Trine University vs. Alma College at Alma, MI
11/16/2013 at 1:00 pm
Trine
13
Alma
31
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Trine (4-6) 0 13 0 0 13
Alma (1-9) 7 7 7 10 31
Alma, MI | Bahlke Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Trine - Alma
1 00:33 Alma - Tyler Watters 36 yd pass from Jarrett Leister. (Jack Pryde kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 83 yards in 4:21.
0 - 7
2 06:41 Trine - Frank Vuocolo 5 yd run. (Tyler Keck kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 80 yards in 2:07.
7 - 7
2 06:25 Alma - Tyler Watters 97 yd kickoff return. (Jack Pryde kick is good). 7 - 14
2 03:26 Trine - Tyler Keck 31 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 48 yards in 2:50.
10 - 14
2 00:05 Trine - Tyler Keck 31 yd field goal.
Drive: 5 plays, 22 yards in 2:46.
13 - 14
3 12:12 Alma - Tyler Watters 41 yd run. (Jack Pryde kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 75 yards in 2:48.
13 - 21
4 14:30 Alma - A. Mcclelland 34 yd interception return. (Jack Pryde kick is good). 13 - 28
4 11:37 Alma - Jack Pryde 26 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 9 yards in 2:16.
13 - 31
TrineStatisticsAlma
15 FIRST DOWNS 11
5
7
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
5
0
27% (4 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 20% (3 of 15)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (3 of 3)
272 TOTAL OFFENSE 308
70
3.9
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
63
4.9
143 NET YARDS PASSING 158
16-39
3.7
0-0
5
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
17-28
5.6
1-9
1
129 NET YARDS RUSHING 150
31
4.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
35
4.3
6-251 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-254
41.8 Average 36.3
132 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 191
3-39
5-93
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-20
3-107
5-64
2-32 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-79
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
1-9 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 5-64
27:04 TIME OF POSSESSION 32:56

Trine

Alma

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Christian Chase 13-26 121 0 3
Andrew Dee 3-12 22 0 2
Nick Muir 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jarrett Leister 17-28 158 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jimmy Bailey 27 133 4.9 19 1
Andrew Dee 1 2 2.0 2 0
Richard Gunn 2 0 0.0 1 0
Christian Chase 1 -6 -6.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jon Bricker 14 62 4.4 22 0
Tyler Watters 1 41 41.0 41 1
Jarrett Leister 11 35 3.2 15 0
Grant Wilson 5 11 2.2 5 0
Josh Homrich 1 3 3.0 3 0
Nick Cozart 1 2 2.0 2 0
Team 2 -4 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Yoder 3 54 18.0 41 0
Gage Corner 4 31 7.8 9 0
Zach Hess 4 28 7.0 8 0
Jimmy Bailey 4 28 7.0 13 0
Jared Barton 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Watters 5 61 12.2 36 1
Erik Hines 5 37 7.4 16 0
Dakotah Dockter 3 31 10.3 21 0
Jon Bricker 1 20 20.0 20 0
Ricky Roth 2 13 6.5 11 0
Grant Wilson 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tyler Keck 2/2 31 1/1 7
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jack Pryde 1/2 26 4/4 7
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Nick Muir 5 251 50.2 80 1 2
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Team 1 21 21.0 21 0 0
Alex Crocker 6 233 38.8 51 1 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tyler Keck 4 195 48.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jack Pryde 6 307 51.2 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Frantz Petitpap 4 79 19.8 27 0
Jared Barton 1 14 14.0 14 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Watters 2 107 53.5 97 1
Troy Gahm 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Frantz Petitpap 3 39 13.0 18 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fabrice Constant 1 15 15.0 0 0
Jon Bricker 1 5 5.0 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
James Gregory 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Adam Nelson 1 6 6.0 6 0
Sam Young 1 3 3.0 3 0
Eric Strickler 2 21 10.5 19 0
Austin McClelland 1 34 34.0 34 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Erik Hines 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Trine Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
5 Timber Hatfield 5 3 8 - 0.5 - 1 - -
97 Jim West 2 6 8 - - - -
20 Blaek Combs 4 3 7 - 1 - 2 1 - - 1
25 Tyler Guzy 5 1 6 - - - -
7 Caleb Nitz 4 2 6 - - - - 1
53 Aaron Wolf 0 6 6 0.5 - 5 1 - 6 - -
42 Tony Miranda 3 1 4 - - - -
15 Derek Posey 1 3 4 - - - -
24 Khalil Sewell 2 0 2 - - - - 1 1
37 James Gregory 2 0 2 - 1 - 3 1-0 1-0
95 Charles Dressenn 1 1 2 - - - - 1
88 Louis Danesi 0 2 2 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - - 2
4 Anthony Yoder 1 0 1 - - - -
9 Andrew Dee 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Kevin Matejko 0 1 1 - - - -
29 James Washington 0 1 1 - - - -
18 Casey Evard 0 1 1 - - - -
2 Michael Spears 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 31 32 63 1 - 9 4 - 16 1 1-0 1-0 3 1 3
# Alma Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
25 Adam Nelson 6 5 11 - - - 1-6 1
53 Sam Young 6 4 10 - - - 1-3 1
36 Gavin Smith 4 4 8 - 1 - 6 - -
42 Eric Strickler 2 5 7 - 1 - 2 - 2-21
6 Terry Calagon 1 5 6 - - - - 2
51 Frank Furnari 1 4 5 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
90 Austin Smith 3 1 4 - - - - 1 3
21 Fabrice Constant 2 2 4 - - - - 3 1
19 Rhyan Smith 0 4 4 - - - -
99 Charlie Kempf 2 0 2 - - - -
24 Cory Herrmann 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 0 - - 1
88 Troy Gahm 0 2 2 - - - -
62 Austin Little 0 2 2 - - - -
49 Zach Floate 0 2 2 - - - -
28 Brandon Wegenke 1 0 1 - - - - 1
98 Rob Taylor 0 1 1 - - - -
61 Nick Goodman 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Robert Gibson 0 1 1 - - - -
37 Jacob Chittenden 0 1 1 - - - -
4 Austin McClelland - - - 1-34 1
TOTALS 28 46 74 0 - 0 3 - 9 - 5-64 8 1 7
Other Information
Location: Alma, MI
Stadium: Bahlke Field
Attendance: 867
Weather: cloudy
Temperature: 51
Wind: 10 S
Referee: Tom Essenburg
Umpire: M. Underwood
Head Linesman: E. Steenbergen
Line Judge: B. Rodenhouse
Back Judge: Jeff Siler
Field Judge: Adam Lamos
Side Judge: Brad Phillips
Scorekeeper: Grace Wheeler
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading