August 12, 2013

41 Freshmen Join The Maritime Football Family As Camp Begins This Past Weekend

More news about: SUNY-Maritime

THROGGS NECK, N.Y. (August 12, 2013) – When the Maritime football team reported to preseason camp this past Saturday to officially start the 2013 season, the program welcomed 41 new faces to become a part of the close-knit family, in addition to the great number of returners from last year's squad. The new Privateer Class of 2017 consists of student-athletes from five states along the East Coast.

"The coaching staff put in a great effort in recruiting over the past year and we are very excited about this incoming freshman class," said ninth-year head coach Clayton Kendrick-Holmes. "They are an athletic group that meets the needs of our team this year and beyond. They have super credentials on and off the field and I am looking forward to how they will impact our program and campus."

Below is the complete list of incoming freshmen on the 2013 Maritime Football Team. For the entire Maritime roster page with links to each players' complete biographies, follow this link.

48      John Arny                          Metuchen, N.J./Metuchen                                    K/P    6-1     173

Kicker and linebacker for Metuchen High School, where he also played baseball; will major in Marine Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

16      Artem Artemyev                 Brooklyn, N.Y./Sheepshead Bay                          QB    5-8     160

Quarterback and safety in High School, where he also played basketball; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

40      John Brown                       Keystone Heights, Fla./Keystone Heights            WR    5-9     155

All-Gainesville Area, All-County player and Leadership Award winner in high school, where he also competed in weightlifting; will major in Electrical Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

67      Michael Cantanno              Lynbrook, N.Y./Lynbrook, N.Y.                            DL     5-8     227

Played defensive line in high school, where he also competed in track and field (team captain) and lacrosse; will major in Marine Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

12      Krystian Cardinal-Charles   Brooklyn, N.Y./Boys and Girls                             QB    5-7     158

Earned offensive MVP in 2010 as quarterback in high school; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

72      Michael Carnazza               Mahopac, N.Y./Mahopac                                      OL     5-10   267

Played each position of the offensive line in high school; will major in Facilities Engineering.

95      John Cimetta                      Huntington, N.Y./Huntington                               DL     6-4     232

Earned Defensive Rookie of the Year in high school, where he also played lacrosse and ran track; will major in Mechanical Engineering.

9       Isaiah Covington                Brooklyn, N.Y./FDR                                             QB    5-8     145

Big 44 All-Star, All-Borough, All-League, PSAL Leading Rusher in 2012 and captain of his team in high school; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

49      Joe Crowley                       Seaford, N.Y./Kellenberg Memorial                     DB     5-10   163

All-CHSFL as defensive back in high school, where he was also the MVP of the wrestling team; will major in Mechanical Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

45      Louis Falciano                   Bayville, N.Y./Locust Valley                                DL     6-1     215

All-Conference, Long Island Leadership Award winner and Senior Athlete Award winner in high school, where he also compete in wrestling; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License

65      Sam Feliciano                    Orlando, Fla./Colonial                                         DL     5-7     229

2012 Coaches Award winner in high school, where he also wrestled; will major in Mechanical Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

24      Nick Fischetti                     Seaford, N.Y./Seaford                                          RB     5-8     174

All-County and team captain for football and baseball in high school, 2012-13 Athlete of the Year and Athletic Director's 12 Season Award recipient; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

26      Thomas Galli                     Staten Island, N.Y./St. Joseph by the Sea            DB     5-7     176

CHSFL Golden 11, First Team Scholar Athlete, Defensive MVP and team captain in high school, where he also played hockey and baseball; will major in Mechanical Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

47      Francis Gannon                 Pearl River, N.Y./Pearl River                                DB     5-11   163

All-Section and All-League defensive back in high school; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

73      Vincent Geritano                Plainview, N.Y./Plainview-JFK                             DL     5-10   227

Played as defensive lineman in high school, where he also competed in wrestling and lacrosse; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

80      Christopher Gittens            Staten Island, N.Y./Curtis                                    WR    5-10   140

Transfer who spent the last several years running track, where he was ranked #16 in the country in the triple jump event; Advanced All-Star and Borough Champion in 2010 in high school; will major in Engineering.

28      Ryan Goggin                      Manorville, N.Y./Eastport-South Manor Sr.          DB     5-9     142

Played as a defensive back in high school; transferring to Maritime from Western New England; will major in Electrical Engineering.

59      Scott Halleran                    Merrick, N.Y./Sanford H. Calhoun                        LB     6-2     198

All-Conference, All-County, Offensive MVP and team captain in high school, where he also played lacrosse and baseball; will major in Mechanical Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

14      Ryan Heizman                    Commack, N.Y./Commack                                   QB    6-1     203

Offensive MVP in Long Island All-Star Game, All-League, Team Offensive MVP and team captain in high school, where he was also All-League in baseball; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

36      Jack Johnson                     Annandale, Va./Annandale                                  DB     5-6     155

All-District and team captain in high school, where he also played lacrosse and was an All-Region wrestler; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

39      Sean Kinney                       Calvert, Md./Calvert                                             RB     6-0     193

Four-sport athlete in high school, playing football, lacrosse, wrestling and track/field; will major in Mechanical Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

17      Brian Leonard                    Selden, N.Y./Centereach                                      WR    6-0     190

Played as wide receiver in high school, where he also competed on the basketball, baseball and hockey teams; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

20      Brett McKinney                   Westernville, N.Y./Rome Free Academy               FB     6-0     195

Most Improved Offensive Player in high school, where he also played lacrosse and track; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

64      Michael McMeekan             Naples, Fla./Gulf Coast                                        DL     5-10   232

All-County player and team captain in high school; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

3       Steven Mensah                   Bergenfield, N.J./Bergenfield                               DB     5-10   170

Most Improved Player after sophomore season in high school, where he also ran indoor and outdoor track; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

13      Kevin Monahan                  Seaford, N.Y./MacArthur                                      QB    6-0     2159

Transfer from Nassau Community College, where the Lions were ranked nationally in the NJCAA; All-State, All-County, League MVP in high school, where he also was All-County in baseball and basketball; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

74      John Paul Moschetti          Rye, N.Y./Rye                                                      OL     5-11   335

Won the hustle award as an offensive lineman in high school; will major in Marine Business and Commerce with Humanities with a USCG Deck License.

62      Christopher Motlenski        Aquebogue, N.Y./McGann-Mercy                         OL     5-11   251

Second Team All-Division and team captain in high school, where he also competed on the track and field team; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

79      Kieran Neefeldt                   East Islip, N.Y./East Islip                                     DL     5-9     200

Played as a defensive lineman in high school, where he also played baseball and hockey; will major in Marine Business and Commerce with Humanities with a USCG Deck License.

93      Corey Palladino                 Merrick, N.Y./St. Anthony's                                 DL     5-10   278

Defensive Lineman of the year in high school; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

68      Kevin Pandolfo                  East Rockaway, N.Y./East Rockaway                   DL     5-9     199

Played as a defensive lineman in high school, where he also competed on the lacrosse team; will major in Electrical Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

37      John Prell                          Warwick, N.Y./Warwick Valley                             DB     5-9     180

All-League in high school, where he also played lacrosse and ran track; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

29      Clayton Prewitt                   Bridgehampton, N.Y./Southhampton                   DB     5-7     173

Scout Team Player of the Year in high school; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

38      Paul Reo                            New Hyde Park, N.Y./New Hyde Park Memorial    DB     5-9     180

Played defensive back and long snapped in high school, where he also competed in baseball; will major in Electrical Engineering with a USCG Engine License.

90      Tyson Simon                     Staten Island, N.Y./Michael J. Petrides                K/P    5-11   178

Placekicker at 2012 Fugazzi Bowl All-Star Game in high school, where he was also ranked # in the state in wrestling; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

33      Mark Tooma                       Monroe-Woodbury, N.Y./Monroe-Woodbury        RB     5-6     150

All-League All-Star Team member, All-Metro RB Watch List, Defensive Back of the Year his junior season and team heart award winner in high school, where he also played hockey and baseball; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

31      Thomas Venier                   Kings Park, N.Y./Kings Park                                WR    5-10   165

All-County and Team Coach's Award winner in 2012 in high school, where he also competed on the wrestling team; will major in Marine Transportation with a Deck License.

58      Eric Wallace                       West Point, N.Y./James O'Neill                            LB     5-11   186

All-League, MVP of two sectional playoff games, Team Coach's Award winner in high school, where he also played lacrosse and ran track; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

27      Max Weiss                          Skaneateles, N.Y./Skaneateles                             RB     5-9     157

First Team All-League, team won Section 3 Class C Championship in high school; will major in Marine Transportation with a USCG Deck License.

77      Samuel Westcott                Tallahassee, Fla./Leon                                        DE     6-3     246

Team captain and Coach's Heart Award winner in high school; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

42      Anthony Yodice                 Bayshore, N.Y./W.T. Clarke                                 LB     6-1     181

All-Conference, All-County and played in Nassau County All-Star Game in high school, where he also played basketball; will major in International Transportation and Trade.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Christopher Newport 31, at N.C. Wesleyan 28
Box Score
Sep. 19: All times Eastern
Final
Framingham State 29, at Fitchburg State 26
Box Score Recap
Sep. 20: All times Eastern
Final
RPI 41, at Castleton State 13
Box Score Recap
Final - 2OT
at Massachusetts Maritime 26, Maine Maritime 20
Box Score Recap
Final
at Rochester 30, Gallaudet 2
Box Score Recap Recap
Final - OT
at Husson 34, Alfred State 28
Box Score Photos
Final
at Randolph-Macon 34, Sewanee 20
Box Score
Final
at Johns Hopkins 33, Moravian 14
Box Score Recap
Final
at Utica 20, Frostburg State 12
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
Alfred 29, at Buffalo State 21
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
at Catholic 31, Newport News Apprentice 24
Box Score
Final
at Nichols 10, Becker 3
Box Score
Final
Wesleyan 22, at Middlebury 14
Box Score
Final
Bridgewater State 51, at Worcester State 27
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
at Tufts 24, Hamilton 17
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Amherst 14, Bates 6
Box Score Photos
Final
at Trinity (Conn.) 32, Colby 7
Box Score Recap
Final
at William Paterson 36, Salve Regina 32
Box Score Recap
Final
at Stevenson 20, Lebanon Valley 14
Box Score
Final
Allegheny 24, at Hiram 21
Box Score Recap
Final
at Merchant Marine 34, SUNY-Maritime 17
Box Score Recap
Final
at St. Vincent 23, Case Western Reserve 20
Box Score
Final
Thomas More 66, at Thiel 27
Box Score Recap
Final
Ursinus 31, at Franklin and Marshall 24
Box Score Recap
Final
Endicott 41, at Kean 28
Box Score Recap
Final
at Hampden-Sydney 56, Coast Guard 0
Box Score
Final
Maryville (Tenn.) 40, at Averett 17
Box Score
Final
at Widener 41, Albright 23
Final
Hobart 43, at Curry 13
Box Score Recap
Final
at Greensboro 37, LaGrange 35
Box Score
Final
at Dickinson 29, Susquehanna 28
Box Score Photos
Final
at Wesley 37, Rowan 7
Box Score Recap
Final
at St. Lawrence 31, Morrisville State 14
Box Score
Final
at Misericordia 35, FDU-Florham 0
Final
at Gettysburg 31, Juniata 17
Box Score Recap
Final
at Montclair State 27, Lincoln (Pa.) 14
Box Score Recap
Final
Wabash 31, at Denison 12
Box Score
Final - OT
Bethany 21, at Westminster (Pa.) 14
Final
at Springfield 47, Mount Ida 16
Box Score Recap
Final
at Ithaca 42, Hartwick 7
Box Score Recap
Final
at Norwich 10, WPI 7
Box Score Recap
Final
Iowa Wesleyan 13, at Minnesota-Morris 7
Box Score
Final
at Methodist 41, Huntingdon 34
Box Score
Final
Ohio Northern 37, at Baldwin Wallace 35
Box Score
Final
at Capital 34, Wilmington 21
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Franklin 62, at Anderson 14
Box Score
Final
at Washington and Jefferson 48, Carnegie Mellon 30
Box Score Recap
Final
at John Carroll 43, Heidelberg 16
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
at Lycoming 28, King's 13
Box Score Recap
Final - 2OT
at Waynesburg 44, Geneva 38
Final
Mount Union 62, at Muskingum 6
Box Score
Final
Mount St. Joseph 24, at Defiance 21
Box Score
Final
at Manchester 55, Earlham 7
Box Score Recap
Final
at Williams 36, Bowdoin 0
Box Score Photos Photos
Final
Muhlenberg 59, at McDaniel 10
Box Score
Final
UW-Whitewater 48, at TCNJ 0
Final
at Otterbein 20, Marietta 0
Box Score
Final
Hope 25, at Lakeland 22
Box Score
Final
Olivet 49, at Aurora 20
Box Score Recap
Final
Albion 57, at Concordia (Wis.) 20
Box Score
Final
at Washington U. 24, North Park 19
Box Score Recap
Final
at Wisconsin Lutheran 32, Kalamazoo 20
Box Score
Final
at Wheaton (Ill.) 17, UW-Eau Claire 0
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
Concordia-Moorhead 23, at St. John's 14
Box Score Photos
Final
at Bethel 40, St. Olaf 0
Box Score
Final
Augsburg 42, at Carleton 14
Box Score
Final
at Gustavus Adolphus 48, Hamline 19
Box Score
Final
Stetson 37, at Birmingham-Southern 19
Box Score
Final
Trinity (Texas) 14, at Sul Ross State 6
Box Score
Final
at Austin 21, Occidental 12
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
at Howard Payne 38, Southwestern Assemblies 25
Final
at Central 65, Maranatha Baptist 12
Box Score Recap
Final
at Luther 49, Grinnell 21
Box Score
Final
UW-Stevens Point 37, at Coe 21
Box Score
Final
at Greenville 30, Eureka 27
Box Score
Final
Westminster (Mo.) 27, at MacMurray 21
Box Score
Final
Texas Lutheran 38, at Louisiana College 32
Box Score Recap
Final
at Simpson 13, Illinois Wesleyan 3
Box Score
Final
Trine 27, at Rockford 7
Box Score Recap
Final - 2OT
Rose-Hulman 48, at Hanover 42
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Western Connecticut 45, Plymouth State 7
Box Score
Final
Hardin-Simmons 37, at Wayland Baptist 23
Box Score
Final
at Whittier 23, Lewis and Clark 10
Box Score
Final
Willamette 42, at Cal Lutheran 24
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Alma 24, at Concordia-Chicago 21
Box Score
Final
Carroll 28, at Lake Forest 7
Box Score
Final
Whitworth 50, at La Verne 48
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
Westfield State 14, at Mass-Dartmouth 13
Box Score Recap
Final
at St. Scholastica 48, Crown 14
Box Score Recap
Final
at Wittenberg 34, DePauw 17
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
St. John Fisher 36, at Brockport State 20
Box Score Recap
Final
Guilford 35, at Southern Virginia 27
@ Salem Stadium
Box Score Recap
Final
Wooster 63, at Oberlin 10
Box Score Recap
Final
at Shenandoah 45, Ferrum 20
Box Score Photos
Final
Centre 28, at Washington and Lee 23
Box Score
Final
at Ohio Wesleyan 35, Kenyon 25
Box Score
Final
at Delaware Valley 54, Wilkes 35
Box Score Recap
Final
UW-River Falls 43, at South Dakota Mines 28
Box Score
Final
at Augustana 34, Loras 17
Final
at Dubuque 16, Pacific 10
Box Score Recap
Final
at North Central (Ill.) 28, UW-Platteville 7
Box Score Recap
Final
Chicago 29, at Elmhurst 17
Box Score Recap
Final
Mary Hardin-Baylor 41, at UW-La Crosse 22
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at South Dakota State 41, UW-Oshkosh 3
Box Score
Final
Adrian 23, at Benedictine 6
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
at Wartburg 45, UW-Stout 14
Box Score Recap
Final
at Northwestern (Minn.) 41, Martin Luther 27
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
at East Texas Baptist 58, Southwestern 34
Box Score Recap
Final
Rhodes 42, at Pomona-Pitzer 21
Box Score Recap
Final
Linfield 36, at Redlands 3
Box Score Recap Photos
Sep. 20: All times Eastern
Final
St. John Fisher 36, at Brockport State 20
Box Score Recap
Final
at Wittenberg 34, DePauw 17
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Wartburg 45, UW-Stout 14
Box Score Recap
Final
at South Dakota State 41, UW-Oshkosh 3
Box Score
Final
at North Central (Ill.) 28, UW-Platteville 7
Box Score Recap
Final
Mary Hardin-Baylor 41, at UW-La Crosse 22
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Linfield 36, at Redlands 3
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
UW-Whitewater 48, at TCNJ 0
Final
Mount Union 62, at Muskingum 6
Box Score
Final
at John Carroll 43, Heidelberg 16
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
at Lycoming 28, King's 13
Box Score Recap
Final
at Wesley 37, Rowan 7
Box Score Recap
Final
at Hampden-Sydney 56, Coast Guard 0
Box Score
Final
Wabash 31, at Denison 12
Box Score
Final
Thomas More 66, at Thiel 27
Box Score Recap
Final
at Ithaca 42, Hartwick 7
Box Score Recap
Final
Hobart 43, at Curry 13
Box Score Recap
Final
at Johns Hopkins 33, Moravian 14
Box Score Recap
Final
at Bethel 40, St. Olaf 0
Box Score
Final
at Wheaton (Ill.) 17, UW-Eau Claire 0
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
at Simpson 13, Illinois Wesleyan 3
Box Score

What We're Reading