Washington & Lee vs. Shenandoah Hornets at Winchester, Va.
11/16/2013 at 1:00
Washington and Lee
14
Shenandoah
21
Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT Final
Washington and Lee (5-5) 7 0 7 0 0 14
Shenandoah (4-6) 7 0 0 7 7 21
Winchester, Va. | Sprint Field/Shentel
Prd Time Scoring Summary Washington and Lee - Shenandoah
1 10:08 Washington and Lee - M. Hollerith 2 yd run. (Matt Underhill kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 61 yards in 4:45.
7 - 0
1 09:50 Shenandoah - Cedrick Delaney 70 yd pass from Justin Neff. (Tim Frye kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 70 yards in 0:18.
7 - 7
3 07:02 Washington and Lee - M. Hollerith 1 yd run. (Matt Underhill kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 57 yards in 3:26.
14 - 7
4 11:21 Shenandoah - Andrew Smith 1 yd run. (Tim Frye kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 80 yards in 4:59.
14 - 14
OT 15:00 Shenandoah - David Bell 22 yd pass from Drew Ferguson. (Tim Frye kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 25 yards in 0:00.
14 - 21
Washington and LeeStatisticsShenandoah
18 FIRST DOWNS 16
1
16
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
10
1
41% (7 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (5 of 15)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
300 TOTAL OFFENSE 292
74
4.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
68
4.3
6 NET YARDS PASSING 174
3-5
1.2
1-6
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-32
5.4
1-8
0
294 NET YARDS RUSHING 118
69
4.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
36
3.3
6-199 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-156
33.2 Average 31.2
66 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 56
0 0
3-66
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-13
2-43
0 0
3-30 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 1-13
4-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
1-8 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-6
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
33:58 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:02

Washington and Lee

Shenandoah

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Charlie Nelson 3-5 6 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Drew Ferguson 8-18 95 1 0
Justin Neff 7-13 79 1 0
Andrew Smith 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Charlie Nelson 20 134 6.7 28 0
M. Hollerith 34 123 3.6 13 2
Evan Hinkle 4 16 4.0 8 0
Connor Chess 7 12 1.7 11 0
Luke Terna 4 9 2.2 9 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Smith 22 66 3.0 19 1
Drew Ferguson 8 25 3.1 8 0
Delaun Richardson 4 15 3.8 6 0
Josh Wells 2 12 6.0 11 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jimmy Moynahan 1 10 10.0 10 0
Luke Terna 1 0 0.0 0 0
Evan Hinkle 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cedrick Delaney 3 77 25.7 70 1
Miles Green 3 41 13.7 21 0
Qlyl Middeljin 1 29 29.0 29 0
David Bell 1 22 22.0 22 1
Andrew Smith 3 3 1.0 8 0
Brandon Adams 4 2 0.5 4 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Matt Underhill 0/2 0 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tim Frye 0/2 0 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Joseph Campbell 5 189 37.8 48 1 1
TEAM 1 10 10.0 10 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Justin Neff 1 20 20.0 20 0 1
Jordan Umstead 4 136 34.0 40 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Matt Underhill 3 137 45.7 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tim Frye 3 155 51.7 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Connor Chess 2 38 19.0 28 0
Christian Croft 1 28 28.0 28 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Delaun Richardson 2 43 21.5 26 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
David Bell 3 13 4.3 7 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Luke Terna 1 1
Charlie Nelson 3 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Washington and Lee Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
27 Walter Ramsey 3 6 9 - - - -
44 Moody Heard 1 8 9 - 1.5 - 10 - -
47 Mark Burlee 3 5 8 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - - 1
56 Michael Unholz 2 6 8 0.5 - 4 1 - 7 - - 1
16 Brandon Taylor 5 1 6 - 2 - 4 - -
34 Mike Palicz 3 2 5 - - - - 1
54 Patrick Wright 2 3 5 - - - -
43 John Carrick 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 5 - -
3 Will Dyson 2 1 3 - - - - 1
17 Peter Partee 2 1 3 - - - -
23 M. Thompson 1 1 2 - 1.5 - 6 - -
42 Jeff Schulte 1 1 2 - - - -
96 Sam Bramlett 0 2 2 - - - -
11 C. Cranford 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Jimmy Kleitches 1 0 1 - - - -
33 G. Larramendi 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Connor Chess 0 1 1 - - - -
48 Jake Barr 1 0 1 - - - -
91 Jack Powers 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 30 42 72 1 - 8 7 - 36 - - 4
# Shenandoah Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
4 Byron Mitchell 9 8 17 - 2 - 5 1 1-0 -
7 Tijun Findley 6 10 16 - - 1 - -
9 Evan Griffin 4 6 10 - 1.5 - 7 - -
99 Jake Payne 4 6 10 - - - -
24 Michael Messick 3 6 9 - - 1-0 -
2 Sean Blackman 3 4 7 1 - 6 2.5 - 12 - -
5 Tommy Abel 3 4 7 - 1 - 3 - -
58 Preston Funk 1 6 7 - - - -
8 Ian Griffin 4 2 6 - 1 - 1 - -
28 David Wilburn 1 2 3 - - - - 1
20 Charles Basil 1 1 2 - - - -
84 Garrett Rohrbaugh 2 0 2 - - - -
23 George Cluster 1 0 1 - - - -
39 Darryll Gadsden 1 0 1 - - - -
43 Devin Watkins 0 1 1 - - - -
83 Deshon Brown 0 1 1 - - - -
98 Matthew Andrews 0 1 1 - - - -
19 Bayvon Young - - - - 1
TOTALS 43 58 101 1 - 6 8 - 28 2 2-0 - 2
Other Information
Location: Winchester, Va.
Stadium: Sprint Field/Shentel
Attendance: 2134
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 55
Wind: Calm
Referee: Mike Shepherd
Umpire: Jeff Davis
Head Linesman: Lance Ulrich
Line Judge: Dewey Green
Back Judge: Craig Burd
Field Judge: David Wyant
Side Judge: Paul Ross
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading