Concordia College vs. Carleton College at Northfield, Minn.
11/2/2013 at 1:00 pm
Concordia-Moorhead
35
Carleton
27
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Concordia-Moorhead (7-1) 14 14 7 0 35
Carleton (4-4) 7 0 7 13 27
Northfield, Minn. | Laird Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Concordia-Moorhead - Carleton
1 09:21 Concordia-Moorhead - Matt Peterson 16 yd run. (Benjamin Wagner kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 83 yards in 5:39.
7 - 0
1 05:34 Carleton - John Baker 2 yd run. (Brandt Davis kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 75 yards in 3:47.
7 - 7
1 01:02 Concordia-Moorhead - Zach Southwick 17 yd run. (Benjamin Wagner kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 76 yards in 4:27.
14 - 7
2 12:58 Concordia-Moorhead - Alex McLean 10 yd run. (Benjamin Wagner kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 61 yards in 2:03.
21 - 7
2 02:02 Concordia-Moorhead - Griffin Neal 1 yd run. (Benjamin Wagner kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 52 yards in 5:07.
28 - 7
3 11:32 Carleton - John Baker 1 yd run. (Brandt Davis kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 70 yards in 3:19.
28 - 14
3 00:06 Concordia-Moorhead - Jon Baune 13 yd pass from Griffin Neal. (Benjamin Wagner kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 55 yards in 2:54.
35 - 14
4 10:16 Carleton - Anthony Kemper 2 yd pass from Conor Lynch. (Brandt Davis kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 53 yards in 1:51.
35 - 21
4 04:44 Carleton - John Baker 1 yd run. (Brandt Davis kick failed).
Drive: 10 plays, 65 yards in 3:46.
35 - 27
Concordia-MoorheadStatisticsCarleton
25 FIRST DOWNS 18
11
14
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
12
5
1
43% (6 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 38% (6 of 16)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 25% (1 of 4)
228 NET YARDS PASSING 319
16-24
9.5
2-14
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
24-49
6.5
3-24
0
207 NET YARDS RUSHING 43
51
4.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
23
1.9
5-188 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-182
37.6 Average 36.4
93 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 85
3-30
5-63
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-20
4-66
1--1
4-42 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 1-15
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-1
3-24 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-14
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1--1
37:56 TIME OF POSSESSION 22:04

Concordia-Moorhead

Carleton

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Griffin Neal 16-24 228 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Conor Lynch 24-49 319 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Alex McLean 10 66 6.6 15 1
Matt Peterson 4 39 9.8 16 1
Domenic Fraboni 9 34 3.8 9 0
Zach Southwick 3 28 9.3 17 1
Griffin Neal 11 18 1.6 6 1
Luke Gotta 8 16 2.0 7 0
Brandon Zylstra 1 7 7.0 7 0
Cooper Gauldin 3 5 1.7 6 0
TEAM 2 -6 -3.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
John Baker 15 59 3.9 18 3
Chris Madden 2 8 4.0 4 0
Conor Lynch 6 -24 -4.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Zylstra 4 74 18.5 36 0
Matt Peterson 4 68 17.0 22 0
Zach Southwick 2 29 14.5 17 0
Mark Whiting 3 27 9.0 16 0
Jon Baune 2 25 12.5 13 1
Tanner Tobkin 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Kemper 8 149 18.6 44 1
Brian Frett 6 84 14.0 29 0
Chase Gottschalk 4 60 15.0 31 0
Chris Madden 3 16 5.3 6 0
John Baker 3 10 3.3 7 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Benjamin Wagner 5/5 5
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Brandt Davis 3/4 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Brett Harmelink 5 188 37.6 41 1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Brandt Davis 5 182 36.4 45 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Brett Harmelink 6 350 58.3 2 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Brandt Davis 5 282 56.4 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Zylstra 2 24 12.0 17 0
Cooper Gauldin 1 20 20.0 20 0
Bryce Hentges 2 19 9.5 16 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dylan Saline 3 61 20.3 23 0
Peter Dehkes 1 5 5.0 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Zylstra 2 20 10.0 12 0
Kenyon O'Brien 1 10 10.0 10 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dylan Saline 3 20 6.7 12 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Reppe 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Chris Madden 1 0
John Baker 1 0
Conor Lynch 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Concordia-Moorhead Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
3 Kenyon O'Brien 5 1 6 - - - - 1
49 Levi Hintermeister 5 1 6 - - 1 - - 1
1 Luke Peterson 4 1 5 - - - -
24 Chris Ludwig 5 0 5 - - - -
99 Nate Adams 5 0 5 2 - 21 2 - 21 1-0 - 2
54 Austyn Raftevold 3 1 4 - - - -
21 Nathan Boie 2 1 3 - - - - 2
22 Tyler E. Hansen 2 1 3 - - - -
4 Bryce Hentges 1 1 2 - - - - 2
9 Erik Bye 2 0 2 - - - -
44 Collin Denny 2 0 2 - 1 - 4 1 - -
91 Nick Leen 2 0 2 1 - 3 2 - 4 - -
97 Carl Nelson 2 0 2 - - - -
30 Christian Erickson 1 0 1 - - - -
46 Domenic Fraboni 1 0 1 - - - -
57 Hank Van Liew 0 1 1 - - - -
86 Brett Harmelink 1 0 1 - - - -
89 Jon Baune 1 0 1 - - - -
95 Mark Wychor 1 0 1 - - - -
18 Dan Berdan - - - - 1
15 Tyler Berling - - - - 1
14 Mitch Tauer - - - - 1
TOTALS 45 8 53 3 - 24 5 - 29 2 1-0 - 11
# Carleton Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
25 Mason Schnarr 8 7 15 - - - - 1
55 Mitch Heflin 7 6 13 - - - -
23 Daniel Cook 5 7 12 - - - -
2 Alexander Polk 3 7 10 - - - -
33 Luke Reppe 3 4 7 - - - - 1
28 Pat Dale 2 4 6 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
38 Nick Herringer 3 3 6 - - - -
90 Jonathan Rowe 3 1 4 1 - 8 1.5 - 10 - - 1
96 Adan Nunez-Frausto 3 1 4 - - - -
5 Josh Estes 1 1 2 - 1 - 5 - -
51 Pete Boerma 2 0 2 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
94 Andrew Campbell 2 0 2 - - - -
17 Ben Pletta 0 1 1 - - - -
39 Phil Glass 0 1 1 - - - -
63 Dane Christensen 0 1 1 - - - -
TM Team 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Dylan Saline - - - - 1
TOTALS 43 44 87 2 - 14 4 - 22 0-0 1--1 3 2
Other Information
Location: Northfield, Minn.
Stadium: Laird Stadium
Attendance: 2653
Weather: Clear
Temperature: 47
Referee: Mike Karnas
Umpire: Brian Mauer
Head Linesman: Chris Haugen
Line Judge: Jim Karnas
Back Judge: Rick Degardner
Field Judge: Brett Reem
Side Judge: Matt Papke
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading