St. Thomas vs. St. Olaf at Northfield, Minn.
11/16/2013 at 1:10 p.m
St. Thomas
45
St. Olaf
22
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Thomas (8-2) 3 21 7 14 45
St. Olaf (1-9) 0 15 0 7 22
Northfield, Minn. | Manitou Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Thomas - St. Olaf
1 07:13 St. Thomas - Paul Graupner 29 yd field goal.
Drive: 12 plays, 53 yards in 7:47.
3 - 0
2 13:07 St. Thomas - Nick Waldvogel 5 yd run. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 67 yards in 3:34.
10 - 0
2 09:57 St. Thomas - Jack Kaiser 7 yd run. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 30 yards in 2:05.
17 - 0
2 07:04 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 81 yd pass from Nate Penz. (Eric Tusa kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 61 yards in 0:12.
17 - 7
2 05:07 St. Thomas - Jack Gilliland 16 yd pass from Alex Fenske. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 54 yards in 1:47.
24 - 7
2 04:30 St. Olaf - Stephen Asp 5 yd pass from Nate Penz. (2pt conversion pass by Cody Kragness is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 80 yards in 0:37.
24 - 15
3 11:29 St. Thomas - Jack Kaiser 3 yd run. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 10 yards in 0:00.
31 - 15
4 14:55 St. Thomas - Jack Kaiser 4 yd run. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 65 yards in 3:40.
38 - 15
4 10:47 St. Thomas - PeteFitzsimmons 20 yd pass from Alex Fenske. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 51 yards in 1:09.
45 - 15
4 03:09 St. Olaf - Peter Rogotzke 25 yd pass from Nate Penz. (Eric Tusa kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 78 yards in 4:08.
45 - 22
St. ThomasStatisticsSt. Olaf
33 FIRST DOWNS 15
20
11
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
13
1
1
60% (9 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 42% (5 of 12)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
532 TOTAL OFFENSE 311
83
6.4
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
54
5.8
360 NET YARDS PASSING 332
28-41
8.8
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
23-42
7.9
5-35
0
172 NET YARDS RUSHING -21
42
4.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
12
-1.8
0 0 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-112
Average 28.0
106 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 131
3-29
4-77
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
6-131
1-0
10-103 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-124
3-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-2
5-35 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
37:29 TIME OF POSSESSION 22:31

St. Thomas

St. Olaf

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Alex Fenske 27-39 353 2 1
Jonah Koski 1-2 7 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nate Penz 23-42 332 3 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jack Kaiser 15 74 4.9 13 3
Garrett Engelhardt 4 41 10.2 21 0
Nick Waldvogel 12 38 3.2 14 1
Jonah Koski 2 16 8.0 15 0
Dominic Truoccolo 1 12 12.0 12 0
Brenton Braddock 5 5 1.0 7 0
Garrett Colao 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
Alex Fenske 2 -10 -5.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Connor McCormick 3 17 5.7 12 0
J.j. Strnad 3 2 0.7 2 0
Nate Penz 6 -40 -6.7 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Noehring 5 95 19.0 30 0
Dan Ferrazzo 5 55 11.0 16 0
Charlie Dowdle 4 45 11.2 14 0
Jack Gilliland 4 44 11.0 16 1
Nick Waldvogel 3 42 14.0 27 0
Greg Kriege 2 31 15.5 16 0
Pete Fitzsimmons 2 27 13.5 20 1
Matt Allen 2 17 8.5 10 0
Ben Duncan 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Stephen Asp 6 107 17.8 60 1
Jake Schmiesing 3 96 32.0 81 1
J.j. Strnad 4 34 8.5 13 0
Joel Reinhardt 3 31 10.3 12 0
Peter Rogotzke 1 25 25.0 25 1
Kevin Odom 3 20 6.7 11 0
Cody Kragness 2 16 8.0 9 0
Connor McCormick 1 3 3.0 3 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMapclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Griffin Snyder 0/1 0 0
Paul Graupner 1/2 29 6/6 9
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Eric Tusa 0/1 0 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Eric Tusa 4 112 28.0 36 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Paul Graupner 7 413 59.0 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Tusa 4 207 51.8 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Waldvogel 3 76 25.3 37 0
Matt Misiewicz 1 1 1.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jospeh Lawrence 4 91 22.8 26 0
Kelvy Coney 2 40 20.0 21 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Misiewicz 2 16 8.0 10 0
Dan Noehring 1 13 13.0 13 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chase Pryor 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Dan Ferrazzo 1 0
Alex Fenske 2 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Nate Penz 2 1
J.j. Strnad 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# St. Thomas Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
28 Josh Carey 4 1 5 - 1 - 7 1 - -
14 Ben Duncan 2 1 3 - - - - 1
24 Sean Hamlin 2 1 3 - - - - 1
26 Jeff Rada 1 2 3 - - - -
32 Tremayne Williams 1 2 3 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
6A Bennett Celichowski 2 0 2 - - - - 1
16 Kyle Coyne 2 0 2 - - - -
19 Harry Pitera 1 1 2 1 - 8 1 - 8 - -
27 Tom Laventure 1 1 2 - - - -
55 Cavan Metzler 1 1 2 - - - -
91 Josh Corbin 0 2 2 - - - -
97 Riley Dombek 1 1 2 - - - -
4 Jack Gilliland 0 1 1 - - - -
10 Mozus Ikuenobe 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Zach Burrington 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Jordan Young 1 0 1 - - - -
30 Steve Dejewski 0 1 1 - - - -
42 Sam Pokornowski 0 1 1 - - - -
43 Rutger Heffelfinger 1 0 1 1 - 8 1 - 8 - -
49 Eric Sutton 1 0 1 1 - 8 1 - 8 - -
TM TM - - 1-0 -
18 Anthony King-Foreman - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 23 16 39 5 - 35 5 - 37 1 2-0 - 3
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
14 Derek Henle 10 0 10 - 1 - 4 - - 6
1 Cameron Smith 5 2 7 - - - - 1
3 Colin Brown 3 4 7 - 3 - 8 - -
5 Erick Marigi 1 6 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
11 Calvin James 4 1 5 - - - -
23 David Jean 4 1 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
47 Ethan Lunning 1 4 5 - - - - 1
49 Jimmy Gildea 2 3 5 - 0.5 - 2 - -
29 Christian Lujan 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 3 - -
39 Mark Nystrom 1 3 4 - - - -
97 Laish Boyd 1 2 3 - - - -
35 Joey Alarie 0 2 2 - - - -
48 Coleman Foley 2 0 2 - - - -
52 Colten Yahn 0 2 2 - - - -
90 Chad Wagner 2 0 2 - - - -
TM TEAM 2 0 2 - - 1 1-0 -
7 Chase Pryor 1 0 1 - - - 1-0
21 Seamus Walsh 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Tyler Vajdic 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Nick Goldberg 1 0 1 - - - -
50 Tim Joseph 1 0 1 - - - -
56 Dylan McDonough 0 1 1 - - - -
60 Alexander Germann 1 0 1 - - - -
83 Ezra Coughlin 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 46 34 80 0 - 0 6 - 19 1 1-0 1-0 8
Other Information
Location: Northfield, Minn.
Stadium: Manitou Field
Attendance: 1726
Weather: Cloudy, rainy
Temperature: 46 deg.
Wind: NNE 26
Referee: Jim Budin
Umpire: Jason Weber
Head Linesman: Tom Wollan
Line Judge: Gordy Hanson
Back Judge: Kurt Dingmann
Field Judge: Scott Landy
Side Judge: Jarrod Leder
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading