruiting over the past year and we are very excited about this incoming freshman class," said ninth-year head coach Clayton Kendrick-Holmes. "They are an athletic group that meets the needs of our team this year and beyond. They have super credentials on and off the field and I am looking forward to how they will impact our program and campus."

Below is the complete list of incoming freshmen on the 2013 Maritime Football Team. For the entire Maritime roster page with links to each players' complete biographies, follow this link.

48      John Arny                          Metuchen, N.J./Metuchen                                    K/P    6-1     173

Kicker and linebacker for Metuchen High School, where he also played baseball; will major in Marine Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

16      Artem Artemyev                 Brooklyn, N.Y./Sheepshead Bay                          QB    5-8     160

Quarterback and safety in High School, where he also played basketball; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

40      John Brown                       Keystone Heights, Fla./Keystone Heights            WR    5-9     155

All-Gainesville Area, All-County player and Leadership Award winner in high school, where he also competed in weightlifting; will major in Electrical Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

67      Michael Cantanno              Lynbrook, N.Y./Lynbrook, N.Y.                            DL     5-8     227

Played defensive line in high school, where he also competed in track and field (team captain) and lacrosse; will major in Marine Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

12      Krystian Cardinal-Charles   Brooklyn, N.Y./Boys and Girls                             QB    5-7     158

Earned offensive MVP in 2010 as quarterback in high school; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

72      Michael Carnazza               Mahopac, N.Y./Mahopac                                      OL     5-10   267

Played each position of the offensive line in high school; will major in Facilities Engineering.

95      John Cimetta                      Huntington, N.Y./Huntington                               DL     6-4     232

Earned Defensive Rookie of the Year in high school, where he also played lacrosse and ran track; will major in Mechanical Engineering.

9       Isaiah Covington                Brooklyn, N.Y./FDR                                             QB    5-8     145

Big 44 All-Star, All-Borough, All-League, PSAL Leading Rusher in 2012 and captain of his team in high school; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

49      Joe Crowley                       Seaford, N.Y./Kellenberg Memorial                     DB     5-10   163

All-CHSFL as defensive back in high school, where he was also the MVP of the wrestling team; will major in Mechanical Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

45      Louis Falciano                   Bayville, N.Y./Locust Valley                                DL     6-1     215

All-Conference, Long Island Leadership Award winner and Senior Athlete Award winner in high school, where he also compete in wrestling; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License

65      Sam Feliciano                    Orlando, Fla./Colonial                                         DL     5-7     229

2012 Coaches Award winner in high school, where he also wrestled; will major in Mechanical Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

24      Nick Fischetti                     Seaford, N.Y./Seaford                                          RB     5-8     174

All-County and team captain for football and baseball in high school, 2012-13 Athlete of the Year and Athletic Director's 12 Season Award recipient; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

26      Thomas Galli                     Staten Island, N.Y./St. Joseph by the Sea            DB     5-7     176

CHSFL Golden 11, First Team Scholar Athlete, Defensive MVP and team captain in high school, where he also played hockey and baseball; will major in Mechanical Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

47      Francis Gannon                 Pearl River, N.Y./Pearl River                                DB     5-11   163

All-Section and All-League defensive back in high school; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

73      Vincent Geritano                Plainview, N.Y./Plainview-JFK                             DL     5-10   227

Played as defensive lineman in high school, where he also competed in wrestling and lacrosse; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

80      Christopher Gittens            Staten Island, N.Y./Curtis                                    WR    5-10   140

Transfer who spent the last several years running track, where he was ranked #16 in the country in the triple jump event; Advanced All-Star and Borough Champion in 2010 in high school; will major in Engineering.

28      Ryan Goggin                      Manorville, N.Y./Eastport-South Manor Sr.          DB     5-9     142

Played as a defensive back in high school; transferring to Maritime from Western New England; will major in Electrical Engineering.

59      Scott Halleran                    Merrick, N.Y./Sanford H. Calhoun                        LB     6-2     198

All-Conference, All-County, Offensive MVP and team captain in high school, where he also played lacrosse and baseball; will major in Mechanical Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

14      Ryan Heizman                    Commack, N.Y./Commack                                   QB    6-1     203

Offensive MVP in Long Island All-Star Game, All-League, Team Offensive MVP and team captain in high school, where he was also All-League in baseball; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

36      Jack Johnson                     Annandale, Va./Annandale                                  DB     5-6     155

All-District and team captain in high school, where he also played lacrosse and was an All-Region wrestler; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

39      Sean Kinney                       Calvert, Md./Calvert                                             RB     6-0     193

Four-sport athlete in high school, playing football, lacrosse, wrestling and track/field; will major in Mechanical Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

17      Brian Leonard                    Selden, N.Y./Centereach                                      WR    6-0     190

Played as wide receiver in high school, where he also competed on the basketball, baseball and hockey teams; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

20      Brett McKinney                   Westernville, N.Y./Rome Free Academy               FB     6-0     195

Most Improved Offensive Player in high school, where he also played lacrosse and track; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

64      Michael McMeekan             Naples, Fla./Gulf Coast                                        DL     5-10   232

All-County player and team captain in high school; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

3       Steven Mensah                   Bergenfield, N.J./Bergenfield                               DB     5-10   170

Most Improved Player after sophomore season in high school, where he also ran indoor and outdoor track; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

13      Kevin Monahan                  Seaford, N.Y./MacArthur                                      QB    6-0     2159

Transfer from Nassau Community College, where the Lions were ranked nationally in the NJCAA; All-State, All-County, League MVP in high school, where he also was All-County in baseball and basketball; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

74      John Paul Moschetti          Rye, N.Y./Rye                                                      OL     5-11   335

Won the hustle award as an offensive lineman in high school; will major in Marine Business and Commerce with Humanities with a USCG Deck License.

62      Christopher Motlenski        Aquebogue, N.Y./McGann-Mercy                         OL     5-11   251

Second Team All-Division and team captain in high school, where he also competed on the track and field team; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

79      Kieran Neefeldt                   East Islip, N.Y./East Islip                                     DL     5-9     200

Played as a defensive lineman in high school, where he also played baseball and hockey; will major in Marine Business and Commerce with Humanities with a USCG Deck License.

93      Corey Palladino                 Merrick, N.Y./St. Anthony's                                 DL     5-10   278

Defensive Lineman of the year in high school; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

68      Kevin Pandolfo                  East Rockaway, N.Y./East Rockaway                   DL     5-9     199

Played as a defensive lineman in high school, where he also competed on the lacrosse team; will major in Electrical Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

37      John Prell                          Warwick, N.Y./Warwick Valley                             DB     5-9     180

All-League in high school, where he also played lacrosse and ran track; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

29      Clayton Prewitt                   Bridgehampton, N.Y./Southhampton                   DB     5-7     173

Scout Team Player of the Year in high school; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

38      Paul Reo                            New Hyde Park, N.Y./New Hyde Park Memorial    DB     5-9     180

Played defensive back and long snapped in high school, where he also competed in baseball; will major in Electrical Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

90      Tyson Simon                     Staten Island, N.Y./Michael J. Petrides                K/P    5-11   178

Placekicker at 2012 Fugazzi Bowl All-Star Game in high school, where he was also ranked # in the state in wrestling; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

33      Mark Tooma                       Monroe-Woodbury, N.Y./Monroe-Woodbury        RB     5-6     150

All-League All-Star Team member, All-Metro RB Watch List, Defensive Back of the Year his junior season and team heart award winner in high school, where he also played hockey and baseball; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

31      Thomas Venier                   Kings Park, N.Y./Kings Park                                WR    5-10   165

All-County and Team Coach's Award winner in 2012 in high school, where he also competed on the wrestling team; will major in Marine Transportation with a Deck License.

58      Eric Wallace                       West Point, N.Y./James O'Neill                            LB     5-11   186

All-League, MVP of two sectional playoff games, Team Coach's Award winner in high school, where he also played lacrosse and ran track; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

27      Max Weiss                          Skaneateles, N.Y./Skaneateles                             RB     5-9     157

First Team All-League, team won Section 3 Class C Championship in high school; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

77      Samuel Westcott                Tallahassee, Fla./Leon                                        DE     6-3     246

Team captain and Coach's Heart Award winner in high school; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

42      Anthony Yodice                 Bayshore, N.Y./W.T. Clarke                                 LB     6-1     181

All-Conference, All-County and played in Nassau County All-Star Game in high school, where he also played basketball; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

Oct. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at Johns Hopkins 52, Gettysburg 0
Video Video Box Score Recap
Oct. 21: All times Eastern
Final
at Framingham State 29, Westfield State 14
Video Box Score
Final
Moravian 20, at Juniata 17
Video Box Score
Final
at Salve Regina 41, Endicott 14
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Thomas More 63, St. Vincent 13
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Union 28, Hobart 23
Video
Final
at Hamilton 27, Colby 24
Video Box Score
Final
at Christopher Newport 27, William Paterson 19
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Ithaca 35, St. John Fisher 10
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Allegheny 44, Kenyon 35
Video Box Score
Final
SUNY-Maritime 21, at Mount Ida 13
Video Box Score
Final
Middlebury 43, at Bates 14
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Springfield 68, Catholic 20
Video Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Amherst 21, Wesleyan 17
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Trinity (Conn.) 63, Bowdoin 14
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Husson 48, at Gallaudet 21
Box Score
Final
Wabash 35, at Oberlin 21
Video Box Score
Final
at Utica 34, Buffalo State 12
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Ohio Northern 7, at Muskingum 6
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Frostburg State 62, Montclair State 3
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Wesley 34, Rowan 3
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Stevenson 26, Albright 23
Video Box Score
Final
Wittenberg 52, at DePauw 6
Video Video Box Score
Final
at Albion 31, Alma 28
Video Box Score
Final
at Guilford 45, Shenandoah 20
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Plymouth State 40, at Massachusetts Maritime 14
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Wooster 58, at Hiram 25
Video Box Score
Final
Washington and Lee 36, at Hampden-Sydney 6
Video Box Score
Final
at Anna Maria 36, Alfred State 34
Box Score
Final
Bridgewater 31, at Emory and Henry 23
Video Box Score
Final
at FDU-Florham 49, Wilkes 31
Video Box Score
Final
Lebanon Valley 17, at Misericordia 0
Video
Final
at St. Lawrence 36, Rochester 14
Video Box Score Recap
Final
RPI 30, at Alfred 15
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Curry 46, Nichols 16
Video Box Score
Final
at Salisbury 42, Southern Virginia 0
Video Box Score
Final
Ferrum 27, at Brevard 24
Video Box Score Photos
Final
Randolph-Macon 63, at Apprentice 14
Box Score
Final
at Susquehanna 21, Ursinus 14
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Cortland 34, at Morrisville State 20
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Trine 50, Hope 14
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
Trinity (Texas) 27, at Sewanee 21
Video Box Score
Final
Wartburg 41, at Luther 16
Video Box Score
Final
at Franklin and Marshall 56, Dickinson 0
Video Video Box Score
Final
Tufts 21, at Williams 13
Video Box Score Photos
Final
Mount Union 66, at Wilmington 7
Video Box Score
Final
MIT 30, at Coast Guard 21
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Norwich 24, Maine Maritime 22
Video Box Score
Final
at Marietta 44, Heidelberg 21
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Franklin 29, at Rose-Hulman 22
Video Video Box Score Photos
Final
John Carroll 48, at Capital 21
Video Box Score
Final
at Manchester 28, Bluffton 21
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Mount St. Joseph 71, at Anderson 27
Video Box Score
Final
UW-Whitewater 20, at UW-River Falls 7
Video Box Score
Final
Kean 26, at TCNJ 3
Video Box Score
Final
at LaGrange 59, Greensboro 10
Video Box Score
Final
at Worcester State 45, Mass-Dartmouth 40
Video Box Score
Final
Muhlenberg 40, at McDaniel 13
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Western New England 45, at Becker 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Maryville (Tenn.) 35, Methodist 14
Video Box Score
Final
Adrian 36, at Kalamazoo 22
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Denison 31, at Ohio Wesleyan 20
Video Box Score Photos
Final - OT
at Washington and Jefferson 34, Westminster (Pa.) 33
Video Box Score Live stats Audio Audio
Final
Berry 37, at Millsaps 22
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Benedictine 43, Olivet 37
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Birmingham-Southern 31, at Austin 24
Video Box Score
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 45, Belhaven 7
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at UW-Stout 23, UW-Stevens Point 17
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Eureka 37, at MacMurray 20
Video Box Score
Final
at Illinois Wesleyan 13, Carthage 10
Video Box Score
Final
Nebraska Wesleyan 14, at Buena Vista 13
Video Box Score
Final
Lakeland 48, at Wisconsin Lutheran 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Aurora 28, Rockford 21
Video Box Score
Final
at Concordia-Chicago 37, Concordia (Wis.) 17
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at St. Olaf 29, Carleton 26
Video Box Score
Final
at St. John's 41, Gustavus Adolphus 17
Video Box Score
Final
at Concordia-Moorhead 42, Augsburg 20
Video Box Score Photos
Final
St. Thomas 84, at Hamline 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Westminster (Mo.) 24, at Greenville 14
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Loras 44, Coe 38
Video Box Score
Final
Monmouth 61, at Cornell 10
Video Box Score
Final
Wheaton (Ill.) 56, at North Park 0
Box Score Recap
Final
Northwestern (Minn.) 30, at Martin Luther 14
Video Box Score
Final
Hardin-Simmons 33, at Texas Lutheran 30
Box Score Photos
Final
at Lake Forest 70, Grinnell 6
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Millikin 56, Carroll 35
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Macalester 47, Ripon 31
Video Box Score
Final
at St. Norbert 38, Lawrence 6
Video Box Score Recap
Final
St. Scholastica 49, at Crown 21
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Iowa Wesleyan 24, Minnesota-Morris 17
Box Score
Final
UW-Platteville 34, at UW-Eau Claire 14
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at WPI 41, Merchant Marine 7
Box Score Recap
Final
at Centre 42, Rhodes 35
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Hanover 49, at Earlham 14
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Chicago 55, Beloit 12
Box Score Photos
Final
UW-Oshkosh 42, at UW-La Crosse 28
Video Box Score Recap
Final - OT
at Dubuque 28, Simpson 27
Live stats Box Score Video Audio
Final
at North Central (Ill.) 54, Augustana 2
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at East Texas Baptist 68, Louisiana College 35
Box Score Recap
Final
at Brockport 45, Hartwick 0
Video Box Score Recap Recap
Final
Western Connecticut 27, at Bridgewater State 20
Box Score Recap
Final
Chapman 38, at La Verne 21
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Pacific 17, at Lewis and Clark 7
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Pacific Lutheran 27, at Willamette 14
Video Box Score
Final
at Whitworth 38, Puget Sound 23
Video Box Score Photos
Final
Redlands 42, at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 25
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Linfield 12, George Fox 6
Video Box Score
Final
Sul Ross State 52, at Howard Payne 15
Video
Final
at Castleton 17, Dean 14
Video Box Score
Final
N.C. Wesleyan 21, at Averett 15
Video Box Score
Final
at Otterbein 37, Baldwin Wallace 29
Box Score
Final
Case Western Reserve 45, at Geneva 7
Video Box Score
Final
Carnegie Mellon 42, at Thiel 10
Video Box Score
Final
at Illinois College 23, Knox 13
Video Box Score
Final
at Cal Lutheran 60, Whittier 34
Video Box Score
Cancelled
Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer
Oct. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at Johns Hopkins 52, Gettysburg 0
Video Video Box Score Recap
Oct. 21: All times Eastern
Final
at Wesley 34, Rowan 3
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Frostburg State 62, Montclair State 3
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Wittenberg 52, at DePauw 6
Video Video Box Score
Final
at Springfield 68, Catholic 20
Video Video Box Score Recap
Final
Wartburg 41, at Luther 16
Video Box Score
Final
Mount Union 66, at Wilmington 7
Video Box Score
Final
at Marietta 44, Heidelberg 21
Video Box Score Recap
Final - OT
at Washington and Jefferson 34, Westminster (Pa.) 33
Video Box Score Live stats Audio Audio
Final
Hardin-Simmons 33, at Texas Lutheran 30
Box Score Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 45, Belhaven 7
Video Box Score Recap
Final
St. Thomas 84, at Hamline 0
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at St. John's 41, Gustavus Adolphus 17
Video Box Score
Final
at Illinois Wesleyan 13, Carthage 10
Video Box Score
Final
at Concordia-Moorhead 42, Augsburg 20
Video Box Score Photos
Final
Berry 37, at Millsaps 22
Video Box Score Recap
Final
UW-Platteville 34, at UW-Eau Claire 14
Video Box Score Photos
Final
UW-Oshkosh 42, at UW-La Crosse 28
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at North Central (Ill.) 54, Augustana 2
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Brockport 45, Hartwick 0
Video Box Score Recap Recap
Final
at Linfield 12, George Fox 6
Video Box Score
Final
Case Western Reserve 45, at Geneva 7
Video Box Score